Cabinet
Cabinet approves agreement between India and Belarus on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for mutual benefit in the areas of science, technology, agriculture, etc.
16 NOV 2017 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Agreement between the Indian National Science Academy (INSA) and the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus (NASB) on Scientific and Technological Cooperation for mutual benefit in the areas of science, technology, agriculture, etc.
The Agreement was exchanged on 12th September, 2017 at New Delhi during the visit of Belarus President H.E. Mr. Alexander Lukashenko.
The Agreement is aimed at identifying, assessing, developing and commercializing globally competitive technologies from India and Belarus. It will support institutions in both countries by way of research, technology transfers, exchange of visits and joint workshops leading to scientific and economic benefit.

મંત્રીમંડળ
ભારત અને બેલારૂસ વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી, કૃષિ વગેરે ક્ષેત્રોમાં વચ્ચે પરસ્પર લાભ માટે સાયન્ટિફિક અને ટેકનોલોજીકલ સહયોગ અંગે થયેલા કરારને કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
16 NOV 2017 3:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે ઈન્ડીયન નેશનલ સાયન્સ એકેડેમી (INSA) અને બેલારૂસની નેશનલ એકેડેમી ઓફ સાયન્સિસ (NASB) વચ્ચે વિજ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજી અને કૃષિ વગેરે ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર લાભ માટે સહયોગ અંગે થયેલા કરારને સંમતી હતી.
આ કરારનો તા.12 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે બેલારૂસના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ, શ્રી એલેક્ઝાંડર લૂકાશેન્કોની મુલાકાત દરમિયાન વિનિમય કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
આ કરારનો ઉદ્દેશ ભારત અને બેલારૂસમાં વૈશ્વિક રીતે સ્પર્ધાત્મક ટેકનોલજીને ઓળખીને તથા તેનું આકલન કરી અને વિકસાવીને વ્યાપારીકરણ કરવાનો છે. આ કરાર બંને દેશોની સંસ્થાઓને સંશોધન, ટેકનલોજીની તબદિલી, મુલાકાતોના વિનિમય અને સંયુક્ત કાર્યશાળાઓનાં આયોજન તેમજ વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને આર્થિક લાભ આપનાર બની રહેશે.