Cabinet
Cabinet approves transfer of 40 acres of AAI land at RR station, Dahisar to MMRDA for its metro shed swapping with 40 acres of State Government land at Gorai, Mumbai
23 AUG 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for transfer of 40 acres of Airports Authority of India (AAI) land at RR station, Dahisar to Mumbai Metropolitan Region Development Authority (MMRDA) for its metro shed swapping with 40 acres of State Government land at Gorai, Mumbai. The land transaction will enable MMRDA to complete the Metro rail project in Mumbai.
Modalities:
While considering the proposal, the Cabinet has approved following modalities:
i. MMRDA will pay the difference in cost of land of 40 acres, as per the stamp duty ready reckoner rate based on 2016-17 arrived at Rs. 472.70 crore or as per the ready reckoner rate at the time of final handing over of land, whichever is higher.
ii. MMRDA will hand over the 40 acres of land at Gorai after leveling, grading and demarcating the boundary in all respects. MMRDA will also hand over all the land documents, revenue maps of Gorai land duly mutated in the Records of Rights in the name of AAI.
iii. MMRDA will identify / demarcate 40 acres of land retaining 24 acres of land for AAI, with clear access / approach from the nearby city road.
iv. AAl will also handover at least 2000 sqm. of land at Dahisar in advance on temporary basis.
Employment Generation Potential:
The present proposal will generate employment for skilled, semi-skilled labourers along with job opportunities for technical experts, also there will be creation of jobs in manufacturing industries involved in the metro construction work. After operationalisation of Metro Car Shed, there will be generation/ creation of direct/indirect employment.
Background:
Maharashtra Government is implementing Mumbai Metro Rail Master Plan (146.50 Km) in phases to augment the overall public transport capacity of Mumbai. A special purpose vehicle namely, Mumbai Metro Rail Corporation (MMRC) under the MMRDA has been erected for implementing the Mumbai Metro project. MMRC has planned to construct a car shed on the Dahisar (E) to Andheri (E) metro corridor. A portion of the identified land for car shed i.e. 17.47 Ha (approx. 44 acres) is owned by AAI. AAI owns a total land area of approx. 64 acres at Dahisar where Remote Receiving Station is located. Some part of the land is encroached.

મંત્રીમંડળ
આરઆર સ્ટેશન, દહીંસર ખાતે આવેલી એએઆઈની 40 એકર જમીન એમએમઆરડીએને તેના મેટ્રો રોડ માટે ગોરાઈ ખાતે આવેલી રાજ્ય સરકારની જમીનમાં તબદીલ કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
23 AUG 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 23 ઓગસ્ટ, 2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ સ્થાને મળેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કેબિનેટે આજે એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાની આરઆર સ્ટેશન દહીંસર ખાતેની જમીન મુંબઈ મેટ્રોપોલિટન રિજીયન ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓથોરિટીને તેના ગોરાઈ મુંબઈ ખાતે આવેલા રાજ્ય સરકારના 40 એકરના મેટ્રો શેડમાં તબદીલ કરવા માટે આપવાના નિર્ણયને મંજૂરી આપી છે. આ જમીનના સોદાથી એમએમઆરડીએ મુંબઈમાં મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૂર્ણ કરી શકશે.
વિધિઓઃ
આ દરખાસ્તને ધ્યાનમાં લેતી વખતે કેબિનેટે નીચે મુજબની પ્રક્રિયાઓ મંજૂર કરી છેઃ
1. એમએમઆરડીએ 40 એકર જમીનના ખર્ચનો તફાવત, સ્ટેમ્પ ડ્યુટી 2016-17ના રેડી રેકનરના દરને આધારે રૂ.472.70 કરોડ અથવા તો જમીનની જ્યારે આખરી સોંપણી થાય ત્યારે રેડી રેકનરનો જે દર હોય તે બંનેમાંથી જે દર ઊંચો હોય તે દરે ચૂકવવામાં આવશે.
2. એમએમઆરડીએ ગોરાઈ ખાતેની 40 એકર જમીન લેવલિંગ, ગ્રેડિંગ કર્યા પછી અને તમામ પ્રકારે હદની નોંધણી કરીને સુપરત કરશે. એમએમઆરડીએ પણ ગોરાઈની જમીનના તમામ દસ્તાવેજો અને રેવન્યુ મેપ્સ તથા અધિકાર પત્રમાં એએઆઈના નામે ચડાવીને સુપરત કરશે.
3. એમએમઆરડીએ 24 એકર જમીન એએઆઈ માટે રાખીને, નજીકના સીટી રોડ સાથે સ્પષ્ટ એપ્રોચ/ એક્સેસ હોય તે રીતે 40 એકર જમીન નક્કી કરશે/ નિર્ધારિત કરશે.
4. એએઆઈ પણ દહીંસર ખાતેની 2000 ચો.મી. જમીન હંગામી ધોરણે અગાઉથી સુપરત કરશે.
રોજગાર નિર્માણની ક્ષમતાઃ
પ્રસ્તુત દરખાસ્તને કારણે કુશળ, અર્ધ કુશળ કામદારોની સાથે સાથે ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાતો માટે પણ નોકરીઓની તકો ઊભી થશે. આ ઉપરાંત મેટ્રોના બાંધકામની કામગીરી સાથે સંકળાયેલા ઉત્પાદન ઉદ્યોગોમાં પણ નોકરીઓ ઊભી થશે. મેટ્રો કાર શેડ કાર્યરત થયા પછી સીધી/આડકતરી રોજગારી પણ ઊભી થશે.
પશ્ચાદ્દ ભૂમિકાઃ
મહારાષ્ટ્ર સરકાર મુંબઈ મેટ્રો રેલ માસ્ટર પ્લાન (146.50 કી.મી.) મુંબઈની એકંદર જાહેર પરિવહન ક્ષમતા વિસ્તારવા માટે તબક્કાવાર હાથ ધરી રહી છે. મુંબઈ મેટ્રો રેલ પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ માટે એમએમઆરડીએ હેઠળ એક સ્પેશિયલ પર્પઝ વ્હિકલ ઊભું કરાયું છે. મુંબઈ મેટ્રો રેલ કોર્પોરેશન દહીંસર (E) થી અંધેરી (E) સુધી મેટ્રો કોરિડોરનું બાંધકામ કરશે. કાર શેડ માટે નિર્ધારિત કરાયેલી જમીન એટલે કે 17.47 હેક્ટર (અંદાજે 44 એકર) જમીનની માલિકી એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયાની છે. એરપોર્ટ ઓથોરિટી અંદાજે 64 એકર જમીનની, જ્યાં રિમોટ રિસીવીંગ સ્ટેશન આવેલું છે ત્યાં દહીંસરમાં માલિકી ધરાવે છે. જમીનના કેટલાક હિસ્સા ઉપર અતિક્રમણ થયેલું છે.