Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Rolls Out Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Tolling at Gharaunda Toll Plaza on NH-44
Technology-Driven Toll Collection System to Enable Barrier-Less Travel, Reduce Congestion and Enhance Commuter Convenience
25 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards realizing the Government of India’s vision of seamless, barrier-less and technology-driven highway travel, the National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has commenced the rollout of the Multi-Lane Free Flow (MLFF) Tolling System at Gharaunda Toll Plaza on the Panipat–Jalandhar section of National Highway-44.
The MLFF system marks a transformative shift from conventional toll plazas by enabling toll collection without requiring vehicles to stop or slow down. Leveraging advanced Electronic Toll Collection (ETC) technology, high-performance sensors and cameras mounted on overhead gantries automatically identify vehicles and deduct user fees through FASTag, allowing uninterrupted travel at highway speeds.
Transforming the Highway User Experience
The introduction of MLFF tolling is expected to significantly improve travel efficiency and commuter convenience through:
• Zero Waiting Time
The elimination of physical toll barriers ensures smooth and uninterrupted movement of vehicles, reducing travel delays and congestion at tolling points.
• Savings in Fuel and Travel Time
By removing the need for repeated braking, idling and acceleration at toll plazas, the system helps reduce fuel consumption and enables faster journey times.
Key Features of the MLFF Tolling System
Gantry-Based Toll Collection
User fees are automatically collected through overhead gantries installed across the highway corridor. The structures provide a minimum vertical clearance of approximately 5.5 to 6.0 metres, ensuring unhindered movement of all permitted vehicles.
Decongested Tolling Zones
To maintain smooth traffic flow and operational efficiency, strict enforcement measures have been implemented to prevent parking, encroachments and unauthorized stoppages within 200 metres on either side of the MLFF tolling zone.
Robust Enforcement Mechanism
Route Patrol Vehicles (RPVs) and local enforcement agencies will actively monitor MLFF stretches to prevent violations such as wrong-side driving, number plate tampering and toll evasion.
e-Notice Mechanism for Unsuccessful Toll Payments
To safeguard revenue while ensuring transparency and convenience for road users, NHAI has introduced a structured e-Notice mechanism for instances where toll payment is not successfully processed through FASTag, including cases of insufficient balance, inactive tags or tag-related issues.
How Users Can Check e-Notices
Road users can verify and manage e-Notices through the designated NIC portal:
www.nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in
Users can access the portal by entering their vehicle registration number and authenticating through a One-Time Password (OTP) sent to the mobile number registered in the VAHAN database. e-Notice can also be viewed on Rajmargyatra Mobile App.
Payment Timeline
Payment within 72 Hours: User fee payable at the normal applicable toll rate (1x).
Payment after 72 Hours: User fee payable at twice the applicable toll rate (2x), as per prescribed provisions.
Grievance Redressal
In case a vehicle owner believes an e-Notice has been issued incorrectly, a grievance may be submitted through the NIC portal within 72 hours of issuance for review and resolution.
Advisory for Road Users
NHAI advises all highway users to:
• Maintain sufficient balance in their FASTag accounts at all times.
• Ensure FASTags remain active and properly affixed on vehicle windshields.
• Use clear and compliant High Security Registration Plates (HSRP).
• Adhere to traffic discipline and follow signage within MLFF zones.
NHAI has successfully implemented MLFF tolling at Choryasi in Gujarat, Mundka Toll Plaza in Delhi, Daulatpura Toll Plaza in Rajasthan. The implementation of MLFF tolling at Gharaunda Toll Plaza represents another milestone in India's journey towards a modern, efficient and intelligent highway network. By leveraging advanced technology for barrier-less toll collection, NHAI aims to enhance commuter convenience, reduce travel time, improve fuel efficiency and create a safer and more sustainable road transport ecosystem.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے این ایچ-44 پر گھرونڈہ ٹول پلازہ پر ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) ٹولنگ نظام نافذ کیا
ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ٹول وصولی کا نظام بغیر رکاوٹ سفر کو ممکن بنائے گا، ٹریفک کی بھیڑمیں کمی لائے گا اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں اضافہ کرے گا
