Ministry of Textiles
PROMOTION OF TEXTILE EXPORTS
28 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
India’s textile and apparel exports, including handicrafts, increased from ₹2,97,004 crore in 2023–24 to ₹3,25,339 crore in 2025–26, registering a CAGR growth of 4.7% during the period.
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports (value in Rs. Cr)
Sl No.
Main Commodity
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
READYMADE GARMENTS
120305
135428
139350
2
COTTON TEXTILES
101495
104064
102427
3
MAN-MADE TEXTILES
42059
44788
46254
4
CARPETS
11553
13037
12887
5
JUTE PRODUCTS
2925
3385
3381
6
SILK PRODUCTS
988
1370
2262
7
WOOL & WOOLEN TEXTILES
1593
1355
1566
8
HANDLOOM PRODUCTS
1162
1201
1359
India's textile & apparel exports
282079
304628
309484
9
HANDCRFS (EXCL.HANDMADE CRPTS)
14925
14945
15855
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports
297004
319573
325339
Source: DGCIS, Provisional data (Rounded Off)
Textile and apparel exports to major markets - The details of India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, to key markets are appended below.
India's textile & apparel including Handicrafts exports (value in Rs. Cr) /Country Wise
Sl No.
Country
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
U S A
83179
92571
85910
2
BANGLADESH
23340
27845
24445
3
UAE
16720
18252
20775
4
U K
16679
18287
19652
5
GERMANY
10937
12035
13200
6
NETHERLAND
7990
10190
10461
7
SPAIN
7292
8373
9651
8
FRANCE
8079
8294
9074
9
ITALY
6471
6684
7407
10
SRI LANKA
5762
6919
6997
REST OF THE WORLD
110555
110124
117766
GRAND TOTAL
297004
319573
325339
Source: DGCIS, Provisional data (Rounded Off)
India’s exports of textiles and apparel, including handicrafts, registered growth in more than 100 countries in 2025–26 compared with 2024–25.
The Government regularly monitoring India’s export of Textile & Apparel and continues to work with all stakeholders including exporters and industry to mitigate the impact of any challenges and takes various measures to boost production and competitiveness of exports in the textile Sector.
The Government is implementing various schemes and initiatives to boost the Indian textile and apparel sector and enhance its competitiveness, and these measures are contributing to the growth of exports from the country. The major schemes/initiatives include PM Mega Integrated Textile Regions and Apparel (PM MITRA) Parks Scheme; Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme; National Technical Textiles Mission; SAMARTH – Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector; Silk Samagra-2; National Handloom Development Programme; National Handicrafts Development Programme; Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme; Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme; Remission of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) Scheme; Export Promotion Mission (EPM), comprising NiryatProtsahan and NiryatDisha; and Credit Guarantee Scheme for Exporters (CGSE).
The Government has also adopted a focused export-promotion and market-diversification strategy covering 40 priority countries. The Sixteen Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) which are in force, including the India–United Kingdom Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA); and the concluded FTAs with the European Union (EU) and New Zealand provide an opportunity for Indian textiles and apparel sector to enhance their exports and undertake market diversification.
The Government of India launched RELIEF (Resilience & Logistics Intervention for Export Facilitation) on 19 March 2026 under the Export Promotion Mission (EPM) to support exporters affected by disruptions arising from the West Asia/Middle East conflict and maritime challenges in the Gulf region.
Customs duty on imports of cotton falling under Chapter 5201 has been temporarily exempted from 1 June to 31 October 2026 to augment domestic availability. Further, the Government has approved the Mission for Cotton Productivity for the period 2026–27 to 2030–31 to address key bottlenecks, improve productivity growth, and resolve quality-related concerns in India’s cotton sector.
