Ministry of Textiles
NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION
28 JUL 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in the year 2020 with a view to boost technical textile sector in the country. Under Component-II (Promotion and Market Development) of NTTM, a total of 47 National/International conferences have been organized/participated in by the Ministry of Textiles.
The domestic Technical Textiles industry has recorded a net trade surplus of Rs. 3,420.20 crore in F.Y. 25-26. The details thereof are as under:
Parameters
FY 2025-26 (INR in Crore)
India Export of Technical Textiles
29,217.60
India's Import of Technical Textiles
25,797.40
Balance of Trade in Technical Textiles
3,420.20
Source: DGCIS, Ministry of Commerce
The National Technical Textiles Mission is focused on promoting indigenous development and commercialisation of value-added Technical Textiles products, including critical segments such as agro-textiles, geo-textiles, medical textiles, industrial textiles, protective textiles, and sportech, among others. The Mission also undertakes creation of awareness among stakeholders, user Ministries/Departments, and the general public regarding the applications and benefits of Technical Textiles through workshops, conferences, exhibitions, and skill development programmes. Further, use of Technical Textiles items has also been recommended for mandatory adoption in specified applications by various end-user Ministries/Departments/State Governments, wherever feasible, to create sustained domestic demand.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, which covers Technical Textiles as one of its focus segments, has been introduced to enable the textile sector to achieve scale and competitiveness at a global level. The Scheme is designed to address India's structural gaps in the Man-Made Fibre (MMF) and Technical Textiles value chain, and to encourage investment in high value-added segments, thereby enhancing production capacity, technology adoption, and export competitiveness of the sector.
These measures, taken together, are expected to give a significant impetus to the growth of the domestic Technical Textiles industry and to enhance its share in global trade.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
قومی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل مشن
28 JUL 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل نے ملک میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے سال 2020 میں نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن این ٹی ٹی ایم کا آغاز کیا۔ این ٹی ٹی ایم کے کمپوننٹ-II (پرموشن اینڈ مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ) کے تحت، وزارتِ ٹیکسٹائل کی جانب سے کل 47 قومی/بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے/ان میں شرکت کی گئی ہے۔
گھریلو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری نے مالیاتی سال 25-26 میں 3,420.20 کروڑ روپے کا خالص تجارتی سرپلس درج کیا ہے۔ اس کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
معیارات
مالی سال 26-2025 (روپے کروڑ میں)
ہندوستان کی تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمد
29,217.60
ہندوستان کی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کی درآمد
25,797.40
ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل میں تجارت کا توازن
3,420.20
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس ، وزارت تجارت
نیشنل ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن مقامی ترقی اور قدر افزودہ ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات کی تجارتی کاری کو فروغ دینے پر مرکوز ہے، جس میں زرعی ٹیکسٹائل، جیو ٹیکسٹائل، میڈیکل ٹیکسٹائل، صنعتی ٹیکسٹائل، حفاظتی ٹیکسٹائل اور اسپورٹیک جیسے اہم شعبے شامل ہیں ۔ یہ مشن ورکشاپس، کانفرنسوں، نمائشوں اور ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کے استعمال اور فوائد کے بارے میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز، صارف وزارتوں/محکموں اور عام لوگوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا بھی کام کرتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل اشیاء کے استعمال کی بھی سفارش کی گئی ہے کہ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو، مقامی مانگ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مختلف اختتامی صارف کی وزارتوں/محکموں/ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے مخصوص ایپلی کیشنز میں لازمی طور پر اپنایا جائے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم، جس میں ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل کو اس کے فوکس سیگمنٹ میں سے ایک کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے، کو ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے کو عالمی سطح پر پیمانے اور مسابقت حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کو انسان ساختہ فائبر (ایم ایم ایف) اور ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین میں ہندوستان کے ساختی خلا کو دور کرنے اور اعلی ویلیو ایڈڈ سیگمنٹس میں سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے پیداواری صلاحیت، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے اور اس شعبے کی برآمدی مسابقت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
توقع ہے کہ ان اقدامات سے مجموعی طور پرگھریلو ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کی ترقی اور عالمی تجارت میں اس کے حصے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم تحریک ملے گی ۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