PIB Headquarters
PUBLIC CAN CONTINUE TO ACCEPT RS 10 COINS AS LEGAL TENDER: RBI
07 FEB 2017 6:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
It has been reported that some uninformed persons are creating doubts about the genuineness of Rs. 10 coins in the minds of ordinary people including traders, shop-keepers, etc., impeding the circulation of such coins in certain pockets of the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh. The Reserve Bank of India has advised members of the public not to give credence to such rumours and to continue to accept these coins as legal tender in their transactions.
The Reserve Bank puts into circulation coins minted by the Government of India. These coins have distinctive features. Coins in new denominations and new designs reflect various themes - economic, social and cultural and are introduced from time to time to meet the transaction needs of the public. As coins remain in circulation for longer periods, it is possible that coins of different designs and even shapes are circulating at the same time. One such change is introduction of the 'Rupee symbol' on coins in July 2011. So the new ₹ 10 coins have the rupee symbol but the earlier ones of the same denomination are without the rupee symbol. However, both of them are legal tender and equally valid for transactions.

PIB Headquarters
ప్రజానీకం అందరూ రూ. 10 నాణెములను చట్టబద్దమైనవి గా స్వీకరించవచ్చును - రిజర్వు బ్యాంక్
07 FEB 2017 6:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్రాలలోని కొందరు, సరైన అవగాహన లేనటువంటి వ్యక్తులు, కొన్ని చోట్ల రూ.10 నాణెముల యొక్క చట్ట బద్ధత గురించి, వర్తకులు, దుకాణదారులు మరియు సామాన్య ప్రజానీకములలో సందేహములు లేపుతున్నట్లు తెలిసింది.
భారతీయ రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు ఇందు మూలంగా సమస్త ప్రజానీకానికీ తెలియచేయునది ఏమనగా ఇటువంటి పుకార్లను నమ్మకుండా, ఈ నాణెములను చట్టబద్దమైనవిగా తమ లావాదేవీలలో స్వీకరించవచ్చును.
భారత ప్రభుత్వ టంకశాలల్లో తయారైన నాణెములను రిజర్వు బ్యాంకు చలామణి లోకి తెస్తుంది. ఈ నాణెములు ప్రత్యేక లక్షణాలు కలిగి ఉంటాయి. ప్రజల లావాదేవీల అవసరాలను తీర్చడంకోసం, ఆర్ధిక, సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక విషయాలను ప్రతిబింబించె కొత్త డిజైన్ మరియు కొత్త డినామినేషనలలో నాణెములను తరచుగా ప్రవేశపెట్టడం జరుగుతుంది. నాణెములు చాలా కాలం చలామణిలో ఉంటాయి కనుక ఒకే సమయములో వివిధ డిజైన్లు మరియు వివిధ ఆకృతులు కలిగిన నాణెములు చలామణిలో ఉండవచ్చును. జూలై 2011 లో రూపాయి చిహ్నంను ప్రవేశపెట్టడం ఇలాంటి ఒక మార్పు. కనుక కొత్త రూ. 10 నాణెం రూపాయి గుర్తు కలిగి ఉంటాయి కానీ అవే పాత రూ. 10 నాణెములు రూపాయి గుర్తు కలిగి ఉండవు. కానీ ఈ రెండు రకముల నాణెములు కూడా చట్టబద్దమైనవి మరియు లావాదేవీలకు అర్హమైనవని తెలియచేయడమైనది.