Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi flags off 1st batch of 300 Haj pilgrims from New Delhi Airport
24 JUL 2017 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Minister of State for Minority Affairs (Independent Charge) & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today morning flagged off the first batch of 300 Haj pilgrims from New Delhi Airport with prayers of country’s safety and prosperity.
Shri Naqvi congratulated to Haj pilgrims and extended best wishes to them for their pilgrimage. Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs, in cooperation with Haj Committee of India and other concerned agencies, had completed preparations for Haj 2017 well before in time to ensure smooth Haj pilgrimage.
Shri Naqvi said that new Haj Policy 2018 will be finalised soon and Haj from next year will be organised according to this new Haj policy. A high-level committee constituted in this regard will soon submit its report. The new Haj policy is aimed at making Haj process transparent and smooth.
Shri Naqvi also said that reviving the option of sending Haj pilgrims through sea route also is part of the new Haj policy. Sending pilgrims through ships will help cut down travel expenses by nearly half as compared to airfares. It will be a revolutionary, pro-poor, pilgrim-friendly decision. The practice of ferrying Haj pilgrims between Mumbai and Jeddah by waterways was stopped from 1995.
Shri Naqvi said that another advantage with ships available these days is they are modern and well-equipped to ferry 4,000 to 5,000 persons at a time. They can cover the 2,300-odd nautical miles one-side distance between Mumbai and Jeddah within just two-three days. Earlier, the old ships used to take 12 to 15 days to cover this distance.
Saudi Arabia has increased annual Haj quota of India by 34,005. After significant increase in India’s Haj quota by Saudi Arabia Government, a total of 1,70,025 people have been going to Haj pilgrimage this year from India out of which 1,25,025 pilgrims will go through Haj Committee of India while 45,000 people will go through Private Tour Operators from 21 embarkation points. 1628 Haj pilgrims will go from Delhi. A total of 16,600 people will go from Delhi embarkation point which include Haj pilgrims from Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Uttrakhand, Punjab, Himachal Pradesh and Chandigarh.
Besides Delhi, Haj pilgrims are going to Saudi Arab today from embarkation points in Goa, Guwahati, Lucknow, Mangalore, Varanasi, Srinagar and Kolkata today. Haj Flights will also go from Gaya (27 July), Ranchi, Kolkata, Bhopal and Bangalore (08 August), Nagpur (10 August), Ahmedabad, Aurangabad, Chennai, Cochin & Jaipur (13 August) and Indore and Hyderabad (14 August).
The 21 embarkation points include- Delhi, Mumbai, Goa, Guwahati, Lucknow, Mangalore, Varanasi, Srinagar, Kolkata, Gaya, Ranchi, Bhopal, Bangalore, Nagpur, Ahmedabad, Aurangabad, Chennai, Cochin, Jaipur, Indore, Hyderabad.
A total of 10958 Haj pilgrims from Ahmedabad, 11657 from Cochin, 12380 from Lucknow, 5605 from Mumbai, 2729 from Aurangabad, 4641 from Bangalore, 3370 from Chennai, 4483 from Guwahati, 6273 from Hyderabad, 4777 from Jaipur, 10348 from Kolkata, 2187 from Nagpur, 3159 Haj pilgrims from Ranchi have been going to Haj this year.

લઘુમતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ 300 હજ યાત્રિઓના પહેલા જૂથને ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈ મથકના હજ ટર્મિનલથી રવાના કર્યું
24 JUL 2017 3:50PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 24-07-2017
દેશની સલામતી, સુરક્ષા અને સમૃદ્ધિની પ્રાર્થના સાથે આજે સવારે કેન્દ્રીય લઘુમતિ બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી (સ્વતંત્ર હવાલો) તેમજ સંસદીય કાર્ય રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી મુખ્તાર અબ્બાસ નકવીએ હજ-2017 માટે 300 હજ યાત્રિઓના પહેલા જૂથને ઈન્દિરા ગાંધી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય હવાઈ મથકના હજ ટર્મિનલથી રવાના કર્યું.
શ્રી નકવીએ હજ યાત્રિઓને શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી. શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે આ વખતે લઘુમતિ મંત્રાલયે હજ કમિટિ ઑફ ઈન્ડિયા તેમજ અન્ય સંબંધિત એજન્સીઓની સાથે મળીને હજ-2017ની તૈયારીઓ સમય પહેલા જ પૂર્ણ કરી લીધી હતી જેથી હજ યાત્રાને સરળ – સુગમ બનાવી શકાય.
શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યુ કે નવી હજ નીતિ – 2017 ઝડપથી તૈયાર કરાવાશે અને આવતા વર્ષ થી હજ આ નવી પોલિસી અનુસાર આયોજિત કરાશે. શ્રી નકવીએ કહ્યું કે હજ નીતિ-2018 નક્કી કરવા માટે ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય કમિટી પોતાનો રિપોર્ટ ઝડપથી સોંપી દેશે. નવી હજ પોલિસીનો ઉદ્દેશ હજની સંપૂર્ણ પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ અને પારદર્શી બનાવવાનો છે. આ નવી પોલિસીમાં હજ યાત્રિઓ માટે વિવિધ સુવિધાઓનો પૂરો ખ્યાલ રખાશે. સમુદ્રી માર્ગથી પણ હજ યાત્રાને ફરીથી શરૂ કરવાનો આ નવી હજ પોલિસીમાં સમાવેશ છે.
હજ યાત્રિઓને મુંબઈથી સમુદ્રી માર્ગ દ્વારા જેદ્દા જવાની પરંપરા 1996 થી રોકાઈ ગઈ હતી. હજ યાત્રિઓને જહાજ (સમુદ્રી માર્ગ) થી મોકલવા પર યાત્રા સંબંધી ખર્ચ લગભગ અડધો થઈ જશે. નવી ટેકનીક તેમજ સુવિધાઓથી યુક્ત પાણીનું જહાજ એક સમયમાં ચાર થી પાંચ હજાર લોકોને લઈ જવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે. મુંબઈ અને જેદ્દાની વચ્ચે 2,300 નૉટિકલ માઈલની એક તરફનું અંતર માત્ર બે-ત્રણ દિવસમાં પૂર્ણ કરી શકે છે. જ્યારે પહેલા જૂના જહાજ થી 12 થી 15 દિવસ લાગતા હતા.
હજ-2017 માટે સાઉદી અરબ દ્વારા ક્વોટામાં કરાયેલી વૃદ્ધિ બાદ હજ કમીટી ઑફ ઈન્ડિયાના માધ્યમથી 1,25,025 હાજી હજ યાત્રા પર જશે. જ્યારે 45,000 હજ યાત્રી પ્રાઈવેટ ટૂર ઑપરેટરોના માધ્યમથી હજ પર જશે. આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં 21 કેન્દ્રો થી કુલ 1,70,025 હજ યાત્રી ભારત થી હજ યાત્રા પર જશે.
આ વર્ષે ભારતમાં 21 કેન્દ્રો થી 1 લાખ 70 હજાર થી વધુ હજ યાત્રી હજ પર જઈ રહ્યા છે. દિલ્હી થી 1628 હજયાત્રી હજ પર જઈ રહ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત હરિયાણા, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પંજાબ, હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ચંદીગઢ થી હાજિ મળીને દિલ્હી થી 16,600 હજ યાત્રી હજ પર જઈ રહ્યા છે.
આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં અલાવા ગોવા, ગુવાહાટી, લખનૌ, મેંગલોર, વારાણસી થી પણ હજ યાત્રી સાઉદી અરબ જઈ રહ્યા છે. જુલાઈ 25ના રોજ શ્રીનગર અને કોલકાતા થી, 27 જુલાઈ થી ગયા થી, 8 ઓગષ્ટ થી રાંચી, કોલકાતા, ભોપાલ અને બેંગ્લોર થી, 10 ઓગષ્ટના રોજ નાગપુર થી, 13 ઓગષ્ટના રોજ અમદાવાદ, ઔરંગાબાદ, ચેન્નાઈ, કોચીન, જયપુર, 14 ઓગષ્ટના રોજ ઈન્દૌર અને હૈદ્રાબાદ થી હજ યાત્રી રવાના થશે.
21 હજ યાત્રા કેન્દ્રોમાં સામેલ છે, દિલ્હી, ગોવા, ગૌહાટી, લખનૌ, મેંગલોર, વારાણસી, શ્રીનગર, કોલાકા, ગયા, રાંચી, ભોપાલ, બેંગ્લોર, મુંબઈ, નાગપુર, અમદાવાદ, ઔરંગાબુદ, ચેન્નઈ, કોચીન, જયપુર, ઈન્દૌર, હૈદ્રાબાદ છે. અમદાવાદ થી 10958, કોચીન થી 11657, લખનૌ થી 12380, મુંબઈ થી 5605, ઔરંગાબાદ થી 2729, બેંગ્લોર થી 4641, ચેન્નઈ થી 3370, ગૌહાટી થી 4483, હૈદ્રાબાદ થી 6273, જયપુર થી 4777, કોલાકાતા થી 10348, લખનૌ થી 12380, મુંબઈ થી 5605, નાગપુર થી 2187, રાંચી થી 3159 હાજી હજ યાત્રા પર જઈ રહ્યા છે.