Cabinet
Cabinet approves renaming of Kandla Port as Deendayal Port
04 OCT 2017 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its ex-post facto approval to the renaming of Kandla Port as Deendayal Port.
Ports in India are generally named after the city or town in which these are situated. However, the Government, in special cases, after due consideration, have renamed the Ports after great leaders in the past.
By renaming Kandla Port as "Deendayal Port, Kandla", a grateful nation would be remembering the invaluable contributions made by one of the greatest sons of India, Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay. This will inspire the People of Gujarat, particularly the Youth, who may not be fully aware of the contributions made by the great leader.
Background:
There have been public demands from various quarters in Gujarat, especially from Kachhh district, to rename 'Kandla Port' as 'Deendayal Port, Kandla'. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay (25.9.1916 - 1.2.1968) was a prominent leader, who pledged his life to the service of the nation. He devoted his entire life serving the nation and worked among the masses and dedicated and sacrificed his life for the upliftment of the Poor & Working Class at the same time. Upholding the values of democracy founded on tolerance, discipline, selflessness and respect for the law of the land, all his actions were based on the principles of ‘Integral Humanism’. Throughout his life, he worked tirelessly for Indianisation of democracy, honouring the public opinion, selflessness and respect for law of the land. Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay dedicated his entire life for public service and was the epitome of simplicity, honesty and selfless service for the poor and down-trodden.
Since the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay was to be celebrated on 25thSeptember, 2017, it was felt that it would be most appropriate if the decision to rename the Kandla Port as Deendayal Port was made as a part of the birth anniversary celebration of this great national leader.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે કંડલા પોર્ટનું નામ બદલીને દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
04 OCT 2017 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વમાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે કંડલા પોર્ટનું નામ બદલીને દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ કરવાની કાર્યોત્તર મંજૂરી આપી છે.
સામાન્ય રીતે ભારતમાં બંદરોનાં નામ, બંદર જે શહેર કે નગરમાં સ્થિત હોય તેના પરથી આપવામાં આવે છે. જો કે વિશેષ કેસમાં સરકાર યોગ્ય વિચારણા કરીને ભૂતકાળમાં થયેલા મહાન નેતાઓનાં નામ પરથી પોર્ટનાં નામ બદલે છે.
કંડલા પોર્ટનું નામ બદલીને “દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ, કંડલા” કરીને કૃતજ્ઞ રાષ્ટ્ર, ભારતનાં મહાન સપૂતોમાંના એક પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાયનાં અમૂલ્ય પ્રદાનને હંમેશા યાદ રાખશે. આ ગુજરાતનાં લોકોને, ખાસ કરીને એવા યુવાનોને પ્રેરિત કરશે, જેઓ આ મહાન નેતાનાં પ્રદાનથી સંપૂર્ણપણે વાકેફ ન હોય.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
ગુજરાતમાં વિવિધ તબક્કાઓમાંથી, ખાસ કરીને કચ્છની જનતાએ ‘કંડલા પોર્ટ’નું નામ બદલીને‘દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ, કંડલા’ કરવા માંગણી કરી હતી. પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાય (25.9.1916 – 1.2.1968) પ્રસિદ્ધ નેતા હતાં, જેમણે સંપૂર્ણ જીવન રાષ્ટ્રની સેવામાં સમર્પિત કર્યું હતું તથા લોકોનાં ઉત્થાન માટે કામ કર્યું હતું. તેમણે ગરીબો અને કામદાર વર્ગના ઉત્થાન માટે પણ જીવન અર્પિત કર્યું હતું. સહિષ્ણુતા, નિઃસ્વાર્થીપણું અને કાયદા પ્રત્યે સન્માનની ભાવના જેવા લોકતાંત્રિક પાયાગત મૂલ્યો જાળવીને તેમણે ‘એકાત્મ માનવતાવાદ’નાં સિદ્ધાંતો પર આધારિત કાર્યો કર્યા હતાં. તેમણે જીવન દરમિયાન લોકતંત્રનાં ભારતીયકરણ માટે અવિરત કામ કર્યું હતું, જનમતનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું, નિઃસ્વાર્થભાવે ભારતીયોની સેવા કરી હતી અને દેશનાં કાયદાનું સન્માન કર્યું હતું. પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાયએ જનસેવામાં પોતાનું જીવન સમર્પિત કરી દીધું હતું તથા તેઓ સાદગી, સરળતા, પ્રામાણિકતા તથા ગરીબો માટે નિઃસ્વાર્થભાવે સેવા કરવાનું પ્રતીક બની ગયા હતા.
પંડિત દીનદયાળ ઉપાધ્યાયની જન્મ શતાબ્દીની ઉજવણી 25 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017નાં રોજ કરવામાં આવી હતી. તેમની જન્મ શતાબ્દીના વર્ષમાં કંડલા પોર્ટનું નામ બદલીને દીનદયાળ પોર્ટ રાખવામાં આવે તો તેમને શ્રેષ્ઠ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ હશે તેવો વિચાર સરકારે કર્યો હતો. આ કારણસર સરકારે હવે કંડલા પોર્ટનું નામ બદલવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે, જે આ મહાન રાષ્ટ્રીય નેતાને ઉચિત શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ છે.