Ministry of Power
POWERGRID completes Govt.’s prestigious project extending Grid connectivity to Leh-Ladakh region in J&K
First-time ever in India that any 220kV voltage level substation is built at a high altitude of over 11,500 ft.
02 NOV 2017 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
POWERGRID has successfully completed and charged 220 kV S/c Leh - Khalsti Line section of 220 KV S/c Alusteng (Srinagar) - Leh Transmission line, along with 220/66 kV GIS sub-stations at Leh and Khalsti on 31st Oct'17. This is the first time in the country that any 220kV voltage level substation is built at such a high altitude of over 11500 ft.
This is a prestigious project of Govt. of India for extending Grid connectivity to difficult Geographical areas of Leh- Ladhakh Region in Jammu & Kashmir. Foundation of this strategically important project was laid by the Prime Minister in Aug.’14 (12.08.2014). Implementation of Srinagar-Leh Transmission System has been entrusted to Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID).
Commissioning of these elements will facilitate delivery of power from the Nimmo Bazgo (3x15MW) Hydro-electric power stations in Leh/Ladhakh Region, with reliability.
Balance sections of this project, namely Khalsti-Kargil-Drass-Alusteng(Srinagar) section is under progress, which upon completion, will facilitate Transfer of power to Ladakh region, directly from Northern Grid, in all seasons, with reliability.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
அரசின் பெருமைக்குரிய ஜம்மு – காஷ்மீர், லேக்-லடாக் பகுதி மின் விநியோகத் திட்டத்தை பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் நிறைவு செய்தது
இந்தியாவில் முதன்முதலாக 11,500 அடி உயரத்தில் 220 கிலோவாட் திறனுள்ள துணை மின் நிலையம் நிறுவப்பட்டது.
02 NOV 2017 4:31PM by PIB Chennai
பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனம் அக்டோபர் 31, 2017 அன்று மின் விநியோகத்திற்கு லேக் – கால்ஸ்டி பகுதியில் 220 kV S/c , ஶ்ரீநகர் ஆல்ஸ்டெங் – லேக் மின் பகிர்மானத்திற்கு 220 kV S/c, அத்துடன் லேக் – கால்ஸ்டி பகுதியில் 220/66 kV GISc - ஶ்ரீநகர் ஆல்ஸ்டெங் – லேக் மின் பகிர்மானம்,அமைத்து பணியை நிறைவு செய்தது. நம் நாட்டில் முதன்முறையாக 220 கிலோவாட் துணை மின் நிலையம், 11,500 அடி உயரத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரின் லேக் – லடாக் பகுதி, பூகோள ரீதியில் இடர் நிறைந்தது. இந்த பகுதியில் மின் பகிர்வை நீட்டிக்கும் வகையில் துணை மின் நிலையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது அரசுக்கு பெருமை சேர்க்கும் திட்டமாகும். இந்த முக்கிய திட்டத்திற்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 14 (12.08.2014) அன்று பிரதமரால் அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டது. இந்த ஶ்ரீநகர் – லேக் மின் பகிர்மான அமைப்பை பவர் கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (பவர்கிரிட் - POWERGRID). எனப்படும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனம் மேற்கொண்டது.
இந்தத் திட்டத்திற்கு, லேக்/லடாக் பகுதியில் உள்ள நிம்மோ பாஸ்கோ ஹைட்ரோ மின்சார நிலையத்தில் இருந்து மின்சாரம் பகிர்மானம் செய்யப்படுவதற்கு ஏற்பாடுகள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்னமும் மீதமுள்ள கால்ஸ்டி – கார்கில் – டிராஸ் – ஆல்ஸ்டெங் (ஶ்ரீநகர்) பகுதி திட்டம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்து வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் லடாக் பகுதிக்கு நேரடியாக வடக்கு பகிர்மானத்தில் இருந்து அனைத்து காலங்களிலும் மின்சாரம் போதுமான அளவு கிடைக்கும்.