PIB Headquarters
Run for Unity conducted in SAI Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education
31 OCT 2017 7:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Press Release photo
SAI Lakshmibai National College of Physical Education (LNCPE) organized Run for Unity at Karyavattam as part of the celebration in connection with National Unity Day (RastriyaEktaDiwas). The run was flagged off by Shri. A Srinivas, DIG, CRPF, Pallipuram. The Unity Run started from the Greenfield stadium, Kariyavattom and terminated in the Athletic Stadium, SAI LNCPE. More than thousand persons comprising cyclists, trainees, athletes, employees, coaches and students from neighboring schools, CRPF & Army personals from Pallipuram and Pangode Military camp participated in the mini marathon. Among the participants were Dr. G.Kishore, Principal & Director SAI – LNCPE, Region Dr. K KVenu, Dean & Director Physical Education, University of Kerala and Olympian RenjithMaheshwary. Floral tributes were offered at the SAI LNCPE Athletic Stadium in memory of SardarVallabhbhai Patel. Dr. G Kishore administered the Unity pledge to the assembled participants.

PIB Headquarters
ഐക്യത്തിനായുള്ള ഓട്ടം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു
31 OCT 2017 7:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Press Release photo
സായ്‌ലക്ഷ്മീഭായ് നാഷണല്‍കോളേജ്ഓഫ് ഫിസിക്കല്‍എജ്യൂക്കേഷന്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഐക്യത്തിനായുള്ളഓട്ടം പള്ളിപ്പുറം സിആര്‍പിഎഫ്ഡിഐജി ശ്രീ. എ ശ്രീനിവാസ് ഫ്‌ളാഗ്ഓഫ്‌ചെയ്തു. രാവിലെ ഏഴു മണിക്ക് കാര്യവട്ടം ഗ്രീന്‍ ഫീല്‍ഡ്‌സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തില്‍ നിന്നാരംഭിച്ച മാരത്തണില്‍ നാഷണല്‍കോളേജ്ഓഫ് ഫിസിക്കല്‍എജ്യൂക്കേഷനിലെ സൈക്ലിസ്റ്റുകള്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍, ജീവനക്കാര്‍, പരിശീലകര്‍, കായിക താരങ്ങള്‍, സമീപ പ്രദേശത്തെ സ്‌കൂള്‍വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍, സിആര്‍പിഎഫ് ജവാന്മാര്‍തുടങ്ങി ആയിരത്തിലധികം പേര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. നാഷണല്‍കോളേജ്ഓഫ് ഫിസിക്കല്‍എജ്യൂക്കേഷന്‍ പ്രിന്‍സിപ്പാള്‍ഡോ. ജി കിഷോര്‍, കേരള സര്‍വ്വകലാശാല കായിക വിഭാഗം മേധാവിഡോ. കെകെവേണു, ഒളിമ്പ്യന്‍ രഞ്ജിത്ത് മഹേശ്വരി എന്നിവരും പങ്കെടുത്തു. സര്‍ദാര്‍വല്ലഭ് ഭായ് പട്ടേലിന്റെസ്മരണാര്‍ത്ഥം അത്‌ലറ്റിക് സ്റ്റേഡിയത്തില്‍ പുഷ്പാര്‍ച്ചനയും നടത്തി. ഡോ. ജി കിഷോര്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ അഖണ്ഡതയ്ക്കുവേണ്ടിയുള്ള ദേശീയ ഏകത പ്രതിജ്ഞചൊല്ലിക്കൊടുത്തു.