Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of 7 posts of Principal Director and 36 posts of Director on regular basis in the Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Service
16 AUG 2017 5:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today has given its approval for 7 posts of Principal Director and 36 posts of Director on regular basis in the Armed Forces Headquarters (AFHQ) Civil Service, Ministry of Defence as part of restructuring .
Creation of regular posts in the AFHQ Civil Service will alleviate stagnation the cadre. It will be in the interest of better cadre management and bring improvement in the efficiency of the service. This would be an innovative measure entailing no additional cost but would bring benefits from the perspective of cadre management and enable its better utilisation.
Creation of regular posts in the place of “in situ” promotions will ensure more transparency in cadre management. Assigning of higher responsibilities on regular posts will result in greater productivity and accountability with respect to AFHQ CS officers.

મંત્રીમંડળ
આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ હેડ ક્વાર્ટર્સ સિવિલ સર્વિસિસમાં નિયમિત ધોરણે પ્રિન્સિપલ ડિરેક્ટરની 7 જગાઓ અને ડિરેક્ટરની 36 જગાઓ ઊભી કરવા માટે કેબિનેટની મંજૂરી
16 AUG 2017 5:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાન મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના અધ્યક્ષ પદે મળેલી કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કેબિનેટે આજે આર્મ્ડ ફોર્સિસ હેડ ક્વાર્ટર્સ (AFHQ) સિવિલ સર્વિસિસ, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયમાં પુનઃગઠનના ભાગ તરીકે પ્રિન્સિપલ ડિરેક્ટરની 7 જગાઓ અને ડિરેક્ટરની 36 જગાઓ નિયમિત ધોરણે ઊભી કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે.
એએફએચક્યુ સિવિલ સર્વિસીસમાં નિયમિત જગાઓ ઊભી કરવાથી કેડરમાં આવેલી સ્થિરતા દૂર થશે. આ પગલું બહેતર કેડર મેનેજમેન્ટ અને સર્વિસની કાર્યક્ષમતામાં સુધારો લાવવા માટે મહત્વનું ગણાશે. આ એક નવતર પ્રકારનું પગલું છે, જેનાથી કોઈ વધારાનો ખર્ચ થશે નહીં, પણ કેડર મેનેજમેન્ટ અને તેના બહેતર ઉપયોગની દ્રષ્ટિએ લાભદાયી બનશે.
બઢતીઓ આપવાને બદલે નિયમિત જગાઓ ઊભી કરવાથી કેડર મેનેજમેન્ટમાં વધુ પારદર્શકતાની ખાતરી રહેશે. નિયમિત જગાઓ ઉપર ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની જવાબદારી લાદવાને પરિણામે એએફએચક્યુ, સીએસ ઓફિસરોની ઉત્પાદકતા અને જવાબદેહિતામાં વધારો થશે.