President's Secretariat
President of India addresses concluding ceremony of World Food India-2017; says summit showcased vast, near limitless opportunities in Indian food industry
05 NOV 2017 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed the concluding ceremony of World Food India-2017, organised by the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Govt. of India, today (November 5, 2017) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated the organisers for the resounding and truly historic success of the World Food India-2017. He stated that this Summit saw the participation of delegates from over 60 countries, including CEOs of 60 global companies. It has helped showcase the vast and near limitless opportunities in the food industry and in food processing in India. It has been the Kumbh Mela of Indian food.
The President said that food is culture – but food is also commerce. India’s food consumption is currently valued at US $370 billion. It is expected to reach $1 trillion by 2025, in less than a decade. There are opportunities across the entire food value chain in India – including post-harvest facilities, logistics, cold chains, and manufacturing. It is a sector with a large business appetite. The food industry can be a huge employer. And this is of utmost importance for a country such as India, which has such a large youth population. It is also noteworthy that women are deeply involved in the food sector. Especially in our rural areas, there is great potential for women to emerge as micro-entrepreneurs by setting up small food processing units.
The President said that the Government of India is conscious of the social and economic benefits of a thriving food industry. This is a major area for attracting domestic and foreign investment. 41 mega food parks and cold chains are being established in all parts of the country to enhance food production. There is an increasing stress on food safety, accurate labelling, intellectual property issues and innovation in the food processing sector – as well as on using technology as an enabler.
The President congratulated the winners of Start-up Awards and Hackathon Awards. He expressed confidence that they will go on to shape India’s food processing sector and improve quality and safety standards. He noted that one of the start-ups selected has adapted Raman Spectroscopy, the discovery of India’s very own Nobel Prize winning scientist Dr C.V. Raman, into a low-cost hand-held device that can instantly detect food adulteration. This technology can save billions in food fraud.
The President said he was confident that Indian farmers and the Indian food processing industry can produce food products for India and – given India’s competitive cost structure – for the world as well. This would insulate both farmers and consumers from price shocks, and go a long way in ensuring remunerative incomes for the agricultural community.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने ‘विश्व खाद्य भारत-2017’ के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ‘शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान भारतीय खाद्य पदार्थ उद्योग में उपलब्‍ध व्‍यापक, असीम अवसरों को प्रदर्शित किया गया’
05 NOV 2017 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (5 नवंबर, 2017) नई दिल्ली में ‘विश्व खाद्य भारत-2017’ के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया, जिसका आयोजन भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय द्वारा किया गया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने विश्व खाद्य भारत-2017 की शानदार और सही अर्थों में ऐतिहासिक सफलता के लिए आयोजकों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 60 से भी अधिक देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया जिनमें 60 वैश्विक कंपनियों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ) भी शामिल थे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस सम्‍मेलन से भारत के खाद्य उद्योग और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग में उपलब्‍ध व्‍यापक एवं असीम अवसरों को प्रदर्शित करने में मदद मिली। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह ‘भारतीय व्‍यंजनों का कुंभ मेला’ साबित हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि खान-पान वास्‍तव में संस्कृति के साथ-साथ वाणिज्यि‍क संभावनाओं को भी दर्शाता है। भारत में मौजूदा समय में 370 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर मूल्‍य के खाद्य पदार्थों की खपत होती है। वर्ष 2025 तक यानी एक दशक से भी कम समय में यह आंकड़ा 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के स्‍तर पर पहुंच जाने की उम्मीद है। भारत की समूची खाद्य मूल्य श्रृंखला में व्‍यापक अवसर उपलब्‍ध हैं जिनमें फसल कटाई उपरांत सुविधाएं, रसद (लॉजिस्टिक्‍स), कोल्‍ड स्‍टोरेज चेन श्रृंखला और विनिर्माण शामिल है। यह एक ऐसा क्षेत्र है जिसमें व्‍यापक कारोबारी इच्‍छा निहित है। खाद्य पदार्थ उद्योग एक बड़ा नियोक्ता हो सकता है और यह संभावना भारत जैसे देश के लिए विशेष मायने रखती है, क्‍योंकि यहां इतनी बड़ी तादाद में युवा हैं। यह भी उल्लेखनीय है कि महिलाएं खाद्य क्षेत्र में बड़ी तल्‍लीनता से जुटी हुई हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि विशेषकर देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में छोटी खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों की स्थापना करके महिलाओं के लिए सूक्ष्म-उद्यमियों के रूप में उभरने की व्‍यापक संभावनाएं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार तेजी से फल-फूल रहे खाद्य पदार्थ उद्योग के सामाजिक और आर्थिक लाभों से पूरी तरह अवगत है। यह घरेलू और विदेशी निवेश आकर्षित करने की दृष्टि से एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र है। खाद्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए देश के सभी भागों में 41 मेगा फूड पार्कों और कोल्‍ड चेन की स्थापना की जा रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्टार्ट-अप पुरस्‍कारों और हैकथॉन पुरस्‍कारों के विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये पुरस्‍कार विजेता भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को नया स्‍वरूप प्रदान करेंगे और गुणवत्ता एवं सुरक्षा मानकों को बेहतर बनाएंगे। उन्होंने यह बात रेखांकित की कि एक चयनित स्टार्ट-अप ने भारत के अपने नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सी.वी. रमन की खोज ‘रमन स्पेक्ट्रोस्कोपी’ को एक किफायती हैंडहेल्‍ड डिवाइस के रूप में अनुकूलित किया है। यह उपकरण भोजन में मिलावट का तुरंत पता लगा सकता है। यह तकनीक खाद्य पदार्थ संबंधी धोखाधडि़यों में अरबों बचा सकती है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत की प्रतिस्पर्धी लागत संरचना को देखते हुए वह इस बात को लेकर आश्‍वस्‍त हैं कि भारतीय किसान एवं भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग भारत के साथ-साथ पूरी दुनिया के लिए भी खाद्य उत्पादों का उत्पादन कर सकते हैं। इससे किसानों एवं उपभोक्ताओं दोनों को ही मूल्‍य संबंधी झटकों से सफलतापूर्वक बचा लिया जाएगा और इसके साथ ही यह कृषि समुदाय के लिए वाजिब आमदनी सुनिश्चित करने में भी काफी हद तक मददगार साबित होगा।