Cabinet
Cabinet approves creation of three posts of Directors for the three new AIIMS in Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal and Maharashtra
12 JUL 2017 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the creation of three posts of Directors in the pre-revised scale of Rs.80,000 (fixed) {plus NPA Ceiling limit 85000} for the three new AIIMS at Mangalagiri near Guntur in Andhra Pradesh, Kalyani in West Bengal and Nagpur in Maharashtra.
: As per the AIIMS Act 1956 Amended vide AIIMS (Amendment) Act, 2012, there shall be a Chief Executive Officer of the Institute. He shall be designated as the Director of the Institute and shall be appointed by the Institute provided that the first Director of the Institute shall be appointed by the Central Government. The Director shall act as the Secretary to the Institute as well as the Governing Body and support proper functioning and governance of the three AIIMS.
The post will be immediately filled up following due procedures. The post of Director is in the pre-revised scale of Rs 80,000(fixed) {plus NPA Ceiling limit 85000}. The annual financial implication for each of the post of the Director will be around Rs.25 Lakhs, as per the 6th CPC.
Background
The Union Finance Minister in his Budget speech for the Year 2014-15 had announced for setting up of four new AIIMS in Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal, Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh. Cabinet had approved establishment of new AIIMS at Mangalagiri near Guntur in Andhra Pradesh, Kalyani in West Bengal and Nagpur in Maharashtra at a cost of Rs. 4949 Crore on 07.10.2015. The three AIIMS are being set up as a part of the Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY).
The Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojana (PMSSY) was announced in 2003 with objectives of correcting regional imbalances in the availability of affordable/ reliable tertiary healthcare services and also to augment facilities for quality medical education in the country. PMSSY has two components: (i) Setting up of AIIMS like institutions (ii) Upgradation of Government Medical Colleges/Institutions. Under this scheme AIIMS have been established in Bhubaneshwar, Bhopal, Raipur, Jodhpur, Rishikesh and Patna while work of AIIMS Rae Bareli is in progress. Also, three AIIMS in Nagpur(Maharashtra), Kalyani (West Bengal) and Mangalagiri in Guntur (A.P) have been sanctioned in 2015 and two AIIMS have been sanctioned in Bathinda and Gorakhpur in 2016 and Assam in 2017. All necessary steps are being taken for creation of the physical infrastructure and creation of faculty and non-faculty position required for operationalization of these three new AIIMS in Nagpur(Maharashtra), Kalyani(West Bengal) and Mangalagiri in Guntur (A.P). Design Consultant have been appointed for all the three AIIMS on the basis of Global bid as per mandate of the Cabinet. The Master plan for these AIIMS has also been finalized. Detailed designs are under preparation. Proposal for creation of faculty and non-faculty position is under consideration/discussion with Department of Expenditure.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં ત્રણ નવી એમ્સ માટે ડિરેક્ટરની ત્રણ પોસ્ટ ઊભી કરવા મંજૂરી આપી
12 JUL 2017 3:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ગન્ટુર નજીક મંગલગિરી, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં કલ્યાણી અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નાગપુરમાં ત્રણ નવી એમ્સ માટે પૂર્વ-સંશોધિત સ્કેલ રૂ. 80,000 (ફિક્સ્ડ) (ઉપરાંત એનપીએ સીલિંગ મર્યાદા 85000)માં ડિરેક્ટર્સની ત્રણ પોસ્ટ ઊભી કરવા મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
એમ્સ કાયદા, 1956માં થયેલા સુધારા મુજબ એમ્સ (સુધારા) કાયદો, 2012 મુજબ, ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટમાં એક ચીફ એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ઓફિસર હશે. તેમની નિમણૂક ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટનાં ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે થશે અને ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ દ્વારા તેમની નિમણૂક થશે, પણ તેમાં શરત એ છે કે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટનાં પ્રથમ ડિરેક્ટરની નિમણૂક કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા થશે. ડિરેક્ટર ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ અને ગવર્નિંગ બોડીનાં સેક્રેટરી તરીકે કામ કરશે તેમજ ત્રણ એમ્સની યોગ્ય કામગીરી અને સંચાલનમાં મદદ કરશે.
