Cabinet
Cabinet approves modifications in the 7th CPC recommendations on pay and pensionary benefits
03 MAY 2017 8:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved important proposals relating to modifications in the 7th CPC (Central Pay Commission) recommendations on pay and pensionary benefits in the course of their implementation. Earlier, in June, 2016, the Cabinet had approved implementation of the recommendations with an additional financial outgo of Rs 84,933 crore for 2016-17 (including arrears for 2 months of 2015-16).
The benefit of the proposed modifications will be available with effect from 1st January, 2016, i.e., the date of implementation of 7th CPC recommendations. With the increase approved by the Cabinet, the annual pension bill alone of the Central Government is likely to be Rs.1,76,071 crore. Some of the important decisions of the Cabinet are mentioned below:
1. Revision of pension of pre – 2016 pensioners and family pensioners
The Cabinet approved modifications in the recommendations of the 7th CPC relating to the method of revision of pension of pre-2016 pensioners and family pensioners based on suggestions made by the Committee chaired by Secretary (Pensions) constituted with the approval of the Cabinet. The modified formulation of pension revision approved by the Cabinet will entail an additional benefit to the pensioners and an additional expenditure of approximately Rs.5031 crore for 2016-17 over and above the expenditure already incurred in revision of pension as per the second formulation based on fitment factor. It will benefit over 55 lakh pre-2016 civil and defence pensioners and family pensioners.
While approving the implementation of the 7th CPC recommendations on 29th June, 2016, the Cabinet had approved the changed method of pension revision recommended by the 7th CPC for pre-2016 pensioners, comprising of two alternative formulations, subject to the feasibility of the first formulation which was to be examined by the Committee.
In terms of the Cabinet decision, pensions of pre-2016 pensioners were revised as per the second formulation multiplying existing pension by a fitment factor of 2.57, though the pensioners were to be given the option of choosing the more beneficial of the two formulations as per the 7th CPC recommendations.
In order to provide the more beneficial option to the pensioners, Cabinet has accepted the recommendations of the Committee, which has suggested revision of pension based on information contained in the Pension Payment Order (PPO) issued to every pensioner. The revised procedure of fixation of notional pay is more scientific, rational and implementable in all the cases. The Committee reached its findings based on an analysis of hundreds of live pension cases. The modified formulation will be beneficial to more pensioners than the first formulation recommended by the 7th CPC, which was not found to be feasible to implement on account of non-availability of records in a large number of cases and was also found to be prone to several anomalies.
2. Disability Pension for Defence Pensioners
The Cabinet also approved the retention of percentage-based regime of disability pension implemented post 6th CPC, which the 7th CPC had recommended to be replaced by a slab-based system.
The issue of disability pension was referred to the National Anomaly Committee by the Ministry of Defence on account of the representation received from the Defence Forces to retain the slab-based system, as it would have resulted in reduction in the amount of disability pension for existing pensioners and a reduction in the amount of disability pension for future retirees when compared to percentage-based disability pension.
The decision which will benefit existing and future Defence pensioners would entail an additional expenditure of approximately Rs. 130 crore per annum.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે પગાર અને પેન્શનરી ફાયદા પર સાતમા સીપીસીની ભલામણોમાં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી
03 MAY 2017 8:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે 7મા (કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચ)ના અમલીકરણમાં પગાર અને પેન્શન સંબંધિત લાભ પર ભલામણોમાં સુધારાવધારા સાથે સંબંધિત મહત્વપૂર્ણ દરખાસ્તોને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. અગાઉ જૂન, 2016માં મંત્રીમંડળે 2016-17 માટે રૂ. 84,933 કરોડના વધારાના નાણાકીય ખર્ચ સાથે ભલામણોના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપી હતી (જેમાં 2015-16ના 2 મહિના માટે એરિઅર્સ સામેલ છે).
સૂચિત સુધારાવધારાના લાભ 1 જાન્યુઆરી, 2016થી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે એટલે સાતમા પગાર પંચની ભલામણોના અમલીકરણની તારીખથી. જ્યારે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનું મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા માન્ય વધારા સાથે વાર્ષિક પેન્શન બિલ રૂ. 1,76,071 કરોડ રહેવાની શક્યતા છે. મંત્રીમંડળના કેટલાક મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો નીચે મુજબના છેઃ
1. વર્ષ 2016 અગાઉના પેન્શનર્સ અને ફેમિલી પેન્શનર્સના પેન્શનમાં સુધારો
મંત્રીમંડળે મંત્રીમંડળની મંજૂરી સાથે સેક્રેટરી (પેન્શન્સ)ના નેતૃત્વમાં રચિત સમિતિ દ્વારા સૂચિત ભલામણો પર આધારિત વર્ષ 2016 અગાઉના પેન્શનર્સ અને ફેમિલી પેન્શનર્સના પેન્શનમાં સુધારાની પદ્ધતિ સાથે સંબંધિત 7મા સીપીસીની ભલામણોમાં સુધારાને મંજૂરી આપી હતી. મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા માન્યતાપ્રાપ્ત સુધારેલ પેન્શનની સુધારેલી ફોર્મ્યુલા પેન્શનર્સને વધારાના લાભ ધરાવશે અને 2016-17 માટે ફિટમેન્ટ ફેક્ટર પર આધારિત બીજી ફોર્મ્યુલા મુજબ પેન્શનમાં સુધારામાં સામેલ ખર્ચ કરતા વધુ રૂ. 5031 કરોડનો ખર્ચ થશે. તે વર્ષ 2016 પૂર્વે 55 લાખ નાગરિક અને સંરક્ષણ પેન્શનર્સ અને ફેમિલી પેન્શનર્સને લાભ આપશે.
