राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एक खदान में विशाल ग्रेनाइट चट्टान के गिरने से 7 प्रवासी मजदूरों की मौत और 5 अन्य के घायल होने की घटना का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
खबरों के मुताबिक, इस घटना से खदान मालिक की लापरवाही का संकेत मिलता है
आयोग ने कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि 2 जुलाई 2026 को कर्नाटक के बेंगलुरु में एक खदान में विशाल ग्रेनाइट चट्टान के गिरने से कम से कम 7 प्रवासी मजदूरों की मौत हो गई और 5 अन्य घायल हो गए। खबरों के मुताबिक खदान मालिक की लापरवाही से यह घटना हुई है। घटना के वक्त लगभग 16 मजदूर खदान स्थल पर काम कर रहे थे।
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की बातें सच हैं, तो इससे मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला बनता है। इसलिए, आयोग ने कर्नाटक सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
3 जुलाई 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्टों के अनुसार, घटना स्थल पर दो स्टोन क्रशर मशीनें चल रही थीं। घटना के सटीक कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए जांच जारी है।

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 7 migrant labourers and injuries to 5 others when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka
Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner
The Commission issues notices to the Karnataka, Chief Secretary, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
06 JUL 2026 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 7 migrant labourers died and 5 others were injured when a massive granite rock fell on them at a quarry in Bengaluru, Karnataka on 2nd July 2026. Reportedly, the incident indicated negligence by the quarry owner. About 16 labourers were on the site when the incident occurred.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news reports, if true, raise serious issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Karnataka, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media reports, carried on 3rd July 2026, two stone crushers were operating in the area where the incident happened. The investigations are going on to find the exact cause behind the incident.