Prime Minister's Office
PM launches Pradhan Mantri Saubhagya Yojana; dedicates Deendayal Urja Bhawan to the nation
25 SEP 2017 9:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today launched the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana, or Saubhagya, at New Delhi. The aim of this scheme is to provide power to all homes.
On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay, the Prime Minister also dedicated a new ONGC building - the Deendayal Urja Bhawan.
The Prime Minister also dedicated to the nation, the Booster Compressor Facility in Bassein Gas Field.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister gave examples of the success of Jan Dhan Yojana, insurance schemes, Mudra Yojana, Ujjwala Yojana, and Udan, to highlight how the Union Government is implementing schemes which benefit the poorest of the poor.
In this context he mentioned the Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana, which would provide power connections to all the estimated four crore households which currently did not have a power connection. The outlay for this scheme would be over Rs. 16000 crore. These connections would be provided free of cost, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking to the accompaniment of a presentation, the Prime Minister recounted how he had set a target of electrifying over 18000 unelectrified villages within 1000 days. He said less than 3000 villages are now left to be electrified.
He explained how coal shortages have become a thing of the past, and capacity addition in power generation has exceeded targets.
The Prime Minister also spoke of an increase in renewable power installed capacity, towards the target of 175 GW by 2022. He mentioned how the power tariff in the case of renewable energy has been reduced significantly. A considerable increase has also been made in transmission lines.
The Prime Minister mentioned how the UDAY scheme has brought down losses of power distribution companies, describing it as an example of cooperative, competitive federalism.
Explaining the impact of economies of scale in the UJALA scheme, the Prime Minister said that the cost of LED bulbs has come down significantly.
The Prime Minister said that New India will require an energy framework that works on the principle of equity, efficiency and sustainability. He said the change in work culture in the Union Government is strengthening the energy sector. This in turn, will positively impact the work culture of the entire country, he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री सौभाग्य योजना की शुरूआत की, दीनदयाल उर्जा भवन देश को समर्पित किया
25 SEP 2017 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना या ‘सौभाग्य’ का शुभारंभ किया। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सभी घरों को बिजली प्रदान करना है।
पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय की जयंती के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने एक नई ओएनजीसी की इमारत - दीनदयाल उर्जा भवन भी समर्पित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को बेसीन गैस फील्ड में बूस्टर कंप्रेसर सुविधा भी समर्पित किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने जन-धन योजना, बीमा योजना, मुद्रा योजना, उज्जवला योजना और उड़ान की सफलताओं का उदाहरण देकर बताया कि कैसे केंद्र सरकार योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है जिसका लाभ गरीब से भी गरीब तक पहुंच रहा है।
इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री सहज बिजली हर घर योजना का उल्लेख किया जो अनुमानित सभी चार करोड़ परिवारों को बिजली कनेक्शन प्रदान करेगा, जिनके पास वर्तमान में बिजली कनेक्शन नहीं है। इस योजना की लागत 16000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक होगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये कनेक्शन गरीबों को मुफ्त में प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कैसे उन्होंने 1,000 दिनों के अंदर 18,000 से अधिक अविद्युतीकृत गांवों के विद्युतीकरण का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि अब 3000 से भी कम गांवों का विद्युतीकरण होना बाकी है।
उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे कोयले की कमी अतीत की एक बात बन चुकी है, और बिजली उत्पादन में अतिरिक्त क्षमता के माध्यम से लक्ष्य से भी अधिक प्राप्त किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्थापित क्षमता में वृद्धि की बात की और 2022 तक 175 गीगावाट के लक्ष्य की बात की। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि कैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के मामले में पावर टैरिफ में भारी कमी आयी है। ट्रांसमिशन लाइनों में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कैसे उदय योजना ने बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के नुकसान को कम किया है, इसे उन्होंने कॉपरेटिव, कम्पटिटिव फेडरलिज्म (सहकारी, प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद) का एक उदाहरण बताया।
उजाला योजना का अर्थव्यवस्था पर प्रभाव को बताते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एलईडी बल्ब की लागत में काफी कमी आई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नए भारत को एक ऊर्जा तंत्र (इनर्जी फ्रेमवर्क) की आवश्यकता होगी जो कि निष्पक्षता, दक्षता और स्थिरता के सिद्धांत पर काम करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार की कार्य संस्कृति में परिवर्तन से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को मजबूती मिल रही है। उन्होंने कहा, बदले में यह, पूरे देश के कार्य संस्कृति को सकारात्मक रूप से प्रभावित करेगा।