President's Secretariat
President of India’s greetings on the eve of Idu’l Zuha
01 SEP 2017 5:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind has greeted fellow citizens on the eve of Idu’l Zuha.
In his message the President has said, “On the occasion of Idu’l Zuha, I extend greetings to all my fellow citizens, especially to my Muslim brothers and sisters in India and abroad.
On this day, let all of us rededicate ourselves to the spirit of trust, sacrifice and service, the essence of this festival, and share our happiness with people who are in need. May this unique festival enrich our composite culture, strengthen our unity and harmony and inspire all of us to work towards the well being of mankind”.
Click here for Hindi version of the President’s message

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ઈદ-ઉલ-જુહાના અવસર પર લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
01 SEP 2017 5:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અમદાવાદ, 1 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામ નાથ કોવિંદે ઈદ-ઉલ-જુહાના અવસર પર લોકોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
પોતાના શુભેચ્છા સંદેશમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, “ઈદ-ઉલ-જુહા’ના અવસર પર હું દરેક નાગરિકોને, ખાસ કરીને ભારત અને વિદેશમાં રહેનારા પોતાના મુસ્લિમ ભાઈઓ અને બહેનોને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવું છું.”
આવો આપણે સૌ વિશ્વાસ, ત્યાગ અને સેવાની ભાવનામાં પોતાની જાતને સમર્પિત કરી દઈએ જે આ તહેવારનું મૂળ તત્વ છે અને પોતાની ખુશીઓને એ લોકોની સાથે વહેંચો જે જરૂરિયાતમંદ છે. મારી એવી કામના છે કે આ અનોખો તહેવાર આપણી એકબીજાની સંસ્કૃતિને સમૃદ્ધ કરે, આપણી એકતા અને અખંડતાને મજબૂત કરે તથા આપણને સૌને માનવતાની ભલાઈ માટે કાર્ય કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે.