Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development continuously monitors and reviews the implementation of Mission Vatsalya
Scheme provides institutional and non-institutional care and support services for children in difficult circumstances under the statutory framework of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015
22 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Mission Vatsalya Scheme is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme which is implemented by the States and Union Territories (UTs) to support Children in Need of care and Protection (CNCP) and Children in Conflict with Law (CCL). The objective of the Scheme is ensuring care, protection, rehabilitation and reintegration of children in difficult circumstances, including missing and vulnerable children. The Ministry of Women and Child Development continuously monitors and reviews the implementation of Mission Vatsalya, through periodic meetings with States and UTs, Programme Approval Board (PAB) meetings, review conferences, field visits, and analysis of reports received from States and UTs. The Scheme provides institutional and non-institutional care and support services for children in difficult circumstances under the statutory framework of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015.
Further, Section 55 of the JJ Act, 2015 provides for the evaluation of the functioning of relevant service delivery structures. Under this provision, the Central Government, State Government, or District Magistrate may independently evaluate the functioning of the Juvenile Justice Board, Child Welfare Committee, Special Juvenile Police Units, registered institutions, and recognised fit facilities or persons, at such intervals and through such agencies as prescribed.
Section 41 of the JJ Act, 2015 mandates compulsory registration of all Child Care Institutions, whether run by the State Government or by voluntary/non-governmental organisations, within a prescribed period, failing which they shall be liable for action under the Act. Further, Section 42 of the Juvenile Justice (Care & Protection) Act, 2015, provides for penal action for non-registration of Child Care Institutions (CCIs). The responsibility for registration, inspection, monitoring, and regulation of CCIs rests with the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations. The Ministry of Women and Child Development issues advisories from time to time to States and UTs for the identification, registration, and regular inspection of all CCIs.
The JJ Act, 2015 provides a comprehensive framework for rehabilitation, restoration and repatriation of children in need of care and protection. Section 39 of the Act stipulates that rehabilitation and social reintegration shall be undertaken on the basis of an Individual Care Plan, preferably through family-based care such as restoration to family or guardian, adoption, foster care or sponsorship. Section 40 provides that restoration and protection of a child is the primary responsibility of Child Care Institutions, and empowers the Child Welfare Committee (CWC) to restore a child to parents, guardians or fit persons after due inquiry and determination of suitability.
The Development Monitoring and Evaluation Office (DMEO), NITI Aayog, has evaluated and published a report in year 2025 on ‘Evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes and has recommended that Mission Vatsalya Scheme should continue on the basis of high relevance and efficiency across components of the Scheme.
Under Mission Vatsalya, financial assistance is provided to States and Union Territories for strengthening statutory bodies and service delivery structures including CWCs, Juvenile Justice Boards (JJBs), District Child Protection Units (DCPUs), State Child Protection Societies (SCPSs), State Adoption Resource Agencies (SARAs) and Child Care Institutions. Filling up of vacancies in these institutions is the responsibility of the respective State Governments and Union Territory Administrations; the Ministry regularly reviews the status and issues advisories to ensure timely filling of vacancies and strengthening of rehabilitation services for vulnerable children.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت مشن واتسلیہ کے نفاذ کی مسلسل نگرانی اور جائزہ لیتی ہے
یہ اسکیم جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 کے قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت اور معاون خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے
22 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم ہے جسے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) نے دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں (سی این سی پی) اور قانون کے ساتھ تنازع میں بچوں (سی سی ایل) کی مدد کے لیے نافذ کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد لاپتہ اور کمزور بچوں سمیت مشکل حالات میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال، تحفظ، بحالی اور دوبارہ انضمام کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ وقتاً فوقتاً ہونے والی میٹنگوں، پروگرام منظوری بورڈ (پی اے بی) کی میٹنگوں، جائزہ کانفرنسوں، فیلڈ دوروں اور ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ رپورٹوں کے تجزیے کے ذریعے مشن واتسلیہ کے نفاذ کی مسلسل نگرانی اور جائزہ لیتی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم جووینائل جسٹس (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ) ایکٹ، 2015 کے قانونی فریم ورک کے تحت مشکل حالات میں بچوں کے لیے ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت اور معاون خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 کی دفعہ 55 متعلقہ خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کے کام کاج کی تشخیص فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس شق کے تحت، مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومت یا ضلع مجسٹریٹ آزادانہ طور پر جووینائل جسٹس بورڈ، چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی، اسپیشل جووینائل پولیس یونٹس، رجسٹرڈ اداروں اور منظور شدہ فِٹ سہولیات یا افرادکے کام کاج کا اس طرح کے وقفوں پر اور اس طرح کی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔
جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 کی دفعہ 41 بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے تمام اداروں کی لازمی رجسٹریشن کا حکم دیتی ہے، چاہے وہ ریاستی حکومت کے ذریعے چلائے جائیں یا رضاکارانہ/غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ذریعے، ایک مقررہ مدت کے اندر، جس میں ناکام ہونے پر وہ ایکٹ کے تحت کارروائی کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے۔ مزید برآں، جووینائل جسٹس (کیئر اینڈ پروٹیکشن) ایکٹ، 2015 کی دفعہ 42 چائلڈ کیئر انسٹی ٹیوشنز (سی سی آئی) کا اندراج نہ کرنے پر تعزیری کارروائی کا التزام کرتی ہے۔ سی سی آئی کی رجسٹریشن، معائنہ، نگرانی اور ضابطے کی ذمہ داری متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تمام سی سی آئی کی شناخت، رجسٹریشن اور باقاعدہ معائنہ کے لیے مشورے جاری کرتی ہے۔
جے جے ایکٹ، 2015 دیکھ بھال اور تحفظ کی ضرورت والے بچوں کی بحالی، سماجی بحالی اور وطن واپسی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ایکٹ کی دفعہ 39 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بحالی اور سماجی بحالی انفرادی نگہداشت کے منصوبے کی بنیاد پر کی جائے گی، ترجیحی طور پر خاندان پر مبنی دیکھ بھال، جیسے خاندان یا سرپرست کے ساتھ بحالی، گود لینے، رضاعی نگہداشت یا کفالت کے ذریعے۔ دفعہ 40 یہ فراہم کرتی ہے کہ بچے کی بحالی اور تحفظ چائلڈ کیئر اداروں کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے، اور چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹی (سی ڈبلیو سی) کو مناسب تفتیش اور موزونیت کے تعین کے بعد بچے کو والدین، سرپرستوں یا فِٹ افراد کے حوالے کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔
ترقیاتی نگرانی اور تشخیص کے دفتر (ڈی ایم ای او)، نیتی آیوگ نے سال 2025 میں 'مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیموں ' کی تشخیص کی اور رپورٹ شائع کی، جس میں سفارش کی گئی کہ مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کو اس کے تمام اجزاء میں اعلیٰ مطابقت اور مؤثر کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر جاری رکھا جانا چاہیے۔
مشن واتسلیہ کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سی ڈبلیو سیز، جووینائل جسٹس بورڈز (جے جے بیز)، ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹس (ڈی سی پی یوز)، اسٹیٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن سوسائٹیز (ایس سی پی ایس)، اسٹیٹ ایڈاپشن ریسورس ایجنسیوں (ایس اے آر اے) اور چائلڈ کیئر اداروں سمیت قانونی اداروں اور خدمات کی فراہمی کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ان اداروں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ وزارت باقاعدگی سے صورتِ حال کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور خالی آسامیوں کو بروقت پُر کرنے اور کمزور بچوں کے لیے بحالی کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مشورے جاری کرتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