Ministry of Home Affairs
MoS Shri Kiren Rijiju inaugurates NDMP review workshop
12 APR 2017 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Minister of State, Home Affairs, Kiren Rijiju, inaugurated a two-day workshop on the review of the National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) here today. The workshop has been organised by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA).
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that it is imperative that we integrate Disaster Risk Reduction into our governance, adding that this review would majorly guide in managing future disasters.
The NDMP, India's first-ever national plan for Disaster Management, was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in June last year. The Plan itself provides for periodic reviews to accommodate emerging global practices and national experiences. The Prime Minister’s 10-point agenda on DRR, outlined during the Asian Ministerial Conference on DRR in November last year, will serve as the guiding document in the revision of the Plan.
Calling the review of the Plan crucial for all stakeholders, Dr. P.K. Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to the Prime Minister, said that it was important to keep socio-economic realities and changes in mind while revisiting the Plan.
In its efforts to make the review process participatory and inclusive, NDMA had sought suggestions on the national plan from State Governments and Ministries of the Central Government.
Discussions at this workshop will form a part of the deliberations at the upcoming National Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (NPDRR), which will be held shortly.
Senior officials of NDMA and Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), State Governments and Non-Governmental Organisations (NGOs) attended the first day of the workshop.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજૂએ એનડીએમપીની સમીક્ષા કાર્યશાળાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું
12 APR 2017 3:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 12-04-2017
ગૃહ રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજૂએ આજે (12-04-2017) નવી દિલ્હીમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન યોજના (એડીએમપી)ની સમીક્ષા માટેની બે દિવસીય કાર્યશાળાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું. આ કાર્યશાળા રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન ઓથોરીટી (એનડીએમએ) દ્વારા આયોજિત કરાઈ છે.
આ પ્રસંગે શ્રી કિરેન રિજિજૂએ કહ્યું કે એ આવશ્યક છે કે આપણે આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા (ડીઆરઆર)નો પોતાના વહિવટમાં સમાવેશ કરીએ. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સમીક્ષા ભવિષ્યમાં આવનારી આપત્તિઓની વ્યવસ્થામાં પ્રમુખ રૂપથી સહાયક થશે.
એનડીએમપી દેશની પહેલી રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન યોજના છે, જેનો શુભારંભ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગત વર્ષે જૂનમાં કર્યો હતો. આ યોજનાની ઊભરતા વૈશ્વિક પ્રયત્નો અને રાષ્ટ્રીય અનુભવોને સમાયોજિત કરવા માટે સમય-સમય પર સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવે છે. ગત વર્ષે નવેમ્બરમાં ડીઆરઆર પર એશિયાઈ મંત્રીસ્તરીય સંમેલન દરમિયાન ડીઆરઆર પર પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો 10 સૂત્રીય એજન્ડા આ યોજનાના સંશોધનમાં માર્ગદર્શન દસ્તાવેજના રૂપમાં લાભદાયક હશે.
દરેક હિતધારકો માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ આ યોજનાની સમીક્ષા કરવાનો આગ્રહ કરતા પ્રધાનમંત્રીના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ ડૉ. પી. કે. મિશ્રાએ કહ્યું કે યોજનાની સમીક્ષા કરતી વખતે સામાજિક – આર્થિક વાસ્તવિકતાઓ અને પરિવર્તનોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખવા મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
સમીક્ષા પ્રક્રિયામાં સહભાગિતા અને અને સમાવેશી બનાવવા માટે એનડીએમએએ રાષ્ટ્રીય યોજના પર રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારોના મંત્રાલયો પાસેથી પણ સૂચનો માગ્યા હતા.
આ કાર્યશાળાની રચનાના મુદ્દા ઝડપથી આયોજિત થનારી આગામી રાષ્ટ્રીય આપત્તિ જોખમ ઘટાડા (એનપીડીઆરઆર) મંચ પર વિચાર-વિમર્શનો ભાગ હશે.
કાર્યશાળાના પહેલા દિવસે એનડીએમએ અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય, રાજ્ય સરકારો તથા બિન-સરકારી સંગઠનો (એનજીઓ)ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ ભાગ લીધો.