Cabinet
Cabinet approves promulgation of the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Ordinance, 2017
30 AUG 2017 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to the proposal of the Finance Ministry to promulgate an ordinance to suitably amend the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, 2017.
The approval would allow to increase the maximum rate at which the Compensation Cess can be levied from 15% to 25% on:
a) motor vehicles for transport of not more than thirteen persons, including the driver [falling under sub-headings 870210, 8702 20, 8702 30 or 8702 90]; and
b) motor vehicles falling under headings 8703.
The GST Council, in its meeting held in August 2017, taking into consideration the fact that post introduction of GST, the total incidence on motor vehicles [GST+ Compensation Cess] has come down vis-a-vis pre-GST total tax, incidence, and had recommended increase in the maximum rate at which Compensation Cess can be levied on motor vehicles falling under headings 8702 and 8703 from 15% to 25%.
The issue regarding the increase in effective rate of Compensation Cess on motor vehicles will be examined by the GST Council in due course.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટ દ્વારા વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર (રાજ્યોને વળતર) વટહૂકમ 2017ની જાહેરાતને બહાલી
30 AUG 2017 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 30 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધઘ્યક્ષ પદે મળેલી ભારત સરકારની કેબિનેટે વસ્તુ અને સેવા કર (રાજ્યોને વળતર) હૂકમ 2017માં યોગ્ય સુધારા કરવાની નાણાં મંત્રાલયની દરખાસ્ત કરતા આદેશને તેની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ મંજૂરીને કારણે નીચેની બાબતોમાં કોમ્પેન્સેશન સેસ લેવાના મહત્તમ દર 15 ટકાથી વધારીને 25 ટકા કરવાની દરખાસ્તને બહાલી મળી છે.
1. ડ્રાઈવર સહિત 13 થી વધુ વ્યક્તિઓની હેરફેર ન કરતાં હોય તેવાં મોટર વાહનો (પેટા-હેડીંગ 870210, 870220, અથવા 870 290 અંદર સમાવેશ પામતાં ) અને
2. હેડીંગ 8703 હેઠળ સમાવેશ પામતાં વાહનો
જીએસટી કાઉન્સીલે ઓગસ્ટ 2017માં યોજાયેલી તેની બેઠકમાં એ બાબત ધ્યાનમાં લીધી હતી કે જીએસટી પૂર્વે લેવાતા કુલ વેરાની તુલનામાં જીએસટી અમલમાં આવ્યા પછી મોટર વાહનો ઉપરનો કુલ (જીએસટી + કમ્પેન્સેશન સેસ) બોજ ઘટ્યો છે અને 8702 અને 8703 હેઠળ આવતાં મોટર વાહનો ઉપર જે મહત્તમ દરે કમ્પેન્સેશન સેસ વસૂલાવી જોઈએ તેના મહત્તમ દર 15 ટકાથી વધારીને 25 ટકા કર્યો છે.
મોટર વાહનો પર કમ્પેન્સેશન સેસના અસરકારક દરે વધારા અંગેનો મુદ્દો જીએસટી કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા યોગ્ય સમયે તપાસવામાં આવશે.