Ministry of Finance
GST rate for Sanitary Napkins
10 JUL 2017 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
There are some remarks made by various column writers on GST rate on sanitary napkins. It may be mentioned that the tax incidence on this item before and after GST is the same or less.
Sanitary napkins are classifiable under heading 9619. In pre-GST, they attracted concessional excise duty of 6% and 5% VAT and, the pre-GST estimated total tax incidence on sanitary napkins was 13.68%. Therefore, 12% GST rate had been provided for sanitary napkin.
Major raw materials for manufacture of sanitary napkins and applicable GST rates on them are as under:
a) 18% GST rate
o Super Absorbent Polymer
o Poly Ethylene Film
o Glue
o LLDPE– Packing Cover
b) 12% GST rate
o Thermo Bonded Non-woven
o Release Paper
o Wood Pulp
As raw materials for manufacture of sanitary napkins attract GST of 18% of 12%, even with 12% GST on sanitary napkins, there in an inversion in the GST structure. Though, within the existing GST law such accumulated ITC will be refunded, it will have associated financial costs [interest burden] and administrative cost, putting them at a dis-advantage vis-à-vis imports, which will also attract 12% IGST on their imports, with no additional financial costs on account of fund blockage and associated administrative cost of refunds.
If the GST rate on sanitary napkins were to be reduced from 12% to 5%, it will further accentuate the tax inversion and result in even higher accumulated ITC, with correspondingly higher finical costs on account of fund blockage and associated administrative cost of refunds, putting domestic manufacturers at even greater dis-advantage vis-à-vis imports.
Reducing the GST rate on sanitary napkins to Nil, will however, result in complete denial of ITC to domestic manufacturers of sanitary napkins and zero rating imports. This will make domestically manufactured sanitary napkins at a huge dis-advantage vis-à-vis imports, which will be zero rated.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर जीएसटी दर
10 JUL 2017 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न स्तंभ लेखकों ने सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर जीएसटी दर को लेकर कुछ टिप्‍पणियां की हैं। यहां पर इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया जा रहा है कि इस वस्‍तु पर कुल टैक्‍स जीएसटी (वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर) लागू होने के बाद भी उतना ही है, जितना जीएसटी से पहले था।
सैनिटरी नैपकिन शीर्षक 9619 के तहत वर्गीकृत हैं। जीएसटी से पहले सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर 6 प्रतिशत का रियायती उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क एवं 5 प्रतिशत वैट लगता था और सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर जीएसटी पूर्व अनुमानित कुल टैक्‍स देनदारी 13.68 प्रतिशत थी। अत: 12 प्रतिशत की जीएसटी दर सैनिटरी नैपकिन के लिए निर्धारित की गई है।
सैनिटरी नैपकिन बनाने में इस्‍तेमाल होने वाले प्रमुख कच्‍चे माल और उन पर लागू जीएसटी दरें निम्‍नलिखित हैं –
क) 18 प्रतिशत जीएसटी दर
• सुपर अवशोषक पॉलीमर
• पॉली एथिलीन फिल्म
• गोंद
• एलएलडीपीई- पैकिंग कवर
ख) 12 प्रतिशत जीएसटी दर
• थर्मो बांडेड नॉन-वूवन
• रिलीज पेपर
• लकड़ी की लुगदी
चूंकि सैनिटरी नैपकिन बनाने में उपयोग होने वाले कच्‍चे माल पर 18 प्रतिशत जीएसटी लगता है, अत: सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर यदि 12 प्रतिशत जीएसटी लगता है, तो भी यह जीएसटी ढांचे में ‘विलोम (इन्‍वर्टेड)’ को दर्शाता है। वैसे तो मौजूदा जीएसटी कानून के तहत इस तरह के संचित आईटीसी को रिफंड कर दिया जाएगा, लेकिन इसमें संबंधित वित्‍तीय लागत (ब्‍याज बोझ) और प्रशासनिक लागत शामिल होगी, जिससे आयात के मुकाबले यह अलाभ की स्थिति में रहेगा। इसके आयात पर 12 प्रतिशत आईजीएसटी भी लगेगा। हालांकि, फंड की रुकावट के कारण कोई अतिरिक्‍त वित्‍तीय लागत और रिफंड की संबंधित प्रशासनिक लागत शामिल नहीं होगी।
यदि सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर जीएसटी दर 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दी जाती है, तो ‘टैक्‍स विलोम (इन्‍वर्टेड)’ और ज्‍यादा बढ़ जाएगा तथा ऐसे में आईटीसी का संचयन भी और ज्‍यादा हो जाएगा। इसके अलावा फंड की रुकावट के कारण वित्‍तीय लागत तथा रिफंड की संबंधित प्रशासनिक लागत भी बढ़ जाएगी तथा वैसी स्थिति में आयात के मुकाबले घरेलू निर्माता और भी ज्‍यादा अलाभ की स्थिति में आ जाएंगे।
हालांकि, सैनिटरी नैपकिन पर जीएसटी दर को घटाकर शून्‍य कर देने पर सैनिटरी नैपकिन के घरेलू निर्माताओं को कुछ भी आईटीसी देने की जरूरत नहीं पड़ेगी तथा शून्य रेटिंग आयात की स्थिति बन जाएगी। शून्य रेटिंग आयात के कारण देश में तैयार सैनिटरी नैपकिन इसके आयात माल के मुकाबले बेहद ज्‍यादा अलाभ की स्थिति में आ जाएंगे।