જ્યારે 29મી જૂન, 2016ના રોજ સાતમા સીપીસીની ભલામણોના અમલીકરણને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે, ત્યારે મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2016 પૂર્વેના પેન્શનર્સ માટે સાતમા સીપીસી દ્વારા સૂચિત પેન્શન રિવિઝનની પરિવર્તિત પદ્ધતિને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેમાં બે વૈકલ્પિક ફોર્મ્યુલા સામેલ છે, જે સમિતિ દ્વારા ચકાસવામાં આવેલી પ્રથમ ફોર્મ્યુલાની વ્યવહારિકતાને આધિન છે.
મંત્રીમંડળના નિર્ણયની દ્રષ્ટિએ વર્ષ 2016 પૂર્વેના પેન્શનર્સનું પેન્શન બીજી ફોર્મ્યુલા મુજબ સુધારવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે 2.57નાં ફિટમેન્ટ ફેક્ટર દ્વારા વર્તમાન પેન્શનનું મલ્ટિપ્લિકેશન કરે છે, છતાં પેન્શનર્સને સાતમા સીપીસીની ભલામણો મુજબ બે ફોર્મ્યુલામાં વધારે લાભદાયક ફોર્મ્યુલા પસંદ કરવાનો વિકલ્પ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
પેન્શનર્સને વધારે લાભદાયક વિકલ્પ પ્રદાન કરવા મંત્રીમંડળે સમિતિની ભલામણો સ્વીકારી છે, જે દરેક પેન્શનરને ઇશ્યૂ થયેલા પેન્શન પેમેન્ટ ઓર્ડર (પીપીઓ)માં સામેલ માહિતી પર આધારિત પેન્શનમાં સુધારો સૂચવે છે. અંદાજિત પગારના ફિક્સેશનની સુધારેલી પ્રક્રિયા વધારે વૈજ્ઞાનિક, તાર્કિક અને તમામ કેસમાં અમલ કરી શકાય તેવી છે. સમિતિ સેંકડો લાઇવ પેન્શન કેસોના વિશ્લેષણ પર આધારિત તારણો સુધી પહોંચી હતી. સુધારેલી ફોર્મ્યુલા સાતમા સીપીસી દ્વારા સૂચિત પ્રથમ ફોર્મ્યુલા કરતા વધારે પેન્શનર્સને લાભદાયક રહેશે, જે મોટી સંખ્યામાં કેસમાં રેકોર્ડની અનુપલબ્ધતાના કારણે અમલ કરવામાં વ્યવહારિક જણાઈ નહોતી તથા કેટલીક રીતે અસંગતતા હોવાનું પણ જાણવા મળ્યું હતું.
1. સંરક્ષણ પેન્શનર્સ માટે વિકલાંગતા પેન્શન
મંત્રીમંડળે છઠ્ઠા સીપીસી પછી વિકલાંગતા પેન્શનલ અમલીકરણના ટકાવારી-આધારિત તંત્રને જાળવવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેની સાતમા સીપીસીમાં સ્લેબ-આધારિત સિસ્ટમને દૂર કરવાની ભલામણ થઈ હતી.
વિકલાંગતા પેન્શનનો મુદ્દો સ્લેબ-આધારિત સિસ્ટમ જાળવવા સંરક્ષણ દળો પાસેથી પ્રાપ્ત રજૂઆતોને કારણે સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા નેશનલ એનોમલી કમિટિને સુપરત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો, કારણ કે તેનાથી વર્તમાન પેન્શનર્સ માટે વિકલાંગતા પેન્શનમાં ઘટાડો થશે અને ટકાવારી-આધારિત વિકલાંગતા પેન્શનની સરખામણીમાં ભવિષ્યના નિવૃત્ત કર્મચારીઓ માટે વિકલાંગતા પેન્શનની રકમમાં ઘટાડો થશે.
આ નિર્ણય વર્તમાન અને ભવિષ્યના ડિફેન્સ પેન્શનર્સને લાભદાયક રહેશે, જેમાં દર વર્ષે અંદાજે રૂ. 130 કરોડનો વધારાનો ખર્ચ થશે.