Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU on Third Line of Credit of US $ 4.5 billion to Bangladesh for implementation of developmental projects
03 MAY 2017 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on Third Line of Credit (LoC) of US $ 4.5 billion to Bangladesh for implementation of developmental projects.
The MoU was signed during the visit of the Prime Minister of Bangladesh to India in April 2017.
The MoU provides for deepening the strategic partnership, development of infrastructure in Bangladesh, improving connectivity between India and Bangladesh, thus enhancing accessibility to our North Eastern Region, as well as creating new business opportunities for Indian companies in Bangladesh.
The concessional financing system to Bangladesh would strengthen bilateral relations and development cooperation between India and Bangladesh.
The MoU specifies a list of projects which will be undertaken under the concessional financing system. This provides an opportunity to ensure that projects of India’s interest are undertaken under this LoC.
Some of the projects will ensure better and faster connectivity to the North Eastern region of India with the mainland as well as to the outside world. They will also ensure India’s security and will open up business for Indian companies.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વિવિધ વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટના અમલીકરણ માટે બાંગ્લાદેશને 4.5 અબજ ડોલરની થર્ડ લાઇન ઓફ ક્રેડિટ પર એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
03 MAY 2017 8:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં બાંગ્લાદેશને વિકાસલક્ષી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે 4.5 અબજ ડોલરની થર્ડ લાઇન ઓફ ક્રેડિટ (એલઓસી) પર સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને વાસ્તવિક પરિણામ પર આધારિત મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
બાંગ્લાદેશનાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીની એપ્રિલ, 2017માં મુલાકાત દરમિયાન આ એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર થયા હતા.
આ એમઓયુ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારી, બાંગ્લાદેશમાં માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના વિકાસ, ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચે જોડાણ વધારવા માટેની સુવિધા પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેથી ઉત્તર પૂર્વ વિસ્તાર સાથે જોડાણમાં વધારો થશે તથા બાંગ્લાદેશમાં ભારતીય કંપનીઓ માટે નવી વ્યાવસાયિક તકો ઊભી થશે.
બાંગ્લાદેશને કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ સિસ્ટમ ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધો મજબૂત કરશે અને વિકાસલક્ષી સહકાર વધારશે.
એમઓયુમાં વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટની યાદી પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવી છે, જે કન્સેશનલ ફાઇનાન્સિંગ સિસ્ટમ હાથ ધરશે. આ એલઓસી હેઠળ ભારતના હિતો આગળ વધારતા પ્રોજેક્ટ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવાની તક પ્રદાન કરે છે.
કેટલાંક પ્રોજેક્ટ ભારતના ઉત્તર પૂર્વ વિસ્તારને ભારતના મુખ્ય વિસ્તારો અને બહારની દુનિયા સાથે શ્રેષ્ઠ અને ઝડપી જોડાણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે. તેઓ ભારતની સુરક્ષા પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને ભારતીય કંપનીઓ માટે વ્યવસાયની તકો ઊભી કરશે.