महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
बाल साइबर अपराध मामले अब पॉक्सो ई-बाक्स में दर्ज किये जा सकते हैं
23 JUN 2017 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
मोबाइल और डिजिटल टेक्नोलाजी के माध्यम से बाल शोषण नया रूप और चैनल का रूप ले रहा है। भारत में लगभग 134 मिलियन बच्चों के पास मोबाइल फोन है और यह संख्या तेजी से बढ़ती जा रही है। और इसके बढ़ने का सिलसिला इंटरनेट से अधिक है। सीखने के उद्देश्य से उपयोगी सामग्री तो मिलती है लेकिन डिजिटल साक्षरता के अभाव और ऑनलाइन सुरक्षा उपायों की अज्ञानता से बच्चों को साइबर अपराध के खतरों की ओर जाने की संभावना है।
पॉक्सो ई-बाक्स बाल यौन अपराध संरक्षण अधिनियम 2012 के अंतर्गत बच्चों के यौन शोषण की शिकायत दर्ज कराने का सहज और सीधा माध्यम है
एनसीपीसीआर द्वारा विकसित पॉक्सो ई-बाक्स पिछले वर्ष महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती मेनका संजय गांधी ने लांच किया था।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Cyber crimes against children can now be reported at the POCSO e-Box
23 JUN 2017 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
Child victims of cyber crimes can now lodge their complaints at National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR)’s POCSO e-box. Considering the growing menace of cyber crimes targeting children, NCPCR has now enhanced the scope of POCSO e-box to handle cyber bullying, cyber stalking, morphing of images and child pornography.
Child abuse is finding new forms and channels through mobile and digital technologies. In India about 134 million children have access to mobile phones and the number is growing very fast with even faster access to internet. While this provides opportunities for accessing useful material for learning purposes, lack of digital literacy and online safety measures expose children to hazards of cyber crime.
POCSO e-box is an easy and direct medium for reporting of child sexual abuse under the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act, 2012.
Developed by NCPCR, POCSO e-box was launched by Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi last year.