श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रमिक कल्याण में तेजी : हिमाचल प्रदेश के बागा में अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट के संविदा श्रमिकों के लिए समझौता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए केंद्रीय मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त की मशीनरी ने कदम उठाया
इस समझौते से 284 संविदा श्रमिकों को पांच वर्षों में अनुमानित 15 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ होगा
17 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
हिमाचल प्रदेश के बागा स्थित अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट वर्क्स प्लांट में कार्यरत संविदा श्रमिकों से जुड़े एक औद्योगिक विवाद में श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय) कार्यालय के अधीन कार्यरत उप मुख्य श्रम आयुक्त (केंद्रीय), चंडीगढ़ के समर्पित सुलह प्रयासों से एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता प्राप्त हुई है।
प्रबंधन और श्रमिकों के प्रतिनिधियों के बीच निरंतर चर्चा और सुलह कार्यवाही के बाद, 10 जुलाई 2026 को एक सौहार्दपूर्ण समझौता हुआ, जिससे प्लांट में दीर्घकालिक औद्योगिक सद्भाव का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ।
इस समझौते से बागा स्थित अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट वर्क्स प्लांट में कार्यरत लगभग 284 संविदा श्रमिकों को पांच वर्षों की अवधि में लगभग 15 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय लाभ होने की उम्मीद है। इस समझौते से कई प्रमुख कल्याणकारी और सेवा संबंधी मुद्दों का समाधान होगा जिनमें पहले वर्ष में 6,000 रुपये प्रति माह की वेतन वृद्धि, पदोन्नति नीति से संबंधित प्रावधान, ऊनी जैकेट की आपूर्ति और वैधानिक बोनस का समय पर भुगतान शामिल है। इससे श्रमिकों की सेवा शर्तों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होगा।
इस सुलह-समझौते की कार्यवाही के दौरान, प्रबंधन को श्रमिकों के कल्याण, उचित सेवा शर्तों और श्रम कानूनों के अनुपालन से संबंधित अपने वैधानिक दायित्वों के प्रति जागरूक किया गया। रचनात्मक संवाद के माध्यम से सौहार्दपूर्ण औद्योगिक संबंध बनाए रखने और कल्याणकारी उपायों को समय पर लागू करने के महत्व पर बल दिया गया। प्रबंधन ने आश्वासन दिया कि वह कार्यबल के कल्याण और वैधानिक प्रावधानों के पालन के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को कायम रखेगा।
यह समझौता प्रबंधन के प्रतिनिधि, अर्थात् सहायक उपाध्यक्ष (मानव संसाधन), अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट वर्क्स प्लांट, बागा, हिमाचल प्रदेश और लाल झंडा सीमेंट प्लांट वर्कर्स यूनियन, बागा (सीआईटीयू) तथा अल्ट्राटेक सीमेंट कामगार संघ, बागा (बीएमएस) दोनों के महासचिवों के सक्रिय सहयोग से संपन्न हुआ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Accelerating Workers’ Welfare: Chief Labour Commissioner (Central) Machinery Steps in to Ensure Settlement for Ultratech Cement Contract Workers in Baga, Himachal Pradesh
Settlement to benefit 284 contract workers with estimated financial implication of ₹15 crores over five years
17 JUL 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
A significant breakthrough has been achieved through the dedicated conciliation efforts of the Deputy Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Chandigarh, functioning under the Office of the Chief Labour Commissioner (Central), Ministry of Labour & Employment, in an industrial dispute concerning contract workers engaged at Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, Himachal Pradesh.
Following sustained discussions and conciliation proceedings between the management and the representatives of the workers, an amicable settlement was reached on 10.07.2026, paving the way for long-term industrial harmony at the plant.
The settlement is expected to benefit approximately 284 contract workers engaged at Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, with an estimated financial implication of around ₹15 crore over a period of five years. The settlement addresses several key welfare and service-related issues, including a wage increase of ₹6,000 per month in the first year, provisions relating to promotion policy, supply of woolen jackets, and timely payment of statutory bonus, thereby significantly improving the service conditions and social security of the workers.
During the conciliation proceedings, the management was sensitized about its statutory obligations relating to workers' welfare, fair service conditions, and compliance with labour laws. The importance of maintaining harmonious industrial relations through constructive dialogue and ensuring timely implementation of welfare measures was emphasized. The management assured that it would continue to uphold its commitment towards the welfare of the workforce and adherence to statutory provisions.
The settlement was reached with the active cooperation of representative of management i.e. Asstt. Vice President (HR), Ultratech Cement Works Plant, Baga, Himachal Pradesh and the General Secretaries of both Lal Jhanda Cement Plant Workers Union, Baga (CITU) and Ultratech Cement Kamgar Sangh, Baga (BMS).