Cabinet
Cabinet apprised of MoU between India and Russia for cooperation in the field of Science & Technology
12 APR 2017 8:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russia for cooperation in the field of Science & Technology (S&T) signed in October, 2016.
The objective of the MoU is to facilitate and support joint scientific and research activities between scientific organizations, subordinated to the Agency and scientific organizations and scientists of the Republic of Russian Federation, with India through DST.
Under this MoU, the Parties will cooperate in the following forms:
i) exchange of information about conducted conferences, forums, exhibitions, seminars that are of mutual interest;
ii) support and provision of conditions for the formation of scientific projects aimed at the conduct of joint research, themes of which are determined jointly by the Parties;
iii) conduct of joint scientific events (seminars, conferences, round tables) aimed at establishing of direct connections between scientists of the two countries in the fields determined by the Parties;
iv) support of establishment of direct connections between scientific organizations, scientists and specialists of the Parties;
v) provision of media coverage of the joint scientific activity aimed at the popularization of science;
vi) development of inter-disciplinary and multi-institutional projects with the involvement of industry.
The MoU came into effect on the date of its signature and will remain valid for 5 years. Implementation of the present MoU can be extended for further 5 year periods if neither of the Parties informs by written agreement of its intention to terminate it at least 6 months before the expiration of a given 5-year period.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીમાં સહકાર સ્થાપિત કરવા ભારત અને રશિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા એમઓયુને મંજૂરી આપી
12 APR 2017 8:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ઓક્ટોબર, 2016માં વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારત અને રશિયા વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
આ એમઓયુનો ઉદ્દેશ ડીએસટી મારફતે રશિયા પ્રજાસત્તાક સંઘની એજન્સી અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ અને વિજ્ઞાનીઓ અને ભારતની વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ, વિજ્ઞાનીઓ વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને સંશોધન પ્રવૃત્તિઓને સુલભ બનાવવાનો અને સાથસહકાર આપવાનો છે.
આ એમઓયુ અંતર્ગત બંને પક્ષો નીચેની બાબતોમાં સહકાર આપશે:
1. પારસ્પરિક હિત ધરાવતી કોન્ફરન્સ, ફોરમ, પ્રદર્શનો, સેમિનાર વિશે માહિતી માહિતીનું આદાનપ્રદાન;
2. સંયુક્ત સંશોધન હાથ ધરવા, બંને પક્ષો દ્વારા સંયુક્તપણે નક્કી કરવામાં આવેલા વિષયો પર વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રોજેક્ટ્સની રચના માટે સાથસહકાર આપવો અને શરતોની જોગવાઈ કરવી;
3. સંયુક્ત વૈજ્ઞાનિક કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવા (સેમિનાર, કોન્ફરન્સ, રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ), જેનો ઉદ્દેશ બંને પક્ષોએ નક્કી કરેલા ક્ષેત્રોમાં બંને દેશોનાં વિજ્ઞાનીઓ વચ્ચે સીધું જોડાણ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે;
4. બંને પક્ષોની વૈજ્ઞાનિક સંસ્થાઓ, વિજ્ઞાનીઓ અને નિષ્ણાતો વચ્ચે સીધું જોડાણ સ્થાપિત કરવા સાથસહકાર આપવો;
5. વિજ્ઞાનને લોકપ્રિય બનાવવાના આશય સાથે સંયુક્ત વૈજ્ઞાનિક પ્રવૃત્તિના મીડિયા કવરેજની જોગવાઈ કરવી;
6. ઉદ્યોગની ભાગીદારી સાથે આંતર-શાખાકીય અને બહુ-સંસ્થાકીય પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ વિકસાવવા.
એમઓયુ હસ્તાક્ષર થયાની તારીખથી અમલમાં આવ્યા હતા અને 5 વર્ષ માટે માન્ય રહેશે. વર્તમાન એમઓયુનો અમલ વધુ પાંચ વર્ષ માટે લંબાવી શકાશે, જો 5 વર્ષની મુદ્દત પૂર્ણ થયાના ઓછામાં ઓછા 6 મહિના અગાઉ કોઈ પણ પક્ષ તેને રદ કરવાના આશયની લેખિત સમજૂતી દ્વારા જાણ નહીં કરે તો.