નાણા મંત્રાલય
આવાસીય કલ્યાણ સમિતિ દ્વારા અપાતી સેવાઓ જીએસટી અંતર્ગત મોંઘી નહીં થાય
આવાસીય કલ્યાણ સમિતિ દ્વારા પોતાના સભ્યોને અપાતી સેવાઓમાં પણ જીએસટી અંતર્ગત કોઈ ફેરફાર નહીં આવે
13 JUL 2017 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 13-07-2017
મીડિયામાં કેટલાક એવા સમાચાર આવ્યા છે કે આવાસીય કલ્યાણ સમિતિ (રેસીડેન્ટ વેલ્ફેર એસોસિએશન, આરડબલ્યૂએ) દ્વારા અપાતી સેવાઓ જીએસટી અતંર્ગત મોંઘી થઈ જશે. આ સમાચાર પૂર્ણ રીતે આધારહિન છે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે જીએસટી અંતર્ગત આરડબલ્યૂએ દ્વારા પોતાના સભ્યોએ આપેલી સેવાઓ બદલ પ્રતિપૂર્તિ અથવા અંશદાન (વધુમાં વધુ 5,000 રૂપિયા પ્રતિ માસ) જીએસટી અંતર્ગત કરમુક્ત છે.
આ ઉપરાંત જો કોઈ આરડબલ્યૂનું ટર્નઓવર કોઈપણ નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં 20 લાખ રૂપિયા સુધીનું હોય તો વસ્તુઓ અથવા સેવાઓ પર જીએસટી અંતર્ગત ટેક્સ મુક્તિ મળી શકે છે. જો તે દરની સીમા પ્રત્યેક સભ્યદીઠ 5,000 રૂપિયાથી વધુ હોય તો પણ કરમુક્તિ મળી શકે છે.
આરડબલ્યૂએને જીએસટી અંતર્ગત ટેક્સ આપવો પડશે જો પ્રત્યેક વ્યક્તિદીઠ માસિક દર રૂપિયા 5,000 થી વધુ હોય અને આરડબલ્યૂનું વાર્ષિક ટર્નઓવર 20 લાખ અથવા એનાથી વધુ છે. જીએસટી અંતર્ગત આરડબલ્યૂએ પર ટેક્સનો ભાર ઓછો થશે, કેમ કે કેપટિલ ગુડ્સ (જનરેટર, વોટર પમ્પ, લૉન ફર્નીચર વગેરે), વસ્તુ (નળ, ટોટી, પાઈપ, સાફ-સફાઈના અન્ય ઉપકરણ) તથા સેવાઓ (સમારકામ, સંચાલન) પર તેમના દ્વારા અપાતા ટેક્સના સંદર્ભમાં તેઓ આઈટીસી મેળવવા હક્કદાર રહેશે. કેપિટલ ગુડ્સ અને વસ્તુઓ પર અપાતા ટેક્સ પર જીએસટી લાગુ થતા પહેલા આઈટીસીની સુવિધા નહોતી. આ રીતે આરડબલ્યૂએના આ ખર્ચ ઓછા થઈ ગયા છે.
જીએસટી લાગુ થયા બાદ આરડબલ્યૂ દ્વારા પોતાના સભ્યોને અપાતી સેવાઓના સંદર્ભમાં કોઈ ફેરફાર કરાયો નથી.

Ministry of Finance
Services provided by the Housing Society Resident Welfare Association (RWA) not to become expensive under GST; There is no change made to services provided by the Housing Society (RWA) to its members in the GST regime.
13 JUL 2017 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
There are some press reports that services provided by a Housing Society [Resident Welfare Association (RWA)] will become expensive under GST. These are completely unsubstantiated.
It may be mentioned that supply of service by RWA (unincorporated body or a registered non- profit entity) to its own members by way of reimbursement of charges or share of contribution up to an amount of five thousand rupees per month per member for providing services and goods for the common use of its members in a housing society or a residential complex are exempt from GST.
Further, if the aggregate turnover of such RWA is upto Rs.20 Lakh in a financial year, then such supplies would be exempted from GST even if charges per member are more than Rs. five thousand.
RWA shall be required to pay GST on monthly subscription/contribution charged from its members if such subscription is more than Rs. 5000 per member and the annual turnover of RWA by way of supplying of services and goods is also Rs. 20 lakhs or more. Under GST, the tax burden on RWAs will be lower for the reason that they would now be entitled to ITC in respect of taxes paid by them on capital goods (generators, water pumps, lawn furniture etc.), goods (taps, pipes, other sanitary/hardware fillings etc.) and input services such as repair and maintenance services. ITC of Central Excise and VAT paid on goods and capital goods was not available in the pre-GST period and these were a cost to the RWA.
Thus, there is no change made to services provided by the Housing Society (RWA) to its members in the GST era.