President's Secretariat
President’s message on the eve of birthday of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore
08 MAY 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee in his message on the eve of birthday of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, which falls on May 9, 2016, has said: -
“On the occasion of the birth anniversary of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore, I pay humble tribute to this great creative genius, who authored India’s national anthem and won for Asia its first Nobel Prize in literature.
An intellectual giant, he was fascinated by the idea of interaction between civilizations through the exchange of knowledge about their cultures and literatures. He was the perfect ambassador of our country at a time when little was known about India in the outside world.
Gurudev Tagore set forth a vision of peace and fraternity that continues to have relevance and global appeal. In a world fettered by race, creed and colour, Gurudev Tagore promoted internationalism for a new world order based on diversity, open-mindedness, tolerance and co-existence.
Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore was a great soul, who not only illumined the time he lived in, but continues to remain an inspiration for humanity. Let us use this occasion to draw inspiration from Tagore’s idea of oneness of humanity.”

રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
ગુરુદેવ રવિન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરની જયંતીના અવસર પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિનો સંદેશ
08 MAY 2017 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 08-05-2017
ગુરુદેવ રવિન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરની જયંતી (9 મે, 2017)ની પૂર્વ સંધ્યા પર રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીએ પોતાના સંદેશમાં કહ્યું છે, “”
ગુરુદેવ રવિન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોરની જયંતીના અવસર પર હું મારા દેશવાસિઓની સાથે ભારતની એ મહાન વ્યક્તિત્વને મારા શ્રદ્ધાસુમન અર્પણ કરું છું જેમણે રાષ્ટ્રીય ગીતની રચના કરી અને સાહિત્યમાં એશિયાનો પહેલો નોબલ પુરસ્કાર પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો. એક મહાન બુદ્ધિજીવી ટાગોર પોતાની સંસ્કૃતિ અને સાહિત્યની બાબતમાં જ્ઞાનના આદાન-પ્રદાનના માધ્યમથી સભ્યતાઓના મધ્ય વાતચીતના વિચારથી મંત્રમુગ્ધ હતા. તેઓ એવા સમયે પોતાના સંદેશના એક આદર્શ રાજદૂત હતા, જ્યારે બહારની દુનિયામાં ભારતની બાબતમાં ઘણું ઓછું જ્ઞાન હતું.
ગુરુદેવ ટાગોરે શાંતિ અને સમાજનું દ્રષ્ટિકોણ સ્થાપિત કર્યું જેની પ્રાસંગિકતા વૈશ્વિક અપીલમાં સતત ચાલુ છે. જાતિ, પંથ અને રંગથી ભરેલી દુનિયામાં ગુરુદેવ ટાકોરે વિવિધતા, મુક્ત મન, સહિષ્ણુતા અને સહ-અસ્તિત્વના આધાર પર એક નવી વિશ્વ વ્યવસ્થા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીયવાદને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું.
ગુરુદેવ રવિન્દ્રનાથ ટાગોર એક મહાન આત્મા હતા, જેમણે માત્ર પોતાના જીવનકાળને જ પ્રકાશમય નથી બનાવ્યું, પરંતુ તેઓ આજે પણ માનવતા માટે પ્રેરણા સ્ત્રોત બનેલા છે. આવો, આપણે આ અવસરનો ટાગોરના માનવતાની એકતાના વિચાર થી પ્રેરણા પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે ઉપયોગ કરીએ.”