Ministry of Textiles
PROMOTION OF TEXTILE EXPORTS
28 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile and apparel exports, including handicrafts, increased from ₹2,97,004 crore in 2023–24 to ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025–26, registering a CAGR growth of 4.7% during the period.
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports (value in Rs. Cr)
Sl No.
Main Commodity
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
READYMADE GARMENTS
120305
135428
139350
2
COTTON TEXTILES
101495
104064
102427
3
MAN-MADE TEXTILES
42059
44788
46254
4
CARPETS
11553
13037
12887
5
JUTE PRODUCTS
2925
3385
3381
6
SILK PRODUCTS
988
1370
2262
7
WOOL & WOOLEN TEXTILES
1593
1355
1566
8
HANDLOOM PRODUCTS
1162
1201
1359
India's textile & apparel exports
282079
304628
309484
9
HANDCRFS (EXCL.HANDMADE CRPTS)
14925
14945
15855
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports
297004
319573
325339
Source: DGCIS, Provisional data (Rounded Off)
Textile and apparel exports to major markets - The details of India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, to key markets are appended below.
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports (value in Rs. Cr) /Country Wise
Sl No.
Country
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
U S A
83179
92571
85910
2
BANGLADESH
23340
27845
24445
3
UAE
16720
18252
20775
4
U K
16679
18287
19652
5
GERMANY
10937
12035
13200
6
NETHERLAND
7990
10190
10461
7
SPAIN
7292
8373
9651
8
FRANCE
8079
8294
9074
9
ITALY
6471
6684
7407
10
SRI LANKA
5762
6919
6997
REST OF THE WORLD
110555
110124
117766
GRAND TOTAL
297004
319573
325339
Source: DGCIS, Provisional data (Rounded Off)
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, registered growth in more than 100 countries in 2025–26 compared with 2024–25.
The Government regularly monitoring India’s export of Textile & Apparel and continues to work with all stakeholders including exporters and industry to mitigate the impact of any challenges and takes various measures to boost production and competitiveness of exports in the textile Sector.
The Government is implementing various schemes and initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness, and these measures are contributing to the growth of exports from the country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme; National Technical Textiles Mission; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector; Silk Samagra-2; National Handloom Development Programme; National Handicrafts Development Programme; Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme; Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme; Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme; Export Promotion Mission (EPM), comprising NiryatProtsahan and NiryatDisha; and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE).
The Government has also adopted a focused export-promotion and market-diversification strategy covering 40 priority countries. The Sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) which are in force, including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); and the concluded FTAs with the European Union (EU) and New Zealand provide an opportunity for Indian textiles and apparel sector to enhance their exports and undertake market diversification.
The Government of India launched RELIEF (Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation) on 19 March 2026 under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the West Asia/Middle East conflict and maritime challenges in the Gulf region.
Customs duty on imports of cotton falling under Chapter 5201 has been temporarily exempted from 1 June to 31 October 2026 to augment domestic availability. Further, the Government has approved the Mission for Cotton Productivity for the period 2026–27 to 2030–31 to address key bottlenecks, improve productivity growth, and resolve quality-related concerns in India’s cotton sector.
The Government has implemented the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme since March 2019, to rebate all embedded State and Central taxes/levies on export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to provide support and enhance competitiveness of these sectors. Further, the recent extension of the scheme up to 30 September 2026 provides policy stability, strengthens competitiveness of Indian textile exports.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
वस्त्र निर्यात को बढ़ावा
28 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
हस्तशिल्प सहित भारत के वस्त्र और परिधान निर्यात में 2023-24 में 2,97,004 करोड रुपये से बढ़कर 2025-26 में 3,25,339 करोड़ रुपये की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, जो इस अवधि के दौरान 4.7 प्रतिशत की सीएजीआर वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान एवं हस्तशिल्प निर्यात (मूल्य करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
मुख्य वस्तु
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
रेडीमेड वस्त्र
120305
135428
139350
2
सूती वस्त्र
101495
104064
102427
3
मानव निर्मित वस्त्र
42059
44788
46254
4
कालीन
11553
13037
12887
5
जूट उत्पाद
2925
3385
3381
6
रेशम उत्पाद
988
1370
2262
7
ऊन और ऊनी वस्त्र
1593
1355
1566
8
हथकरघा उत्पाद
1162
1201
1359
भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात
282079
304628
309484
9
हस्तशिल्प (हस्तनिर्मित कालीनों को छोड़कर)
14925
14945
15855
भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान, हस्तशिल्प सहित निर्यात
297004
319573
325339
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, अनंतिम आंकड़े
प्रमुख बाजारों में वस्त्र और परिधान का निर्यात - भारत द्वारा प्रमुख बाजारों में हस्तशिल्प सहित वस्त्र और परिधान के निर्यात का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
भारत का वस्त्र एवं परिधान (हस्तशिल्प सहित) निर्यात (मूल्य करोड़ रुपये में) / देशवार
क्र. सं.