પોસ્ટ તાત્કાલિક ધોરણે યોગ્ય પ્રક્રિયાનું અનુસરણ કરીને ભરવામાં આવશે. ડિરેક્ટરની પોસ્ટ માટે વેતન પૂર્વ-સંશોધિત સ્કેલ રૂ. 80,000 (ફિક્સ્ડ) (ઉપરાંત એનપીએ ટોચ મર્યાદા 85000) છે. છઠ્ઠાં કેન્દ્રિય પગાર પંચ મુજબ, ડિરેક્ટરની દરેક પોસ્ટ માટે વાર્ષિક નાણાકીય વળતર આશરે રૂ. 25 લાખ હશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
કેન્દ્રિય નાણાં મંત્રીએ વર્ષ 2014-15નાં તેમનાં બજેટ ભાષણમાં આંધ્રપ્રદેશ, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ઉત્તરપ્રદેશમાં ચાર નવી એમ્સની સ્થાપના કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. મંત્રીમંડળે આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ગન્ટુર નજીક મંગલગિરીમાં, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળમાં કલ્યાણીમાં અને મહારાષ્ટ્રમાં નાગપુરમાં નવી એમ્સ સ્થાપના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી હતી. આ માટે 07.10.15નાં રોજ રૂ. 4949 કરોડનાં ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ ત્રણ એમ્સની સ્થાપના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (પીએમએસએસવાય)નો ભાગ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્વાસ્થ્ય સુરક્ષા યોજના (પીએમએસએસવાય)ની જાહેરાત વર્ષ 2003માં થઈ હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ વાજબી/ભરોસાપાત્ર ટર્શરી હેલ્થકેર સેવાઓની ઉપલબ્ધતામાં પ્રાદેશિક અસંતુલન દૂર કરવાનો તથા દેશમાં ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત મેડિકલ એજ્યુકેશન માટેની સુવિધા વધારવાનો છે. પીએમએસએસવાય બે ઘટક ધરાવે છેઃ (1) એમ્સ જેવી સંસ્થાઓની સ્થાપના કરવી (2) સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજો/સંસ્થાઓને અપગ્રેડ કરવી. આ યોજના હેઠળ એમ્સની સ્થાપના ભુવનેશ્વર, ભોપાલ, રાયપુર, જોધપુર, ઋષિકેષ અને પટણામાં થઈ છે, ત્યારે રાયબરેલીમાં એમ્સની કામગીરી ચાલી રહી છે. ઉપરાંત નાગપુર (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), કલ્યાણી (પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ) અને મંગલગિરી (આંધ્રપ્રદેશમાં ગન્ટુર નજીક) એમ ત્રણ એમ્સને વર્ષ 2015માં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે અને વર્ષ 2016માં ભટિન્ડા અને ગોરખપુરમાં બે તથા વર્ષ 2017માં અસમમાં એક એમ્સની સ્થાપના કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. નાગપુર (મહારાષ્ટ્ર), કલ્યાણી (પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ) અને ગન્ટુરમાં મંગલગિરી (આંધ્રપ્રદેશ)માં ત્રણ નવી એમ્સને કાર્યરત કરવા માટે ફેકલ્ટી અને નોન-ફેકલ્ટી પોઝિશન ભરવા અને ભૌતિક માળખું ઊભું કરવા જરૂરી તમામ પગલાં લેવામાં આવ્યાં છે. મંત્રીમંડળમાં લેવાયેવા નિર્ણય મુજબ, ગ્લોબલ બિડને આધારે આ ત્રણ એમ્સ માટે ડિઝાઇન કન્સલ્ટન્ટની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવી છે. આ એમ્સ માટે માસ્ટર પ્લાનને અંતિમ ઓપ આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. વિસ્તૃત ડિઝાઇન તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. ખર્ચ વિભાગ સાથે ચર્ચાવિચારણા હાથ ધરીને ફેકલ્ટી અને નોન-ફેકલ્ટી પોઝિશન ઊભા કરવાની દરખાસ્ત છે.