President's Secretariat
President Presents National Sports and Adventure Awards
29 AUG 2017 9:27AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind presented the National Sports & Adventure Awards at a function held at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (August 29, 2017). 14 young sports achievers also attended the ceremony. Four of them are gold medalists from the Asian School Championships for Athletics 2015, 1 gold medalist from the Asian School Championship for Swimming 2016 and 9 gold medalists from the Gymnasiade conducted by the International School Sport Federation in 2016.
List of awardees is attached.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
தேசிய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் வீரதீரச் செயலுக்கான விருதுகளை வழங்கினார் குடியரசுத் தலைவர்
29 AUG 2017 9:27AM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 29, 2017) நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு மற்றும் வீரதீரச் செயலுக்கான விருதுகளை வழங்கினார். விளையாட்டுகளில் சாதனை புரிந்த இளம் வயதினர் 14 பேர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இதில் நான்கு பேர் 2015 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடந்த ஆசிய பள்ளி சாம்பியன் தடகளப் போட்டியில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்றவர்கள். மற்றொருவர் இதே பிரிவில் நீச்சல் போட்டியில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் பெற்றவர். 2016 ஆம் ஆண்டு சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு சம்மேளனம் நடத்திய ஜிம்னாஸ்டிக் போட்டிகளில் தங்கப்பதக்கம் வென்ற 9 பேரும் இதில் அடங்குவர்.