Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
JNPCT wins “Container Terminal of the Year” Award, 2017
13 SEP 2017 5:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Jawaharlal Nehru Port Container Terminal (JNPCT) was awarded “Container Terminal of the Year” Award for the above 0.6 million TEUs category at The Gateway Awards 2017 held at Mumbai. The Jawaharlal Nehru Port owned JNPCT won the award for its proactive strategies to ease congestion, smooth delivery of containers and revamping of infrastructure to support trade amidst adverse conditions.
Accepting the award, Shri Neeraj Bansal, Deputy Chairman, JNPT said “JNPCT has been able to create growth momentum in the last few years as a result of various initiatives to increase the overall efficiency of the terminal and the Port. These initiatives have now started showing positive results and we will continue to further increase our efficiency levels.”
The Gateway Award was instituted to recognise and promote best practices, innovation and motivation in the Indian Maritime industry. The tenth edition of the Gateway Awards showcased the outstanding achievements and exceptional accomplishments of individuals and organisations in the Indian Maritime industry.

વહાણવટા મંત્રાલય
જવાહરલાલ નહેરૂ પોર્ટ કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલે 2017નો “ક્ન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલ ઑફ ધ યર” પુરસ્કાર જીત્યો
13 SEP 2017 5:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 13 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2017
જવાહરલાલ નહેરૂ પોર્ટ કન્ટેન્ટર ટર્મિનલ (જેએનપીસીટી)ને મુંબઈમાં આયોજિત ગેટવે પુરસ્કાર, 2017માં 0.6 મિલિયનથી વધુ TEUs શ્રેણી માટે “કન્ટેનર ટર્મિનલ ઑફ ધ યર”ના પુરસ્કારથી સમ્માનિત કરાયું. જવાહરલાલ નહેરૂ પોર્ટની માલિકીવાળા જેએનપીસીટીએ ભીડ ઓછી કરવા, કન્ટેનરોના સરળ ડિલિવરી અને પ્રતિકૂળ પરિસ્થિતિઓની વચ્ચે વ્યાપારને સહાયતા પ્રદાન કરવાને હેતુ બુનિયાદી માળખામાં સુધાર માટે પોતાની સક્રિય રણનીતિઓ માટે આ પુરસ્કાર જીત્યો છે.
આ પુરસ્કારને પ્રાપ્ત કરતા, જેએનપીસીટીના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ શ્રી નરીજ બંસલે કહ્યું કે, “જેએનપીસીટી પાછલા કેટલાક વર્ષોમાં વિકાસગતિનું સર્જન કરવામાં સફળ થયું છે. આવું ટર્મિનલ અને બંદરગાહની સમગ્ર દક્ષતા વધારવા માટે કરાયેલી વિવિધ પહેલોના કારણે થયું છે. આ પહેલોનું હવે સકારાત્મક પરિણામ દેખાવાનું શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે. આપણે આપણી દક્ષતા સ્તરો તરફ આગળ વધવાનું ચાલુ રાખીશું.
ગેટવે પુરસ્કાર ભારતીય સમુદ્રી ઉદ્યોગમાં સર્વોત્તમ પ્રથાઓ, નવાચાર અને પ્રેરણાને પ્રોત્સાહન અને માન્યતા આપવા માટે સ્થાપિત કરાયો હતો. ગેટવે પુરસ્કારની દસમી આવૃત્તિમાં ભારતીય સમુદ્રી ઉદ્યોગમાં વ્યક્તિગત રૂપથી અને સંગઠનો દ્વારા અર્જિત ઉત્કૃષ્ટ ઉપલબ્ધિઓ અને અસાધારણ કાર્ય નિષ્પાદનનું પ્રદર્શન કરાયું છે.””