AYUSH
Vice President to inaugurate tomorrow the third International Conference on Yoga
The theme of this year’s conference will be ‘Yoga for Wellness’
09 OCT 2017 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate the two-day ‘International Conference on Yoga for Wellness’ tomorrow at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. The Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik will preside over the inaugural function.
The conference is being organized by Ministry of AYUSH as a part of commemorating the celebration of 21st June as International Day of Yoga declared by the United Nations. Secretary (AYUSH), Shri C.K. Mishra, Special Secretary, Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha and Yoga Gurus of International repute will also be present. About 500 delegates including 69 from 44 overseas countries are registered to attend the conference.
Yoga focused deliberations of the conference will be organized in six technical sessions followed by Panel Discussion among 16 interdisciplinary experts from prominent scientific institutions. The thematic areas of deliberations include Yoga research in non-communicable diseases and scope of Yoga in Integrated Medicine, Control of Cancer, Depression, Gynecological disorders and Pain Management. 25 national and international experts will be the speakers and 11 highly reckoned resource persons of Yoga and Medical field as Chairpersons and Co-chairpersons of the technical sessions.
The conference will conclude with a Valedictory Function to wrap up the proceedings in the presence of Minister of Road Transport, Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Nitin Gadkari as Chief Guest.
This conference will provide a common platform for the AYUSH and Allopathy Practitioners, Researchers, Academicians, Policy Makers and students and enable them to capture and understand various dimensions of yoga for wellness.
Interest and enthusiasm for Yoga has increased tremendously all over the world during the last three years with the UN declaration of International Day of Yoga and its global celebrations. The International Conference has been organized with the technical and logistic support of Central Council for Research in Yoga & Naturopathy and Moraji Desai National Institute of Yoga and it is an attempt to project the potential of Yoga in the management of certain health problems and for promotion of wellness and for sharing of scientific experiences.
This will be the third International Conference on Yoga organized by the Ministry of AYUSH. The last two International conferences on the themes of ‘Yoga for Holistic Health’ and ‘Yoga for Body and Beyond’ were organized in 2015 and 2016 respectively.

આયુષ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ આવતી કાલે ત્રીજા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ સંમેલનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
આ વર્ષે યોગ સંમેલનની થીમ છે : સ્વસ્થ જીવન માટે યોગ
09 OCT 2017 4:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 09 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી એમ. વેંકૈયા નાયડૂ આવતી કાલે (10-10-2017) નવી દિલ્હીમાં ચાણક્યુ પુરી સ્થિત પ્રવાસી ભારતીય કેન્દ્રમાં બે દિવસીય “સ્વસ્થ જીવન માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગસંમેલન”નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આયુષ રાજ્ય મંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) શ્રી શ્રીપદ યેસો નાઈક કાર્યક્રમની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે.
સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા 21 જૂનને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ જાહેર કરવાના ઉપલક્ષ્યમાં આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સંમેલનનું આયોજન કરાઈ રહ્યું છે. આયુષ મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી સી. કે. મિશ્રા, ખાસ સચિવ શ્રી વિદ્યા રાજેશ કોટેચા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ખ્યાતિ પ્રાપ્ત યોગ ગુરુ પણ કાર્યક્રમમાં ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. 44 દેશોના 69 પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત લગભગ 500 પ્રતિનિધિઓ આ સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે.
સંમેલનના છ ટેકનીકલ સત્રોમાં યોગ વિષય પર વિચાર વિમર્શ કરાશે. ત્યારબાદ પ્રમુખ વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓના 16 વિશેષજ્ઞ પેનલ પરિચર્ચામાં ભાગ લેશે. વિચાર વિમર્શનો પ્રમુખ વિષય છે : બિન-સંક્રામક બિમારીઓ, એકીકૃત દવા પદ્ધતિમાં યોગની સંભાવના, સ્ત્રી રોગ સંબંધિ વિકાસ અને દર્દ પ્રબંધન. ટેકનીકલ સત્રોની અધ્યક્ષતા 25 રાષ્ટ્રીય તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિશેષજ્ઞ અને 11 યોગ વિશેષજ્ઞ દ્વારા કરાશે.
કેન્દ્રીય માર્ગ પરિવહન અને રાજમાર્ગ, શિપીંગ તથા જળ સંસાધન, નદી વિકાસ તેમજ ગંગા સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી નિતિન ગડકરી સંમેલનના સમારોહમાં મુખ્ય અતિથિ હશે.
સંમેલન આયુષ, અંગ્રેજી દવાઓ, શોધાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષા જગતના વિશેષજ્ઞો, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ અને છાત્રો માટે એક મંચ પ્રદાન કરશે અને તેમને સ્વસ્થ જીવન માટે યોગના વિવિધ આયામો સમજવામાં સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરશે.
સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર દ્વારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ ઘોષિત કરવાના 3 વર્ષો દરમિયાન યોગ પ્રત્યે રૂચિ અને ઉત્સાહમાં અધિક વૃદ્ધિ થઈ છે. આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ સંમેલનનું આયોજન સેન્ટ્રલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર રિસર્ચ અને યોગા એન્ડ નેચરોપેથી તથા મોરારજી દેસાઈ નેશનલ ઈન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઑફ યોગની સહાયતાથી કરાઈ રહ્યું છે. આ સંમેલન સ્વાસ્થ્ય સંબંધી સમસ્યાઓની વ્યવસ્થામાં યોગની ભૂમિકા પર વિમર્શ કરવા, સ્વસ્થ જીવનને પ્રોત્સાહિત આપવા અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક અનુભવોને વહેંચવાનો એક પ્રયાસ છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારા આ ત્રીજા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંમેલનમાં 2015 થી 2016માં આયોજિત થનારા યોગ સંમેલનોની ક્રમશ: થીમ હતી – “સંપૂર્ણ સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે યોગ” અને “શરીર અને મન માટે યોગ”.