Ministry of Communications
Telecommunication Engineering Centre, the technical arm of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Organizes Workshop on Advanced Satellite Communication Technologies and Service Quality Benchmarking
The Workshop Brings Together Key Stakeholders from Government, Industry, and Academia to Discuss India's Future Satellite Ecosystem
Discussions Focus on Spectrum Utilization and Satellite-Enabled 5G/6G Networks
18 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC), the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), successfully organized a workshop on “Advanced Satellite Communication Technologies and Service Quality Benchmarking” today at the TEC Headquarters in New Delhi.
Prominent participants included representatives from IN-SPACe, the European Space Agency (ESA), IIT Delhi, NGSO (Non-Geostationary Orbit) & GSO (Geostationary Orbit) satellite operators such as Amazon Kuiper Services India Private Limited, JIO Satellite Communications Limited, OneWeb India Communications Private Limited, Starlink Satellite Communications Private Limited, Nelco Limited, Hughes Communications India, and others.
The event served as a major collaborative platform, bringing together key stakeholders from government bodies, regulatory authorities, academia, international organizations, and the broader satellite ecosystem.
Central to the workshop's agenda were deep-dive discussions on Non-Terrestrial Networks (NTN), satellite-integrated 5G and 6G systems, efficient spectrum management, and the increasing convergence of satellite and terrestrial networks.
The leading NGSO satellite operators, including Amazon Kuiper Services India Private Limited, JIO Satellite Communications Limited, OneWeb India Communications Private Limited and Starlink Satellite Communications Private Limited, shared insights on the evolving satellite broadband landscape, deployment challenges, and technological innovations aimed at expanding connectivity.
The key areas of deliberation in the workshop encompassed:
• Emerging trends in satellite communications
• Integration of satellite systems with terrestrial 5G and 6G networks
• Spectrum-sharing models and interoperability frameworks
• Global developments and deployment experiences in satellite broadband
• Quality of Service (QoS) and Quality of Experience (QoE) approaches
• Opportunities and challenges in satellite-enabled connectivity
TEC emphasized that regular dialogue through such workshops with stakeholders is vital for keeping pace with technological advancements, aligning standards, and adopting international best practices.
The insights and recommendations emerging from the workshop are expected to contribute significantly to the evolution of India's digital communications framework, the development of future service quality benchmarks, and the advancement of a resilient and inclusive satellite communications ecosystem.
About TEC
The Telecommunication Engineering Centre (TEC) is the technical arm of the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Government of India. TEC formulates technical standards, specifications, and conformity assessment requirements for telecom equipment and networks in India, ensuring interoperability, quality, and alignment with global best practices. TEC represents India in international fora such as the ITU-T and ITU-R, and coordinates National Working Groups for global standardization activities.
Follow DoT's social media handles for more: -
X- https://x.com/DoT_India
Instagram- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Facebook- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YouTube- https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ مواصلات کے تکنیکی شعبےٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹرنے ایڈوانسڈ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن ٹکنا لوجیز اینڈ سروس کوالٹی بنیچ مارکنگ کے موضوع پر ایک ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی شعبے کے اہم شراکت داروں کو بھارت کے مستقبل کے سیٹلائٹ ماحولیاتی نظام پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے اکٹھا کرتی ہے
بات چیت اسپیکٹرم کے مؤثر استعمال اور سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے فعال 5 جی /6جی نیٹ ورکس پر مرکوز ہے
