Ministry of Defence
OPERATION SOUTHERN READINESS 26-2 COMMENCES AT SOUTHERN NAVAL COMMAND, KOCHI
21 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Southern Readiness 26-2, a four-day multinational maritime security training engagement, commenced at Southern Naval Command, Kochi, on 20 Jul 2026. Hosted by the Southern Naval Command, the engagement is being conducted under the aegis of the Indian Navy-led Combined Task Force 154 (CTF 154), in partnership with Combined Maritime Forces (CMF), and has brought together 254 participants from 26 countries, supported by 74 facilitators and four International Organisations, and Subject Matter Experts.
The exercise marks the maiden conduct of Operation Southern Readiness in India and represents an important milestone in the growing engagement between the Indian Navy and CMF.
CTF 154, CMF's dedicated Training Task Force, is presently commanded by the Indian Navy and is focused on strengthening capacity, interoperability and professional readiness of CMF Partner Nations through multinational maritime training.
The Opening Ceremony featured opening remarks by Cmde Milind M Mokashi, Commander CTF 154, inaugural address by Cmde Dan Thomas, Deputy Commander, Combined Maritime Forces, and keynote address by RAdm Deepak Singhal, Chief Staff Officer (Training), Headquarters Southern Naval Command. The addresses underscored the importance of professional training, shared learning, and multinational cooperation in addressing contemporary maritime security challenges.
The opening day, broadly themed around the subject of Ship Management and Special Training, combined professional interaction with Subject Matter Experts and practical exposure. A session by the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime (UNODC) addressed maritime security threats in the Red Sea and Western Indian Ocean. This was followed by hands-on exposure on Ship Handling, Navigation, Astro Navigation, Maritime Distress Communication Systems, and Damage Control and Firefighting utilising Indian Navy’s state-of-the-art simulators and associated training infrastructure.
Over the next three days, participants will continue with a diverse programme of professional sessions, simulator-based training and practical activities covering key aspects of contemporary maritime security. The engagement reflects the Indian Navy-CMF partnership in advancing regional capacity building, interoperability, and collective maritime security while promoting professional exchange and stronger relationships among participating nations. Conduct of Operation Southern Readiness by the Southern Naval Command further augments the role of the Indian Navy as the Preferred Security and Training Partner in the region.
MOG6.jpeg)
Y30E.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی میں آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس 26-2کا آغاز
21 JUL 2026 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس 26-2، جو چار روزہ کثیر ملکی بحری سلامتی کی تربیتی سرگرمی ہے، 20 جولائی 2026 کو جنوبی بحری کمان، کوچی میں شروع ہوئی۔ جنوبی بحری کمان کی میزبانی میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ سرگرمی بھارتی بحریہ کی قیادت میں قائم کمبائنڈ ٹاسک فورس 154 (سی ٹی ایف-154) کے تحت، کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف)کے اشتراک سے منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ اس میں 26 ممالک کے 254 شرکاء، 74 تربیتی معاونین، چار بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور متعلقہ شعبوں کے ماہرین شریک ہیں۔
یہ مشق بھارت میں آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس کے پہلے انعقاد کی علامت ہے اور بھارتی بحریہ اور کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف) کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔
سی ٹی ایف-154، جو سی ایم ایف کی مخصوص تربیتی ٹاسک فورس ہے، اس وقت بھارتی بحریہ کی کمان میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کثیر ملکی بحری تربیت کے ذریعے سی ایم ایف کے شراکت دار ممالک کی صلاحیت، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور پیشہ ورانہ تیاری کو مزید مضبوط بنانا ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں سی ٹی ایف-154 کے کمانڈر کموڈور ملند ایم موکاشی نے استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کیے، کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف)کے نائب کمانڈر کموڈور ڈین تھامس نے افتتاحی خطاب کیا، جبکہ جنوبی بحری کمان کے ہیڈکوارٹر میں چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (تربیت) ریئر ایڈمرل دیپک سنگھل نے کلیدی خطاب کیا۔ مقررین نے موجودہ بحری سلامتی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، مشترکہ سیکھنے کے عمل اور کثیر ملکی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
افتتاحی دن کا مرکزی موضوع جہازوں کا انتظام اور خصوصی تربیت تھا، جس میں متعلقہ شعبوں کے ماہرین کے ساتھ پیشہ ورانہ تبادلۂ خیال اور عملی تربیت کو یکجا کیا گیا۔ اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے منشیات و جرائم (یو این او ڈی سی) کی جانب سے ایک سیشن میں بحیرۂ احمر اور مغربی بحرِ ہند میں بحری سلامتی کو درپیش خطرات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اس کے بعد بھارتی بحریہ کے جدید ترین سیمولیٹروں اور تربیتی سہولیات کی مدد سے جہاز رانی، جہاز کی رہنمائی، فلکیاتی جہاز رانی، بحری ہنگامی مواصلاتی نظام، نقصانات پر قابو پانے اور آگ بجھانے سے متعلق عملی تربیت فراہم کی گئی۔
آئندہ تین دنوں کے دوران شرکاء پیشہ ورانہ نشستوں، جدید سیمولیٹروں پر مبنی تربیت اور عملی سرگرمیوں کے متنوع پروگرام میں حصہ لیں گے، جن میں موجودہ بحری سلامتی کے اہم پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔
یہ سرگرمی علاقائی صلاحیت سازی، باہمی ہم آہنگی اور اجتماعی بحری سلامتی کے فروغ کے لیے بھارتی بحریہ اور کمبائنڈ میری ٹائم فورسز (سی ایم ایف) کے مضبوط اشتراک کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی یہ شریک ممالک کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تبادلۂ خیال اور باہمی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم بنانے میں بھی معاون ثابت ہوگی۔
جنوبی بحری کمان کی جانب سے آپریشن سدرن ریڈینس کا انعقاد خطے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے ترجیحی سلامتی اور تربیتی شراکت دار کے کردار کو مزید مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
MOG6.jpeg)
Y30E.jpeg)