ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் திட்டம்
28 JUL 2026 2:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், 2020-ம் ஆண்டில், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் திட்டத்தை மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியது. தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் திட்டத்தின் இரண்டாம் கட்டத்தின் (ஊக்குவிப்பு, சந்தை மேம்பாடு) கீழ், மத்திய ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம், மொத்தம் 47 தேசிய, சர்வதேச மாநாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தும், பல்வேறு மாநாடுகளில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறை, 2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ. 3,420.20 கோடி நிகர வர்த்தக உபரியைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. அதன் விவரங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
•2025-26-ம் நிதியாண்டில், இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி மதிப்பு ரூ. 29,217.60 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இந்தியாவின் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி இறக்குமதியின் மதிப்பு ரூ 25,797.40 கோடியாகும்.
தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறையில் வர்த்தகச் சமநிலையின் மதிப்பு ரூ 3,420.20 கோடியாக உள்ளது.
வேளாண் சார்ந்த ஜவுளிகள், புவிசார் ஜவுளிகள், மருத்துவ ஜவுளிகள், தொழில்துறை ஜவுளிகள், பாதுகாப்பு ஜவுளிகள், விளையாட்டுத் துறை ஜவுளிகள் போன்ற முக்கியப் பிரிவுகள் உட்பட, மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி உற்பத்தியின் உள்நாட்டு மேம்பாடு, வர்த்தகமயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதில், தேசிய தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. உலக அரங்கில், இந்திய ஜவுளித் துறை பெரிய அளவிலான செயல்பாட்டையும், போட்டித்தன்மையையும் அடைவதை உறுதிசெய்யும் வகையில், தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளிகளையும்முக்கியப் பிரிவாகக் கொண்ட உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத் தொகைத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று, மத்திய ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில், இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290324&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Textiles
NATIONAL TECHNICAL TEXTILES MISSION
28 JUL 2026 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles launched National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) in the year 2020 with a view to boost technical textile sector in the country. Under Component-II (Promotion and Market Development) of NTTM, a total of 47 National/International conferences have been organized/participated in by the Ministry of Textiles.
The domestic Technical Textiles industry has recorded a net trade surplus of Rs. 3,420.20 crore in F.Y. 25-26. The details thereof are as under:
Parameters
FY 2025-26 (INR in Crore)
India Export of Technical Textiles
29,217.60
India's Import of Technical Textiles
25,797.40
Balance of Trade in Technical Textiles
3,420.20
Source: DGCIS, Ministry of Commerce
The National Technical Textiles Mission is focused on promoting indigenous development and commercialisation of value-added Technical Textiles products, including critical segments such as agro-textiles, geo-textiles, medical textiles, industrial textiles, protective textiles, and sportech, among others. The Mission also undertakes creation of awareness among stakeholders, user Ministries/Departments, and the general public regarding the applications and benefits of Technical Textiles through workshops, conferences, exhibitions, and skill development programmes. Further, use of Technical Textiles items has also been recommended for mandatory adoption in specified applications by various end-user Ministries/Departments/State Governments, wherever feasible, to create sustained domestic demand.
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles, which covers Technical Textiles as one of its focus segments, has been introduced to enable the textile sector to achieve scale and competitiveness at a global level. The Scheme is designed to address India's structural gaps in the Man-Made Fibre (MMF) and Technical Textiles value chain, and to encourage investment in high value-added segments, thereby enhancing production capacity, technology adoption, and export competitiveness of the sector.
These measures, taken together, are expected to give a significant impetus to the growth of the domestic Technical Textiles industry and to enhance its share in global trade.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.