Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Assistance to Tribal Students for pursuing higher education
09 AUG 2017 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Ministry of Tribal Affairs provides scholarships to students belonging to Scheduled Tribes (STs) for pursuing higher education at Graduate/ Post Graduate level in the fields such as Engineering, Information Technology etc. in identified Institutions of excellence under the scheme ‘National Fellowship and Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students’. Financial assistance under the scheme is provided directly to beneficiaries and concerned institutions. The details of funds released for ‘Scholarship for Higher Education of ST students’(earlier known as Top Class Education) for pursuing higher education and beneficiaries covered in the country, including Jharkhand and Gujarat during the last three years and the current year are follows:-
(Rs. in lakhs)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18 (as on 7.8.17)
Fund released
Benefi-ciaries
Fund released
Benefi-ciaries
Fund released
Benefi-ciaries
Fund released
Benefi-ciaries
1849.85
1850
1552.32
1017
687.75
490
506.80
552
Apart from Top Class Institutes covered by the above scheme, Post Matric Scholarship (PMS) scheme for STs also include all Engineering, Science, Medical colleges for Graduate and Post Graduate level courses. The details of funds released to State Governments of Jharkhand and Gujarat under the Scheme Post Matric Scholarship for STs during the last three years and the current year are as under:-
(Rs. in lakh)
State
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18 (as on 7.8.17)
Funds Released
Benefi-ciaries
Funds Released
Benefi-ciaries
Funds Released
Benefi-ciaries (provisional)
Funds Released
Gujarat
3929.23
218570
5520.40
163989
22040.27
192322
12626.74
Jharkhand
4927.23
81768
-
-
8148.39
63029
1292.50
Under the scheme ‘National Overseas Scholarship to STs for higher studies abroad’, this Ministry provides financial assistance to selected students to pursue higher studies in an accredited university/ institution abroad. The selected students are properly advised about the requisite documentation and other requirements and they are guided by the Ministry to facilitate their further studies abroad.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Jaswantsinh Bhabhor in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસ માટે જનજાતિનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને સહાય રાજ્યસભામાં ગુજરાતના વિદ્યાર્થીઓને અપાયેલી શિષ્યવૃતિની માહિતી આપવામાં આવી
09 AUG 2017 5:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 09-08-2017
જનજાતિ બાબતોનાં મંત્રાલય, અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓનાં ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસ માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફેલોશિપ અને સ્કોલરશિપ યોજના હેઠળ ઓળખ કરાયેલી ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સંસ્થામાં એન્જિનીયરિંગ, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન ટેકનોલોજી વગેરે ક્ષેત્રોમાં ગ્રેજ્યુએટ/પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટમાં ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસ કરવા અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિ (એસટી)નાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શિષ્યાવૃત્તિ પ્રદાન કરે છે. યોજના હેઠળ નાણાકીય સહાય સીધી લાભાર્થીઓ અને સંબંધિત સંસ્થાઓને પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે. ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસ અને દેશમાં આવરી લેવાયેલા લાભાર્થીઓ માટે ‘અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓનાં ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ માટે શિષ્યાવૃત્તિ’ (અગાઉ ટોપ ક્લાસ એજ્યુકેશન તરીકે જાણીતી) માટે આપવામાં આવેલ ભંડોળની વિગત નીચે મુજબ છે, જેમાં છેલ્લાં ત્રણ વર્ષ અને ચાલુ વર્ષ દરમિયાન ઝારખંડ અને ગુજરાતની વિગત સામેલ છે:- (રૂ. લાખમાં)
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18 (7.8.17 સુધી)
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ
1849.85
1850
1552.32
1017
687.75
490
506.80
552
ઉપરોક્ત યોજના હેઠળ આવરી લેવાયેલી ટોચની સંસ્થાઓ ઉપરાંત અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિઓ માટે પોસ્ટ મેટ્રિક સ્કોલરશિપ (પીએમએસ) યોજનામાં ગ્રેજ્યુએટ અને પોસ્ટ ગ્રેજ્યુએટ સ્તરનાં અભ્સક્રમો માટે તમામ એન્જિનીયરિંગ, સાયન્સ, મેડિકલ કોલેજો પણ સામેલ છે. છેલ્લાં ત્રણ વર્ષ દરમિયાન અને ચાલુ વર્ષમાં અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિઓ માટે પોસ્ટ મેટ્રિક સ્કોલરશિપ યોજના હેઠળ ઝારખંડ અને ગુજરાતની રાજ્ય સરકારોને આપવામાં આવેલ ભંડોળની વિગત નીચે મુજબ છે:-
(રૂ. લાખમાં)
રાજ્ય
2014-15
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18 (7.8.17 સુધી)
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
લાભાર્થીઓ (કામચલાઉ)
મુક્ત થયેલ ભંડોળ
ગુજરાત
3929.23
218570
5520.40
163989
22040.27
192322
12626.74
ઝારખંડ
4927.23
81768
-
-
8148.39
63029
1292.50
‘વિદેશમાં ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસ માટે અનુસૂચિત જનજાતિનાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નેશનલ ઓવરસીઝ સ્કોલરશિપ’ યોજના હેઠળ, આ મંત્રાલય વિદેશમાં એક્રેડિટેડ યુનિવર્સિટી/સંસ્થામાં ઉચ્ચ અભ્યાસ કરવા પસંદ થયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પ્રદાન કરે છે. પસંદ થયેલા વિદ્યાર્થીઓને પર્યાપ્ત દસ્તાવેજીકરણ અને અન્ય જરૂરિયાતો વિશે યોગ્ય સલાહ આપવામાં આવે છે તથા તેમને વિદેશમાં વધારે અભ્યાસ સુલભ કરવા મંત્રાલય દ્વારા માર્ગદર્શન પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવે છે.
રાજ્ય કક્ષાનાં કેન્દ્રિય જનજાતિ મંત્રી શ્રી જસવંતસિંહ ભાભોરે રાજ્યસભામાં આજે લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.