Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks during the welcome of Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu, in the Rajya Sabha
11 AUG 2017 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today joined the members of the Rajya Sabha, in welcoming Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, as Chairman of the House.
The Prime Minister began his welcome remarks by recalling that today, 11thAugust, was the day when a young revolutionary of the freedom struggle, Shri Khudiram Bose, was hanged by the British. He said that the event reminds us of the sacrifice of those who fought for freedom, and the responsibility that this places on all of us. The Prime Minister said that Shri Venkaiah Naidu is the first Vice President born in Independent India. He added that Shri Naidu has long experience, and is well-versed in the intricacies of Parliamentary procedures.
Recalling his long association with Shri Venkaiah Naidu, the Prime Minister said Shri Naidu is always sensitive to the requirements of the rural areas, the poor and the farmers, and his inputs on these issues have been of immense value.
The Prime Minister said that the fact that people from humble, rural background, today occupy the highest positions in India, shows the maturity of Indian democracy, and the strength of India’s Constitution.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રાજ્યસભામાં ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ એમ. વૈંકેયા નાયડુનાં આવકાર દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટિપ્પણી
11 AUG 2017 12:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 11-08-2017
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે રાજ્યસભાનાં સભાપતિ તરીકે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ એમ. વૈંકયા નાયડુનું સ્વાગત કરવા સભાના સાંસદો સાથે જોડાયા હતા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ તેમના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનની શરૂઆત ભારતના સ્વતંત્રતા સંગ્રામમાં શહીદ થયેલા યુવા ક્રાંતિકારી ખુદીરામ બોઝને યાદ કરીને કરી હતી. ખુદીરામ બોઝને 11 ઓગસ્ટના રોજ બ્રિટિશ સરકારે ફાંસીની સજા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, ખુદીરામ બોઝની શહીદીનો પ્રસંગ આપણને સ્વતંત્રતા માટે લડીને પોતાના પ્રાણોનું બલિદાન આપનાર શહીદોની યાદ અપાવે છે અને આપણામાં જવાબદારીની ભાવના જગાવે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, શ્રી વેંકૈયા નાયડુ આઝાદ ભારતમાં જન્મેલા પ્રથમ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, શ્રી નાયડુ સંસદીય કામગીરીનો બહોળો અનુભવ ધરાવે છે અને તેની બારીકાઈઓથી સારી રીતે વાકેફ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ શ્રી વેંકૈયા નાયડુ સાથે લાંબા સમય સુધી કામ કરવાની સફરને યાદ કરીને કહ્યું હતું કે, શ્રી નાયડુ ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારો, ગરીબો અને ખેડૂતોની જરૂરિયાતો પ્રત્યે હંમેશા સંવેદનશીલ છે તથા આ મુદ્દાઓ પર તેમની જાણકારી બહુમૂલ્ય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, અત્યારે સરળ, ગ્રામીણ પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ ધરાવતાં લોકો ભારતમાં સર્વોચ્ચ હોદ્દા પર છે એ હકીકત ભારતીય લોકશાહીની પરિપક્વતા અને ભારતીય બંધારણની તાકાત પ્રદર્શિત કરે છે.