Vice President's Secretariat
Don’t fall prey to lifestyle diseases: Vice President
Inaugurates Mega Health Camp
05 NOV 2017 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has cautioned people against falling prey to illnesses caused by modern and sedentary lifestyles. He was addressing the gathering after inaugurating a Mega Health Camp at Swarna Bharat Trust, Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh today. The Minister for Health and Medical Education, Andhra Pradesh, Dr. Kamineni Srinivas, the Minister for Water Resources Management, Andhra Pradesh, Shri Devineni Uma Maheswara Rao and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
The Vice President expressed concern that lack of physical activity and modern dietary habits were causing lifestyle diseases. He further said that people should take physical activities like walking, jogging, cycling and practicing Yoga to lead a healthy life.
The Vice President appealed the medical fraternity to educate and create awareness on the dangers of modern lifestyle diseases and the need to adopt preventive measures. Expressing his concern at the lack of adequate health infrastructure in rural areas, he pointed out that the governments alone cannot meet the growing healthcare demands and wanted the private sector and NGOs to supplement the efforts of the government. He urged the Centre and State governments to focus on improving healthcare services in rural and backward areas.
The Vice President lamented that innovative functioning of some government hospitals was forcing the people to get treated at private hospitals. He further said that as against the WHO norm of one doctor per 1,000, there is one doctor per 1,700 population in India. To overcome the shortage of medical professionals in the country, a high-level committee of Planning Commission (Now NITI Aayog) has recommended the setting up of 187 more medical colleges by 2022, headed.
The Vice President visited the Medical Camp and interacted with the patients undergoing treatment.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
வாழ்கை முறை சார்ந்த நோய்களுக்கு பலியாகதிர்கள்; குடியரசு துணை தலைவர்
மருத்துவ முகாமை தொடங்கிவைத்தார்
05 NOV 2017 12:17PM by PIB Chennai
நவீன மற்றும் சரீர உழைப்பில்லாத வாழ்கை முறை சார்ந்த நோய்களுக்கு பலியாககாமல் விழிப்புணர்வுடன் இருங்கள் என்று குடியரசு துணை தலைவர் திரு எம். வெங்கையா நாயுடு கூறியுள்ளார். ஆந்திரா பிரதேச விஜயவாடாவில் உள்ள ஸ்வர்ண பாரத் அறகட்டளையில் நடைபெற்ற மருத்துவ முகாமை தொடங்கி வைத்து குடியரசு துணை தலைவர் பேசுகையில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆந்திரா பிரதேச சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவ கல்வித் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் கமினேனி ஸ்ரீநிவாஸ், ஆந்திரா பிரதேச நீர் வளங்கள் மேலாண்மை துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. தேவினேனி உமா மகேஷ்வர ராவ் மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உடல் உழைப்பின்மை மற்றும் நவீன உணவு பழக்கங்கள் வாழ்கை முறை சார்ந்த நோய்களை உருவாக்குகின்றன என்று குடியரசு துணை தலைவர் கவலை தெரிவித்தார். ஆரோகியமான வாழ்க்கைக்கு மக்கள் நடைபயிற்சி, சீராக ஓடுதல், சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல், யோகா பயிற்சி போன்ற உடற்பயிற்சிகளை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார்.
நவீன வாழ்கை முறை சார்ந்த நோய்களின் அபாயம், தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து மருத்துவ சமூகம் விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஊரக பகுதிகளில், போதுமான அளவு சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பு இல்லை என்று கவலை தெரிவித்த அவர், வளர்ந்து வரும் சுகாதார தேவைகளுக்கு அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகள் மட்டும் போதாது. தனியார் துறைகள் மற்றும் அரசு சாரா அமைப்புகளும் அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும் என்று கூறினார். ஊரக மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில், மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் சுகாதார துறையின் வளர்ச்சியில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறினார்.
சில அரசு மருத்துவமனைகளின் செயல்பாட்டால், மக்கள் தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெறுகின்றனர். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் விதிகள் படி ஆயிரம் பேருக்கு ஒரு மருத்துவர் என்பது விகிதம் ஆகும். இந்தியாவில் 1,700 பேருக்கு ஒரு மருத்துவர் உள்ளார். நாட்டில் மருத்துவ பற்றாக்குறையாக உள்ள இந்த சூழலை மாற்ற, திட்ட குழுவின் (நிதி ஆயோக்) உயர் மட்ட குழு 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மேலும் 187 மருத்துவ கல்லூரிகள் தொடங்க வேண்டும் என்று சிபாரிசு செய்துள்ளது.
மருத்துவ முகாமை பார்வையிட்ட குடியரசு துணை தலைவர் சிகிச்சை பெரும் நோயாளிகளுடன் கலந்துரையாடினார்.