Ministry of Defence
Keel-laying ceremony of MDL’s Next-Gen OPV for ICG held in Mumbai
25 JUN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
The keel-laying ceremony of fourth of the six Next Generation Offshore Patrol Vessels (OPVs), being built by Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Ltd (MDL) for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG), took place in Mumbai, Maharashtra on June 25, 2026. This ship, with modern machinery and state-of-the-art systems, is being indigenously designed, developed & constructed by MDL, in line with the Government’s vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
LZCH.jpeg)
The ceremony was attended by senior officials of ICG and MDL. The contract for the construction of these six NGOPVs was concluded on December 20, 2023. This initiative marks a key milestone in ICG’s ongoing efforts to enhance its operational capabilities and bolster coastal security, thereby strengthening the nation’s strategic autonomy.

وزارت دفاع
ممبئی میں آئی سی جی کے لیے ایم ڈی ایل کے نیکسٹ جنریشن او پی وی کا کام شروع کرنے کی تقریب کا انعقاد
25 JUN 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لیے مزگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ (ایم ڈی ایل) کے ذریعے تعمیر کیے جانے والے چھ نیکسٹ جنریشن آف شور پٹرول ویسلز (او پی وی) میں سے چوتھے کی تیاری کی تقریب 25 جون 2026 کو ممبئی ، مہاراشٹر میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ جدید مشینری اور جدید ترین نظام کے ساتھ اس جہاز کو حکومت کے آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ایم ڈی ایل کے ذریعے مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
اس تقریب میں آئی سی جی اور ایم ڈی ایل کے اعلی حکام نے شرکت کی ۔ ان چھ این جی او پی وی کی تعمیر کا معاہدہ 20 دسمبر 2023 کو مکمل ہوا ۔ یہ پہل آئی سی جی کی اپنی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور ساحلی سلامتی کو تقویت دینے کی جاری کوششوں میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے ، جس سے ملک کی اسٹریٹجک خودانحصاری کو تقویت ملتی ہے ۔