18 JUN 2026 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
محکمۂ موصلات(ڈی اوٹی) تکنیکی شعبہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی)نے آج نئی دہلی میں واقع ٹی ای سی کے مرکزی دفتر میں‘‘ایڈوانسڈ سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز اینڈ سروس کوالٹی بینچ مارکنگ’’ کے موضوع پر ایک کامیاب ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔
نمایاں شرکاء میں ان-اسپیس ، یوروپی اسپیس ایجنسی (ای ایس اے) آئی آئی ٹی دہلی ، این جی ایس او (نان-جیو اسٹیشنری آربٹ) اور جی ایس او (جیو اسٹیشنری آربٹ) سیٹلائٹ آپریٹرز جیسے ایمیزون کوئپر سروسز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، جیو سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز لمیٹڈ ، ون ویب انڈیا کمیونیکیشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، اسٹار لنک سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، نیلکو لمیٹڈ ، ہیوز کمیونیکیشنز انڈیا اور دیگر کے نمائندے شامل تھے ۔
یہ تقریب ایک اہم اشتراکی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر سامنے آیا جس نے حکومتی اداروں، ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی، تعلیمی شعبے، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں اور وسیع تر سیٹلائٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کے اہم شراکت داروں کو ایک جگہ اکٹھا کیا۔
ورکشاپ کے ایجنڈے کے مرکز میں غیر زمینی نیٹ ورکس (این ٹی این) سیٹلائٹ سے مربوط 5 جی اور 6 جی سسٹم ، موثرا سپیکٹرم مینجمنٹ ، اور سیٹلائٹ اور زمینی نیٹ ورک کی بڑھتی ہوئی ہم آہنگی پر گہری بات چیت تھی ۔
ایمیزون کوئپر سروسز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، جیو سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز لمیٹڈ ، ون ویب انڈیا کمیونیکیشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ اور اسٹار لنک سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشنز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سمیت سرکردہ این جی ایس او سیٹلائٹ آپریٹروں نے ابھرتے ہوئے سیٹلائٹ براڈ بینڈ منظر نامے ، تعیناتی کے چیلنجوں اور تکنیکی اختراعات کے بارے میں بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا جس کا مقصد رابطے کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
ورکشاپ میں غور و خوض کے اہم نکات میں شامل تھے:
• سیٹلائٹ مواصلات میں ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات
• سیٹلائٹ نظاموں کا زمینی 5جی اور 6جی نیٹ ورکس کے ساتھ انضمام
• اسپیکٹرم شیئرنگ ماڈلز اور انٹرآپریبیلٹی فریم ورک
• سیٹلائٹ براڈبینڈ سے متعلق عالمی پیش رفت اور تعیناتی کے تجربات
• سروس کے معیار (کیو او ایس) اور صارف کے تجربے کے معیار (کیو او ای) کے طریقۂ کار
• سیٹلائٹ کے ذریعے رابطے کے مواقع اور چیلنجز
ٹی ای سی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس نوعیت کی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے شراکت داروں (اسٹیک ہولڈرز )کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مکالمہ تکنیکی ترقی کی رفتار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہنے، معیارات کو یکساں بنانے اور بین الاقوامی بہترین طریقۂ کار کو اپنانے کے لیے نہایت اہم ہے۔
ورکشاپ سے حاصل ہونے والی آراء اور سفارشات کے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل مواصلاتی فریم ورک کی ترقی، مستقبل کے سروس کوالٹی بینچ مارکس کے تعین اور ایک مضبوط و جامع سیٹلائٹ کمیونیکیشن ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے کی توقع ہے۔
ٹی ای سی کے بارے میں
ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن انجینئرنگ سینٹر (ٹی ای سی) حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی) کا تکنیکی شعبہ ہے ۔ ٹی ای سی ہندوستان میں ٹیلی کام آلات اور نیٹ ورک کے لیے تکنیکی معیارات ، مواصفات اور مطابقت کی تشخیص کی ضروریات مرتب کرتا ہے ، جس سے عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے ساتھ باہمی تعاون ، معیار اور ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ۔ ٹی ای سی آئی ٹی یو-ٹی ، آئی ٹی یو-آر جیسے بین الاقوامی فورموں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور عالمی معیار سازی کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے قومی ورکنگ گروپوں کو مربوط کرتا ہے ۔
مزید معلومات کے لیے ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف ٹیلی کمیونکیشن (ڈی او ٹی) ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں:-
https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹاگرام -
https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک-
https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
یوٹیوب-
https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa