Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 COMMENCES AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
21 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2, a four-day multinational maritime security training engagement, commenced at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, on 20 Jul 2026. Hosted by the Southern Naval Command, the engagement is being conducted under the aegis of the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154 (CTF 154), in partnership with Combined Maritime Forces (CMF), and has brought together 254 participants from 26 countries, supported by 74 facilitators and four International Organisations, and Subject Matter Experts.
The exercise marks the maiden conduct of Operation Southern Readiness in India and represents an important milestone in the growing engagement between the Indian Navy and CMF.
CTF 154, CMF's dedicated Training Task Force, is presently commanded by the Indian Navy and is focused on strengthening capacity, interoperability and professional readiness of CMF Partner Nations through multinational maritime training.
The Opening Ceremony featured opening remarks by Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Commander CTF 154, inaugural address by Cmde Dan Thomas, Deputy Commander, Combined Maritime Forces, and keynote address by RAdm Deepak Singhal, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command. The addresses underscored the importance of professional training, shared learning, and multinational cooperation in addressing contemporary maritime security challenges.
The opening day, broadly themed around the subject of Ship Management and Special Training, combined professional interaction with Subject Matter Experts and practical exposure. A session by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) addressed maritime security threats in the Red Sea and Western Indian Ocean. This was followed by hands-on exposure on Ship Handling, Navigation, Astro Navigation, Maritime Distress Communication Systems, and Damage Control and Firefighting utilising Indian Navy’s state-of-the-art simulators and associated training infrastructure.
Over the next three days, participants will continue with a diverse programme of professional sessions, simulator-based training and practical activities covering key aspects of contemporary maritime security. The engagement reflects the Indian Navy-CMF partnership in advancing regional capacity building, interoperability, and collective maritime security while promoting professional exchange and stronger relationships among participating nations. Conduct of Operation Southern Readiness by the Southern Naval Command further augments the role of the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security and Training Partner in the region.
MOG6.jpeg)
Y30E.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൽ 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സതേൺ റെഡിനെസ് 26-2' ന് തുടക്കം
21 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നാലുദിവസം നീണ്ടുനിൽക്കുന്ന ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിയായ 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സതേൺ റെഡിനെസ് 26-2' കൊച്ചിയിലെ ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിൽ 2026 ജൂലൈ 20-ന് ആരംഭിച്ചു. സംയുക്ത സമുദ്ര സേനയുമായി (Combined Maritime Forces) സഹകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന നേതൃത്വം നല്‍കുന്ന സംയുക്ത ദൗത്യ സേന (Combined Task Force) 154-ന്റെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിലാണ് ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡിന്റെ ആതിഥേയത്വത്തില്‍ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. 26 രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് 254 പ്രതിനിധികൾ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന പരിശീലന പരിപാടി 74 ഫെസിലിറ്റേറ്റർമാരും നാല് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളും വിഷയ വിദഗ്ധരും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആദ്യമായാണ് 'ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സതേൺ റെഡിനെസ്' സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും സംയുക്ത സമുദ്ര സേനയും തമ്മിൽ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന സഹകരണത്തിലെ സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ഈ പരിശീലന പരിപാടി.
സംയുക്ത സമുദ്ര സേനയുടെ പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലന വിഭാഗമായ നിർദിഷ്ട CTF 154, നിലവിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ കമാൻഡിന് കീഴിലാണ് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നത്. ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ പരിശീലനത്തിലൂടെ പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ശേഷി, പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, പ്രൊഫഷണൽ സജ്ജത എന്നിവ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലാണ് ഇത് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
ഉദ്ഘാടനച്ചടങ്ങിൽ CTF 154 കമാൻഡർ കമ്മഡോർ മിലിന്ദ് എം. മൊകാശി ആമുഖ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. CMF ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി കമാൻഡർ കമ്മഡോർ ഡാൻ തോമസ് ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗവും ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡ് ആസ്ഥാനത്തെ ചീഫ് സ്റ്റാഫ് ഓഫീസർ (ട്രെയിനിങ്) റിയർ അഡ്മിറൽ ദീപക് സിംഗാൾ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണവും നടത്തി. സമകാലിക സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിൽ വിദഗ്ധ പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെയും അറിവുകൾ പങ്കിടുന്നതിന്റെയും ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
കപ്പൽ പരിപാലനവും പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനവും എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലധിഷ്ഠിതമായ ആദ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ വിദഗ്ധരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയവും പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനവും ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിരുന്നു. ചെങ്കടലിലെയും പടിഞ്ഞാറൻ ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്രത്തിലെയും സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷാ ഭീഷണികളെക്കുറിച്ച് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ മയക്കുമരുന്ന്-സംബന്ധ കുറ്റകൃത്യ വിരുദ്ധ ഓഫീസ് (UNODC) സെഷന്‍ നയിച്ചു. തുടർന്ന് ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ അത്യാധുനിക സിമുലേറ്ററുകളും അനുബന്ധ പരിശീലന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഉപയോഗിച്ച് കപ്പൽ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യൽ, നാവിഗേഷൻ, അസ്ട്രോ നാവിഗേഷൻ, സമുദ്ര അപായ ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, നാശനഷ്ട നിയന്ത്രണം, അഗ്നിശമനം എന്നിവയിൽ പ്രായോഗിക പരിശീലനം നൽകി.
അടുത്ത മൂന്ന് ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ സമകാലിക സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയുടെ പ്രധാന വശങ്ങൾ ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന വിദഗ്ധ സെഷനുകളും സിമുലേറ്റർ അധിഷ്ഠിത പരിശീലനം, പ്രായോഗിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയും തുടരും. പ്രാദേശിക ശേഷി വർധന, പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമത, കൂട്ടായ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി പങ്കാളിത്ത രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലെ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ കൈമാറ്റവും പരസ്പര ബന്ധവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയും സംയുക്ത സമുദ്ര സേനയും തമ്മിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് സംരംഭം. ദക്ഷിണ നാവിക കമാൻഡ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഈ പരിപാടി മേഖലയിലെ മുൻഗണനാ സുരക്ഷാ-പരിശീലന പങ്കാളി എന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ പങ്ക് കൂടുതൽ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.