Prime Minister's Office
Women motorbike riders group – Biking Queens – calls on PM
28 AUG 2017 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
A group of 50 women motorbike riders from Gujarat – the Biking Queens – today called on Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi.
The group says they have driven over 10,000 km, covering 13 States/UTs, and interacted with people on social themes, such as Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao; and Swachh Bharat. On 15th August, 2017, they unfurled the tricolour at Khardungla, in Ladakh.
The Prime Minister appreciated their efforts and wished them the best for their future endeavours.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
महिला मोटरसाइकिल सवार समूह-बाइकिंग क्वींस ने प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
28 AUG 2017 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात की 50 महिला मोटरसाइकिल सवारों के एक समूह-बाइकींग क्वींस ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी से मुलाकात की।
इस समूह का कहना है कि उन्होंने 13 राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में 10,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक की यात्रा की है और लोगों से सामाजिक विषयों पर बातचीत की है, जैसे की बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ और स्वच्छ भारत। उन्होंने 15 अगस्त, 2017 को लद्दाख के खारदुंग-ला में तिरंगा फहराया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की और भविष्य में उनके सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रयासों के लिए उन्हें शुभकामनाएं दी।