Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Assam CM regarding flood situation in the State
14 AUG 2017 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Sarbananda Sonowal yesterday and today regarding the flood situation in the state.
The Prime Minister tweeted that the Central Government has been closely and constantly monitoring the situation and that all possible support is being provided to Assam for overcoming the flood situation prevailing in parts of the state.
“Ever since Assam has witnessed flooding, the Central Government has been closely and constantly monitoring the situation.
All possible support is being provided to Assam for overcoming the flood situation prevailing in parts of the state.” the Prime Minister said.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી સાથે રાજ્યમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિના સંબંધમાં વાત કરી
14 AUG 2017 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગઈકાલે અને આજે આસામના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી સર્વાનંદ સોનોવાલ સાથે રાજ્યમાં પૂરની સ્થિતિ સાથે સંબંધિત વાત કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ટ્વીટ કર્યું હતું કે, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સ્થિતિ પર સતત બારીક નજર રાખી રહી છે અને રાજ્યના વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રવર્તમાન પૂરની સ્થિતિમાં તમામ પ્રકારની સહાય પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, “જ્યારથી આસામમાં પૂર આવ્યું છે, ત્યારથી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સ્થિતિ પર સતત બારીક નજર રાખી રહી છે.
રાજ્યના વિવિધ વિસ્તારોમાં પ્રવર્તમાન પૂરીની સ્થિતિનો સામનો કરવા આસામને શક્ય તમામ સહાય કરવામાં આવે છે.”