The Government has implemented the Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) Scheme since March 2019, to rebate all embedded State and Central taxes/levies on export of Apparel/Garments and Made-ups to provide support and enhance competitiveness of these sectors. Further, the recent extension of the scheme up to 30 September 2026 provides policy stability, strengthens competitiveness of Indian textile exports.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کا فروغ
28 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبیترا مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں جانکاری فراہم کی کہ ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات ،24-2023 میں 2,97,004 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر26-2025 میں 3,25,339 کروڑ روپے ہو گئی۔اس طرح اس نے مذکورہ مدت کے دوران 4.7فیصد کی سی اے جی آر نمو درج کی۔
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات (قیمت کروڑ روپے میں)
نمبر شمار
اہم اشیاء
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
ریڈی میڈ گارمنٹس
120305
135428
139350
2
کاٹن ٹیکسٹائل
101495
104064
102427
3
ہاتھ سے تیار کردہ ٹیکسٹائل
42059
44788
46254
4
قالین
11553
13037
12887
5
جوٹ کی مصنوعات
2925
3385
3381
6
ریشم کی مصنوعات
988
1370
2262
7
اون اور اونی ٹیکسٹائل
1593
1355
1566
8
ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات
1162
1201
1359
ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات
282079
304628
309484
9
ہاتھ تیار کردہ قالین سمیت دست کاری مصنوعات
14925
14945
15855
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات
297004
319573
325339
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، عارضی ڈیٹا (قریب ترین عدد)
بڑے بازاروں میں ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات - اہم بازارمیں ہندوستان کی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی تفصیلات ذیل میں شامل کی گئی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات (کروڑ روپے میں )ملک کے لحاظ سے
نمبر شمار
ملک
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
1
امریکہ
83179
92571
85910
2
بنگلہ دیش
23340
27845
24445
3
متحدہ عرب امارات
16720
18252
20775
4
برطانیہ
16679
18287
19652
5
جرمنی
10937
12035
13200
6
نیدرلینڈ
7990
10190
10461
7
اسپین
7292
8373
9651
8
فرانس
8079
8294
9074
9
اٹلی
6471
6684
7407
10
سری لنکا
5762
6919
6997
باقی ممالک
110555
110124
117766
کل
297004
319573
325339
ماخذ: ڈی جی سی آئی ایس، عارضی ڈیٹا (قریب ترین عدد)
ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات بشمول دستکاری کی برآمدات نے 25-2024کے مقابلے 26-2025میں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک میں اضافہ درج کیا۔
حکومت ، ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی برآمدات کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتی ہے اور کسی بھی چیلنج کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے برآمد کاروں اور صنعت سمیت تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی رہتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں برآمدات کی پیداوار اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرتی ہے۔
حکومت، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات پر عمل پیرا ہے، اور یہ اقدامات ملک سے برآمدات میں اضافے میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔ اہم اسکیموں/پہل قدمیوں میں پی ایم میگا انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل ریجنز اور اپیرل (پی ایم مِتر) پارکس اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب(پی ایل آئی) اسکیم؛ قومی ٹیکنیکل ٹیکسٹائل مشن؛ سامرتھ – ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم؛ سلک سمگر-2; قومی ہینڈلوم ترقیاتی پروگرام؛ قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام؛ جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم؛ ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکس اور محصولات (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کی چھوٹ؛ برآمد شدہ مصنوعات(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم پر محصولات اور ٹیکسوں کی چھوٹ ؛ برآمدات کے فروغ کامشن (ای پی ایم)، جس میں نریات پروتساہن اور نریات دشا نیز برآمد کاروں کے لیے قرض گارنٹی اسکیم (سی جی ایس ای)شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے 40 ترجیحی ممالک پر محیط برآمدات کو فروغ دینے اور مارکیٹ کے تنوع کی حکمت عملی بھی اپنائی ہے۔ ہندوستان-برطانیہ جامع اقتصادی اور تجارتی معاہدہ (سی ای ٹی اے) ؛ یورپی یونین اور نیوزی لینڈ کے ساتھ حال ہی میں ہوئے آزاد تجارتی معاہدے(ایف ٹی ایز) سمیت 16 آزاد تجارتی سمجھوتے نافذ المل ہیں۔یہ معاہدے ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کے شعبے کو اپنی برآمدات کو بڑھانے اور مارکیٹ میں تنوع لانے کا موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
حکومت ہند نے برآمدات کے فروغ کے مشن (ای پی ایم) کے تحت 19 مارچ 2026 کو ریلیف (برآمدات میں سہولت کے لیے مستحکم اور لاجسٹکس اقدامات) کا آغاز کیا تاکہ مغربی ایشیا/مشرق وسطی کے تنازعات اور خلیجی خطے میں سمندری چیلنجوں سے پیدا ہونے والی رکاوٹوں سے متاثر برآمد کاروں کو مدد فراہم کی جا سکے۔
باب 5201 کے تحت آنے والی روئی کی درآمدات پر کسٹم محصول کو 1 جون سے 31 اکتوبر 2026 تک عارضی طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا ہے تاکہ گھریلو سطح پر اس کی دستیابی کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ مزیدبرآں، حکومت نے 27-2026سے 31-2030کی مدت کے لیے کپاس کی پیداواری صلاحیت کے مشن کو منظوری دی ہے تاکہ اہم رکاوٹوں کو دور کیا جا سکے، پیداواری ترقی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور ہندوستان کے کپاس کے شعبے میں معیار سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کیا جا سکے۔
حکومت نے مارچ 2019 سے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں اور محصولات کی چھوٹ (آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کو لاگو کیا ہے، تاکہ ان شعبوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میک اپس کی برآمد ات پر عائد تمام ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسوں/محصولات کو چھوٹ دی جائے۔ مزید برآں، اسکیم کی 30 ستمبر 2026 تک کی حالیہ توسیع پالیسی میں استحکام فراہم کرتی ہے، ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل برآمدات کی مسابقت کو مضبوط کرتی ہے۔