Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Short Film Competition on Divyangjan Sashaktikaran-2017
17 JUL 2017 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan) (DEPwD), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, Govt of India is organising ‘Short Film Competition on Divyangjan Sashaktikaran-2017’ in association with Directorate of Film Festivals (DFF), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Govt. of India.
The competition is being organised in order to create awareness on Accessible India Campaign and to promote various schemes of DEPwD among common masses. The Department invites entries from common citizens. The participants may submit their entries shot with any electronic devices in HD format only.
The last date of submission of application is August 8, 2017. The applications are invited in three categories viz ‘Short Documentaries’ of up to 30 minutes duration, ‘Short Films’ of upto 5 minutes duration and ‘TV Spots’ (Television Commercials) of up to 50 seconds.
The ‘Short Documentaries’ and ‘TV Spots’ should be based on Accessible India Campaign theme while ‘Short Films’ could be made on various schemes of DEPwD viz: Fellowship and Scholarship; Beneficiaries of Cochlear Implant, Distribution of Assistive Devices and Tri-cycle under Assistance to Disabled Persons for Purchase / Fitting of Aids and Appliances (ADIP Scheme); loan beneficiaries of National Handicapped Finance And Development Corporation (NHFDC); beneficiaries of Accessible Buildings under Scheme for Implementation of Persons with Disabilities Act (SIPDA); beneficiaries of NGOs taking grant –in-aid under Deendayal Disabled Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) and various skill development initiatives of the DEPwD for Persons with Disabilities.
The ‘Short Film Competition on Divyangjan Sashaktikaran-2017’ will carry First and Second Prize of Rs. 5,00,000 and Rs. 3,00,000 respectively in ‘Short Documentary’ and ‘TV Spots’ categories while ‘Short Film’ category will carry only one prize of Rs. 4,00,000 for each scheme. The participants may download application form along with authorization letter and rules and regulations from www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in and www.dff.gov.in.
The award function will be held tentatively on September 21, 2017 at Siri Fort Auditorium, New Delhi.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
દિવ્યાંગ જન સશક્તિકરણ-2017 પર લઘુ ફિલ્મ સ્પર્ધા
17 JUL 2017 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 17-07-2017
ભારત સરકારના સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલયના દિવ્યાંગ જન અધિકારીતા વિભાગ સૂચના અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયના ફિલ્મ સમારોહ નિદેશાલયના સહયોગથી દિવ્યાંગ જન સશક્તિકરણ – 2017 પર લઘુ ફિલ્મ સ્પર્ધાનું આયોજન થઈ રહ્યું છે.
આ સ્પર્ધા સુગમ્ય ભારત અભિયાનની બાબતમાં જાગૃતતા લાવવા તથા સામાન્ય જનની વચ્ચે દિવ્યાંગજન સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગની યોજનાઓને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે આયોજિત કરાઈ રહી છે. વિભાગ સામાન્ય નાગરિકો પાસેથી પ્રવેશપત્રો આમંત્રિત કરે છે. સ્પર્ધામાં ભાગ લેવા ઈચ્છુક લોકો માત્ર એચ ડી ફોર્મેટમાં પોતાની પ્રવેશપાત્ર ફિલ્મ પ્રસ્તુત કરી શકે છે.
આવેદનની છેલ્લી તારીખ 08 ઓગષ્ટ, 2017 છે. આવેદન, ત્રણ શ્રેણી – 30 મિનિટની લઘુ વૃત્ત ચિત્ર, 5 મિનિટની લઘુ ફિલ્મ તથા 50 સેક્ન્ટની ટીવી સ્પૉટ (ટેલિવિઝન કોમર્શિયલ)માં આમંત્રિત કરાયા છે.
લઘુ વૃત્ત ચિત્ર તથા ટીવી સ્પોટ સુગમ્ય ભારત અભિયાન થીમ પર આધારિત હોવા જોઈએ જ્યારે લઘુ ફિલ્મો દિવ્યાંગજન સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગની વિભિન્ન યોજનાઓ જૈવી કે ફૈલોશિપ તથા છાત્રવૃત્તિ, કાનમાં સાંભળવાના મશીન કે લાભાર્થીઓ, સહાયક ઉપરકરણોનું વિતરણ તથા ખરીદવા માટે દિવ્યાંગજન સહાયતા અંતર્ગત ત્રણ પૈડાવાળી સાયકલ, રાષ્ટ્રીય દિવ્યાંગજન નાણા તથા વિકાસ નિગમના ઋણ લાભાર્થીઓ (એનએચએફડીસી), સુગમ્ય ભવન લાભાર્થી, દીનદયાળ દિવ્યાંગજન પુનર્વાસ યોજના (ડીડીઆરએસ) અંતર્ગત અનુદાન પ્રાપ્ત કરનારા સ્વયં સેવી સંગઠનો તથા દિવ્યાંગજન સશક્તિકરણ વિભાગની વિવિધ કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ યોજનાઓના આધાર પર બનાવી શકાય છે.
દિવ્યાંગજન સશક્તિકરણ – 2017 પર લઘુ ફિલ્મ સ્પર્ધામાં લઘુ વૃત્ત ચિત્ર અને ટીવી સ્પૉટમાં ક્રમશ 5,00,000 રૂપિયા અને 3,00,000 રૂપિયાનું પ્રથમ અને દ્વિતીય પુરસ્કાર છે જ્યારે લઘુ ફિલ્મ શ્રેણીમાં પ્રત્યેક યોજના માટે માત્ર એક 4,00,000 રૂપિયાનો પુરસ્કાર છે.
ઈચ્છુક વ્યક્તિ www.disabilityaffairs.gov.in and www.dff.gov.in. પરથી અધિકૃત એપ્લિકેશન ફોર્મ અન્ય નિયમોની સાથે ડાઉનલોડ કરી શકે છે.
પુરસ્કાર સમારોહ નવી દિલ્હીના સિરીફોર્ટ ઑડિટોરિયમાં 21 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2017ના રોજ આયોજિત થશે.