Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Varanasi, launch several development projects
21 SEP 2017 5:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, will visit his Parliamentary Constituency of Varanasi, on the 22nd and 23rd of September.
The Prime Minister’s engagements in this period will cover aspects as diverse as infrastructure, railways, textiles, financial inclusion, environment and sanitation, animal husbandry, culture and spirituality.
The Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation, the Deendayal Hastkala Sankul – a trade facilitation centre for handicrafts – at Bada Lalpur. He will briefly visit the facilities at the Sankul. Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the Mahamana Express through a video link. This train will connect Varanasi with Surat and Vadodara in Gujarat.
At the same venue, the Prime Minister will also unveil plaques to mark the laying of Foundation Stone or dedication of various development works in the city. The Prime Minister will inaugurate banking services of the Utkarsh Bank, and will also unveil a plaque to mark the laying of foundation stone of the headquarters building of the Bank. The Utkarsh Bank specializes in micro-finance.
The Prime Minister will also dedicate a Jal Ambulance service, and a Jal Shav Vahan service to the people of Varanasi, through a video link.
On the evening of 22nd September, the Prime Minister will visit the historic Tulsi Manas Temple in Varanasi. He will release a postal stamp on “Ramayana.” He will later visit the Durga Mata Temple in the city.
On the 23rd of September, the Prime Minister will briefly participate in a sanitation related activity in the village of Shahanshahpur. He will then visit a Pashudhan Arogya Mela. The Prime Minister will distribute certificates to beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Rural & Urban), and will address the gathering.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે, કેટલાંક વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ લોંચ કરશે
21 SEP 2017 5:21PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 21 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 અને 23મી સપ્ટેમ્બરનાં રોજ તેમનાં સંસદીય વિસ્તાર વારાણસીની મુલાકાત લેશે.
આ ગાળામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં કાર્યક્રમો માળખાગત સેવાઓ, રેલવે, ટેક્સટાઇલ્સ, નાણાકીય સમાવેશીકરણ, પર્યાવરણ અને સાફસફાઈ, પશુ સંવર્ધન, સંસ્કૃતિ અને આધ્યાત્મિકતા જેવા વિવિધ પાસાંઓને આવરી લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બદલાપુરમાં દેશને દીનદયાળ હસ્તકલા સંકુલ સમર્પિત કરશે, જે હસ્તકળાઓ માટે વેપાર સુવિધા કેન્દ્ર છે. તેઓ સંકુલની ટૂંકી મુલાકાત લેશે. શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વીડિયો લિન્ક મારફતે મહામના એક્સપ્રેસને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. આ ટ્રેન વારાણસીને ગુજરાતના સુરત અને વડોદરા સાથે જોડશે.
આ જ સ્થળે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શહેરમાં વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી કાર્યોનું શિલારોપણ કે લોકાર્પણની તકતીનું અનાવરણ પણ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઉત્કર્ષ બેંકની બેંકિંગ સેવાઓનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને બેંકની બિલ્ડિંગનાં મુખ્યાલયનું શિલારોપણ કરવાની તકતીનું પણ અનાવરણ કરશે. ઉત્કર્ષ બેંક માઇક્રો-ફાઇનાન્સમાં વિશેષતા ધરાવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી વારાણસીનાં લોકોને વીડિયો લિન્ક મારફતે જલ એમ્બ્યુલન્સ સર્વિસ અને જલ શવ વાહન સર્વિસ પણ સમર્પિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 સપ્ટેમ્બરની સાંજે વારાણસીમાં ઐતિહાસિક તુલસી માનસ મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ રામાયણપર પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ પણ બહાર પાડશે. પછી તેઓ શહેરમાં દુર્ગા માતાનાં મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 23મી સપ્ટેમ્બરનાં રોજ શહનશાહપુર ગામમાં સાફસફાઈ સાથે સંબંધિત પ્રવૃત્તિમાં પણ થોડો સમય સહભાગી થશે. પછી તેઓ પશુધન આરોગ્ય મેળાની મુલાકાત લેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી ત્યારબાદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી આવાસ યોજના (ગ્રામીણ અને શહેરી)નાં લાભાર્થીઓને પ્રમાણપત્રો આપશે તથા સંમેલનને સંબોધિત કરશે.