25 JUN 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے ہموار بغیر رکاوٹ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی شاہراہوں کے سفر کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نے قومی شاہراہ-44 کے پانی پت سےجالندھر سیکشن پر واقع گھرونڈہ ٹول پلازہ پر ملٹی لین فری فلو (ایم ایل ایف ایف) ٹولنگ نظام کے نفاذ کا آغاز کیا۔
ایم ایل ایف ایف نظام روایتی ٹول پلازوں کے مقابلے میں ایک انقلابی تبدیلی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، کیونکہ اس کے تحت گاڑیوں کو ٹول ادا کرنے کے لیے نہ رکنا پڑتا ہے اور نہ ہی رفتار کم کرنی پڑتی ہے۔ جدید الیکٹرانک ٹول کلیکشن (ای ٹی سی)ٹیکنالوجی، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے سینسرز اور اوورہیڈ گینٹریوں پر نصب کیمروں کی مدد سے گاڑیوں کی خودکار شناخت کی جاتی ہے اور فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے صارف فیس خود بخود کٹ جاتی ہے، جس سے شاہراہوں پر بلا رکاوٹ اور معمول کی رفتار سے سفر ممکن ہوتا ہے۔
شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں کے تجربے میں انقلابی تبدیلی
ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹولنگ نظام کے نفاذ سے سفر کی کارکردگی اور مسافروں کی سہولت میں نمایاں بہتری متوقع ہے، جس کے اہم فوائد درج ذیل ہیں:
انتظار کا خاتمہ
فزیکل ٹول رکاوٹوں کے خاتمے سے گاڑیوں کی آمدورفت ہموار اور بلا رکاوٹ ہو جائے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں سفر میں تاخیر اور ٹول مقامات پر ٹریفک بھیڑمیں کمی آئے گی۔
ایندھن اور وقت کی بچت
ٹول پلازوں پر بار بار بریک لگانے، گاڑی روکنے اور دوبارہ رفتار پکڑنے کی ضرورت ختم ہونے سے ایندھن کی کھپت کم ہوگی اور سفر کا دورانیہ بھی مختصر ہو جائے گا۔
ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹولنگ نظام کی اہم خصوصیات
گینٹری پر مبنی ٹول وصولی
صارف فیس شاہراہ پر نصب اوورہیڈ گینٹریوں کے ذریعے خودکار طور پر وصول کی جائے گی۔ یہ ڈھانچے تقریباً 5.5 سے 6.0 میٹر عمودی کلیئرنس فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس سے تمام مجاز گاڑیوں کی بلا رکاوٹ آمدورفت یقینی بنتی ہے۔
بھیڑسے پاک ٹولنگ زون
ٹریفک کے ہموار آمد ورفت اور نظام کی مؤثر کارکردگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹولنگ زون کے دونوں اطراف 200 میٹر کے دائرے میں پارکنگ، تجاوزات اور غیر مجاز گاڑیوں کے رکنے پر سختی سے پابندی عائد کی گئی ہے۔
نفاذ کامضبوط نظام
روٹ پیٹرول گاڑیاں (آر پی ویز) اور نفاذ سے متعلق مقامی ایجنسیاں ایم ایل ایف ایف راستوں کی مسلسل نگرانی کریں گی تاکہ غلط سمت میں ڈرائیونگ، نمبر پلیٹ میں چھیڑ چھاڑ اور ٹول چوری جیسی خلاف ورزیوں کی روک تھام کی جا سکے۔
ناکام ٹول ادائیگیوں کے لیے ای-نوٹس کا نظام
آمدنی کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے شفافیت اور سہولت کو یقینی بنانے کی غرض سے این ایچ اے آئی نے ایک منظم ای-نوٹس نظام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ نظام ان صورتوں میں نافذ ہوگا، جب فاسٹ ٹیگ کے ذریعے ٹول فیس کی ادائیگی کامیاب نہ ہو سکے، مثلاً اکاؤنٹ میں ناکافی بیلنس، فاسٹ ٹیگ کا غیر فعال ہونا یا ٹیگ سے متعلق دیگر تکنیکی مسائل وغیرہ۔
ای-نوٹس کی جانچ کا طریقہ
سڑک استعمال کرنے والے نامزد این آئی سی پورٹل کے ذریعے اپنے ای-نوٹس کی جانچ اور ان کا انتظام کر سکتے ہیں:
www.nhfeenotice.parivahan.gov.in
صارفین اپنی گاڑی کا رجسٹریشن نمبر درج کرکے اور واہن (وی اے ایچ اے این) ڈیٹا بیس میں رجسٹرڈ موبائل نمبر پر موصول ہونے والے ون ٹائم پاس ورڈ (او ٹی پی) کے ذریعے تصدیق کر کے پورٹل تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
ای-نوٹس راج مارگ یاترا موبائل ایپ پر بھی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
ادائیگی کی مدت
• 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر ادائیگی: قابلِ اطلاق معمول کی ٹول فیس(1x) ادا کرنا ہوگی۔
• 72 گھنٹوں کے بعد ادائیگی: مقررہ ضوابط کے مطابق قابل اطلاق ٹول فیس کا دوگنا(2x)ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام
اگر کسی گاڑی کے مالک کو یہ محسوس ہو کہ ای-نوٹس غلطی سے جاری کیا گیا ہے تو وہ نوٹس جاری ہونے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر این آئی سی پورٹل کے ذریعے شکایت درج کرا سکتا ہے، جس کا جائزہ لے کر مناسب کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
سڑک استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے ہدایات
این ایچ اے آئی تمام شاہراہ استعمال کرنے والوں کو مشورہ دیتا ہے کہ:
• اپنے فاسٹ ٹیگ اکاؤنٹس میں ہر وقت مناسب بیلنس برقرار رکھیں۔
• اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ فاسٹ ٹیگ فعال ہو اور گاڑی کے اگلے شیشے (ونڈ اسکرین) پر درست طریقے سے چسپاں کیا گیا ہو۔
• واضح اور ضابطوں کے مطابق ہائی سکیورٹی رجسٹریشن پلیٹس (ایچ ایس آر پی(استعمال کریں۔
• ایم ایل ایف ایف زونز میں ٹریفک ضوابط کی پابندی کریں اور نصب کردہ اشارتی علامات پر عمل کریں۔
این ایچ اے آئی گجرات کے چوریاسی، دہلی کے منڈکا ٹول پلازہ اور راجستھان کے دولت پورہ ٹول پلازہ پر ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹولنگ نظام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ نافذ کر چکا ہے۔
گھرونڈہ ٹول پلازہ پر ایم ایل ایف ایف ٹولنگ نظام کا نفاذہندوستان کے جدید، مؤثر اور اسمارٹ شاہراہی نیٹ ورک کی جانب سفر میں ایک اور اہم سنگ میل ہے۔ بغیر رکاوٹ ٹول وصولی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے استفادہ کرتے ہوئے، این ایچ اے آئی کا مقصد مسافروں کی سہولت میں اضافہ، سفر کے وقت میں کمی، ایندھن کی بچت اور ایک زیادہ محفوظ اور پائیدار سڑک نقل و حمل کے نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