देश
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
अमरीका
83179
92571
85910
2
बांग्लादेश
23340
27845
24445
3
संयुक्‍त अरब अमीरात
16720
18252
20775
4
ब्रिटेन
16679
18287
19652
5
जर्मनी
10937
12035
13200
6
नीदरलैंड
7990
10190
10461
7
स्पेन
7292
8373
9651
8
फ्रांस
8079
8294
9074
9
इटली
6471
6684
7407
10
श्रीलंका
5762
6919
6997
अन्‍य देश
110555
110124
117766
कुल योग
297004
319573
325339
स्रोत: डीजीसीआईएस, अनंतिम आंकड़े
हस्तशिल्प सहित भारत के वस्त्र और परिधान के निर्यात में 2025-26 में 2024-25 की तुलना में 100 से अधिक देशों में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
सरकार भारत के वस्त्र एवं परिधान निर्यात की नियमित रूप से निगरानी करती है और निर्यातकों एवं उद्योग सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर किसी भी चुनौती के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए काम करती है तथा वस्त्र क्षेत्र में निर्यात के उत्पादन और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न उपाय करती है।
सरकार भारतीय वस्त्र एवं परिधान क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने और इसकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं और पहलों को लागू कर रही है और ये उपाय देश से निर्यात में वृद्धि में योगदान दे रहे हैं। प्रमुख योजनाओं/पहलों में पीएम मेगा इंटीग्रेटेड टेक्सटाइल रीजन्स एंड अपैरल (पीएम मित्रा) पार्क योजना; उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएलआई); राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन; समर्थ - वस्त्र क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण योजना; सिल्क समग्र-2; राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम; राष्ट्रीय हस्तशिल्प विकास कार्यक्रम; व्यापक हस्तशिल्प क्लस्टर विकास योजना; राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों पर छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना; निर्यातित उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) योजना; निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और निर्यात दिशा सहित निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम); और निर्यातकों के लिए ऋण गारंटी योजना (सीजीएसई) शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने 40 प्राथमिकता वाले देशों को शामिल करते हुए निर्यात प्रोत्साहन और बाजार विविधीकरण की एक केंद्रित रणनीति भी अपनाई है। लागू सोलह मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए), जिनमें भारत-यूनाइटेड किंगडम व्यापक आर्थिक एवं व्यापार समझौता (सीईटीए) और यूरोपीय संघ (ईयू) तथा न्यूजीलैंड के साथ संपन्न मुक्त व्यापार समझौते शामिल हैं, भारतीय वस्त्र और परिधान क्षेत्र को अपने निर्यात को बढ़ाने और बाजार विविधीकरण करने का अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने पश्चिम एशिया/मध्य पूर्व संघर्ष और खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री चुनौतियों से उत्पन्न व्यवधानों से प्रभावित निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए निर्यात संवर्धन मिशन (ईपीएम) के तहत 19 मार्च 2026 को रिलीफ (आरईएलआईईएफ) (रिसिलियन्‍स एंड लॉजिस्टिक्‍स इंटरवेंशन फॉर एक्‍सपोर्ट फेसिलिटेशन) परियोजना शुरू की।
घरेलू उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए, धारा 5201 के अंतर्गत आने वाले कपास के आयात पर सीमा शुल्क 1 जून से 31 अक्टूबर, 2026 तक अस्थायी रूप से माफ कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, भारत के कपास क्षेत्र में प्रमुख बाधाओं को दूर करने, उत्पादकता वृद्धि में सुधार लाने और गुणवत्ता संबंधी चिंताओं का समाधान करने के लिए सरकार ने 2026-27 से 2030-31 की अवधि के लिए कपास उत्पादकता मिशन को मंजूरी दी है।
सरकार ने मार्च 2019 से राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों पर छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना लागू की है, जिसके तहत परिधान/वस्त्र और तैयार उत्पादों के निर्यात पर लगने वाले सभी अंतर्निहित राज्य और केंद्रीय करों/शुल्कों पर छूट दी जाती है। इसका उद्देश्य इन क्षेत्रों को समर्थन देना और उनकी प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाना है। इसके अलावा, इस योजना को 30 सितंबर, 2026 तक विस्तारित करने से नीतिगत स्थिरता आती है और भारतीय वस्त्र निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता मजबूत होती है।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।