President's Secretariat
Press Communiqué - President of India appoints Governors
30 SEP 2017 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President has been pleased to make the following appointments:-
1- Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.) as the Governor of Arunachal Pradesh
2- Shri Satya Pal Malik as the Governor of Bihar
3- Shri Banwarilal Purohit as the Governor of Tamil Nadu
4- Prof. Jagdish Mukhi as the Governor of Assam
5- Shri Ganga Prasad as the Governor of Meghalaya
The above appointments will take effect from the dates the incumbents assume charge of their respective offices.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்தியக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஆளுநர்களை நியமித்துள்ளார்.
30 SEP 2017 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
கீழ்க்காணும் நியமனங்களுக்குக் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளார்:-
1. பிரிகேடியர் (டாக்டர்) பி.டி.மிஸ்ரா (ஓய்வு) அருணாசல பிரதேச ஆளுநராக
2. திரு சத்யபால் மாலிக் பீகார் ஆளுநராக
3. திரு பன்வாரிலால் புரோஹித் தமிழ்நாடு ஆளுநராக
4. பேரா. ஜெகதீஷ் முகி அசாம் ஆளுநராக
5. திரு. கங்கா பிரசாத் மேகாலயா ஆளுநராக
மேற்குறிப்பிட்ட நியமனங்கள் அவர்கள் உரிய அலுவலகங்களில் பொறுப்பேற்கும் நாளிலிருந்து அமலுக்குவரும்.