Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Band to Participate in International Military Music Festival in Moscow (Russia)
24 AUG 2017 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The International Military Music Festival "Spasskaya Tower" is the parade of the best military music bands of Russia and other countries that takes place every year at Red Square in Moscow. This Music Festival is a mega event, where military musicians represent the variety of national, artistic and military traditions of the world.
Every year about 1500 musicians, military men and other artists from around 40 countries perform at the "Spasskaya Tower". The Festival is duly considered one of the largest international events in Russia and attracts tremendous response of the general public.
"Spasskaya Tower" is scheduled this year from 24 Aug to 03 Sep 17. A Tri-Services band from the Indian Armed Forces has also been invited to participate and perform in the prestigious event. The participation of the Tri- Services Band would foster better ties between the Armed Forces of the two countries and is also a befitting acknowledgment of the professional skills of the Indian Armed Forces bands.
The Tri- Services Band comprises 07 Officers and 55 PBORs. The Naval Band component comprising of 01 officer and 09 musician sailors is being led by Commander Satish K Champion, Command Musician Officer, Eastern Naval Command. The Tri- Services Band is scheduled to depart for Moscow from New Delhi on 23 Aug 17.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય નૌસેના બેન્ડ રશિયાના મૉસ્કોમાં આયોજિત થનારા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સેના સંગીત સમારોહમાં ભાગ લેશે
24 AUG 2017 4:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 24 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સૈન્ય સંગીત સમારોહ “સ્પસ્કાયા ટૉવર” રશિયા અને દુનિયાના અન્ય દેશોના સર્વશ્રેષ્ઠ મ્યુઝિક બેન્ડની એવી પરેડ છે જે દર વર્ષે મૉસ્કોના લાલ ચોકમાં આયોજિત કરાય છે. આ સંગીત પર્વ એક વિશદ આયોજન છે જેમાં સૈન્ય સંગીતકાર વિશ્વના વિભિન્ન દેશોના સૈન્ય, રાષ્ટ્રીય અને કલા આધારિત વિવિધ પરંપરાઓનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે.
પ્રતિ વર્ષ લગભગ 40 દેશોના 1500 થી વધુ સંગીતકાર, સેનાઓ સાથે જોડાયેલ લોકો અને કલાકાર “સ્પસ્કાયા ટૉવર”માં પોતાની કલાનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે. આ પર્વને રશિયાના સૌથી મોટા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય આયોજનોમાંનું એક મનાય છે, જેને જનસમુદાય દ્વારા સૌથી વધુ સમર્થન પ્રાપ્ત થાય છે.
આ વર્ષે “સ્પસ્કાયા ટૉવર”નું 24 ઓગષ્ટ થી 3 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017ની વચ્ચે આયોજિત કરાઈ રહ્યું છે. આ અવસર પર ભારતીય સેનાના ત્રણે અંગોને સંમિલિત બેન્ડને આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત આયોજનમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે આમંત્રણ અપાયું છે. આ આયોજનમાં ત્રણે સેવાઓના સમ્મિલિત બેન્ડની ભાગીદારી થી બંને દેશોના સૈન્ય દળોના સંબંધો તો યોગ્ય બનશે સાથે જ તે ભારતીય દળોના બેન્ડની વ્યાવસાયિક કુશળતાનો પણ સંકેત આપે છે.
ત્રણે સેનાઓના આ સમ્મિલિત બેન્ડમાં 07 અધિકારીઓ અને 55 બીપીઓઆર સામેલ છે. બેન્ડની નૌસેના ટુકડીના 1 અધિકારી અને 9 સંગીત નાવિકોના દળનું નેતૃત્વ પૂર્વી નૌસેના કમાન્ડરના કમાન્ડ મ્યુઝિશિયન ઑફિસર કમાન્ડર સતીશ કે. ચેમ્પિયન કરી રહ્યા છે. ત્રણે સેનાઓનું આ સમ્મિલિત બેન્ડ 23 ઓગષ્ટના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીથી મૉસ્કો માટે રવાના થયું છે.