संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
दक्षिण भारत में प्राचीन स्मारक और विरासत स्थल
23 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिण भारत में राष्ट्रीय महत्व वाले 1100 स्मारक और स्थल (क्षेत्र) हैं, जिनकी देख-रेख और रखरखाव भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) करता है। राज्य-वार विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
क्रम संख्या
राज्य का नाम
स्मारकों और स्थलों की संख्या
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
136
2
कर्नाटक
506
3
केरल
30
4
पुडुचेरी (यूटी)
07
5
तमिलनाडु
412
6
तेलंगाना
09
कुल
1100
एएसआई संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों की स्थिति का पता लगाने के लिए समय-समय पर निरीक्षण करता है। ज़रूरत के आधार पर और संसाधनों की उपलब्धता को ध्यान में रखते हुए, 'राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण नीति, 2014' के अनुसार रखरखाव, संरक्षण, जीर्णोद्धार और बचाव से जुड़े काम नियमित रूप से किए जाते हैं। इसके अलावा, कोई भी संरक्षित स्मारक या स्थल जर्जर/दयनीय स्थिति में नहीं है।
एएसआई के तहत दक्षिणी राज्यों में स्थित संरक्षित स्मारकों और स्थलों के संरक्षण के लिए पिछले पाँच वर्षों में आवंटित और इस्तेमाल की गई धनराशि इस प्रकार है:
(करोड़ रुपये में)
वित्तीय वर्ष
आवंटन
व्यय
2021-22
56.64
56.44
2022-23
94.48
94.48
2023-24
97.83
97.83
2024-25
67.48
67.44
2025-26
79.89
79.89
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण विश्व धरोहर दिवस, विश्व पर्यटन दिवस और विश्व धरोहर सप्ताह जैसे अवसरों पर आयोजित हेरिटेज वॉक, व्याख्यान, प्रदर्शनियों, प्रतियोगिताओं, गाइडेड टूर और आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देता है। इसके अलावा, संरक्षण सुनिश्चित करते हुए पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, , एएसआई ने अधिक पर्यटकों के आवागमन वाले चुनिंदा स्मारकों और स्थलों पर पीने का पानी, शौचालय, ब्रेल सांकेतिक भाषा, क्यूआर कोड-आधारित सूचना प्रणाली, स्मारिका दुकानें और साउंड एंड लाइट शो आदि जैसी पर्यटक सुविधाएं प्रदान की हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Culture
ANCIENT MONUMENTS AND HERITAGE SITES IN SOUTH INDIA
23 JUL 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
There are 1100 monuments and sites (areas) declared as of national importance in South India, which are under the care and maintenance of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI). The State-wise details are as under:
Sl. No
Name of State
Number of Monuments and Sites
1.
Andhra Pradesh
136
2.
Karnataka
506
3.
Kerala
30
4.
Puducherry (UT)
07
5.
Tamil Nadu
412
6.
Telangana
09
Total
1100
Periodic inspections are carried out by ASI to assess the status of protected monuments and sites. Based on the requirement, works related to maintenance, preservation, restoration and conservation are taken up as a regular practice, in accordance with the National Conservation Policy, 2014, and subject to availability of resources. Further, no protected monument or site is in a deteriorating condition.
The funds allocated and utilized during last five years on conservation of protected monuments and sites located in southern states under ASI is as follows:
(Rupees in Crores)
Financial Year
Allocation
Expenditure
2021-22
56.64
56.44
2022-23
94.48
94.48
2023-24
97.83
97.83
2024-25
67.48
67.44
2025-26
79.89
79.89
ASI promotes community participation and awareness through heritage walks, lectures, exhibitions, competitions, guided tours and outreach programmes organised on occasions such as World Heritage Day, World Tourism, and World Heritage Week etc. Further, to enhance tourism while ensuring preservation, ASI has provided visitor amenities like as drinking water, toilets, Braille signage, QR code-based information systems, souvenir shops, and sound and light shows etc. at selected monuments and sites with high visitor footfall.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.