Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Massive Development Works Undertaken in Nagpur Over the Last 12 Years; Commitment to Develop a ‘Green Nagpur’ Through Plantation of 2.5 Million Trees: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister addresses press conference in Nagpur to mark 12 years of the Central Government
13 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, June 13, 2026
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has reiterated his commitment to transform Nagpur into a green city through the plantation of 2.5 million trees across the city and district. Under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, saplings measuring 2 to 3 metres in height will be provided to schools, universities, voluntary organisations, political parties, and other stakeholders to undertake large-scale plantation and conservation activities, he said.
Shri Gadkari was addressing a press conference in Nagpur to highlight the achievements and developmental initiatives undertaken during the last 12 years of the Central Government. Maharashtra Revenue Minister and Guardian Minister of Nagpur District Shri Chandrashekhar Bawankule, along with local public representatives, were present on the occasion.
The Union Minister informed that, with the support of the Revenue and Forest Departments and through the Remote Sensing Centre located in Nagpur, mapping of all districts and talukas in Maharashtra will be undertaken. Information regarding districts that have carried out extensive plantation activities will be documented, and such districts will be recognised for their contribution.
Reviewing various welfare initiatives of the Central Government, Shri Gadkari stated that more than 58 crore bank accounts have been opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana during the last 12 years. Ayushman Bharat has benefited 60 crore citizens, while 11 crore LPG connections have been provided under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. He further noted that 11 crore farmers are receiving annual financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Highlighting employment generation initiatives, Shri Gadkari said that loans worth approximately ₹35 lakh crore have been disbursed to 57 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, benefiting small entrepreneurs and street vendors. Under the Startup India initiative, 1.6 lakh startups and 118 unicorns have emerged. Additionally, around 5 crore youth have received skill training under the Skill India Mission over the past 12 years.
Speaking about development projects in Nagpur, Shri Gadkari said that modernisation of major city markets is underway, including the Cotton Market Redevelopment Project (Phase I and II), Itwari Market, Dahi Market, Orange Market Development Project, Netaji Market Development Project, Kamal Chowk Commercial Complex, Budhwari Market, Mahal Redevelopment Project, and Sakkardara Budhwari Market Redevelopment Project.
Other important projects being implemented include the Agro Convention Centre at Dabha, Sokta Bhavan Redevelopment Project, Mor Bhavan Redevelopment Project, and Ganeshpeth Bus Stand Redevelopment Project.
He further informed that work on Phase II of the Nagpur Metro is progressing, while the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Phase III has already been prepared.
The Union Minister also highlighted several key infrastructure and institutional projects in Nagpur, including the Oxygen Park, Bird Park, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Indian Institute of Management (IIM), National Law University, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Employees’ State Insurance Hospital at Butibori, Buddhist Circuit Project, Deekshabhoomi Redevelopment Project, Sports Authority of India Centre, and the Mother Dairy Project.
Emphasising employment generation alongside infrastructure development, Shri Gadkari stated that the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has initiated the establishment of Driving Training Centres across the country. Under the policy announced in January 2025, a total of 1,600 centres are proposed to be established nationwide. Of these, 24 centres are already operational, while 112 centres are in the pipeline. So far, around 10 lakh people have received training through these facilities. Once all centres become operational, approximately 1.15 crore individuals will receive driving training annually, creating significant employment opportunities.
Referring to upcoming transport infrastructure projects, Shri Gadkari said that the proposed Nagpur–Hyderabad Expressway will reduce travel time between the two cities to nearly three and a half hours. He also informed that the Indora–Dighori flyover project in Nagpur is in its final stage and will be opened to traffic on August 1, 2026.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
नागपूर शहरात गेल्या 12 वर्षांत मोठ्या प्रमाणावर विकासकामे; 25 लाख वृक्ष लागवडीद्वारे ‘हरित नागपूर’ घडविण्याचा संकल्प : नितीन गडकरी
केंद्र सरकारच्या 12 वर्षांच्या कार्यपूर्ती निमित्त आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत माहिती
13 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 13 जून 2026
केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी नागपूर शहर आणि जिल्ह्यात 25 लाख वृक्षांची लागवड करून नागपूरला ‘हरित शहर’ बनविण्याचा संकल्प व्यक्त केला. ‘एक पेड माँ के नाम’ या उपक्रमाअंतर्गत शाळा, विद्यापीठे, स्वयंसेवी संस्था, राजकीय पक्ष आणि इतर भागधारकांना 2 ते 3 मीटर उंचीची रोपे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात येणार असून मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वृक्षारोपण आणि संवर्धनाचे काम हाती घेण्यात येईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्र सरकारच्या 12 वर्षांच्या कार्यपूर्ती निमित्त आयोजित पत्रकार परिषदेत ते बोलत होते. यावेळी महाराष्ट्राचे महसूल मंत्री तथा नागपूर जिल्ह्याचे पालकमंत्री चंद्रशेखर बावनकुळे तसेच स्थानिक लोकप्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
नागपुरातील दूरसंवेदन केंद्राच्या माध्यमातून महसूल व वन विभागाच्या सहकार्याने राज्यातील सर्व जिल्हे आणि तालुक्यांचे मॅपिंग करण्यात येणार आहे. ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वृक्षारोपण झाले आहे, त्यांची माहिती संकलित करून त्यांचा गौरव करण्यात येईल. अशी माहिती गडकरी यांनी दिली .
केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध जनकल्याणकारी योजनांचा आढावा घेताना गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, गेल्या 12 वर्षांत प्रधानमंत्री जनधन योजनेअंतर्गत 58 कोटींहून अधिक बँक खाती उघडण्यात आली आहेत. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेचे 60 कोटी लाभार्थी असून प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजनेअंतर्गत 11 कोटी गॅस जोडण्या देण्यात आल्या आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सन्मान निधी योजनेद्वारे 11 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना वार्षिक आर्थिक सहाय्य मिळत आहे.
रोजगार निर्मितीच्या क्षेत्रात मुद्रा योजनेअंतर्गत 57 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना सुमारे 35 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे कर्ज वितरित करण्यात आले असून त्याचा लाभ लघुउद्योजक आणि पथविक्रेत्यांना झाला आहे. स्टार्टअप इंडिया उपक्रमांतर्गत 1.6 लाख स्टार्टअप्स आणि 118 युनिकॉर्न उदयास आले आहेत. तसेच स्किल इंडिया मिशनअंतर्गत गेल्या 12 वर्षांत 5 कोटी युवकांना कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नागपूरमधील विकास प्रकल्पांविषयी माहिती देताना गडकरी यांनी सांगितले की, शहरातील प्रमुख बाजारपेठांच्या आधुनिकीकरणाची कामे सुरू असून त्यामध्ये कॉटन मार्केट पुनर्विकास प्रकल्प (टप्पा 1 व 2), इतवारी बाजार, दही बाजार, संत्रा मार्केट, नेताजी मार्केट, कमाल चौक कमर्शियल कॉम्प्लेक्स, बुधवार बाजार, महाल पुनर्विकास प्रकल्प आणि सक्करदरा बुधवार बाजार पुनर्विकास प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.
याशिवाय दाभा येथील अॅग्रो कन्व्हेन्शन सेंटर, सोक्ता भवन पुनर्विकास, मोर भवन, गणेशपेठ बसस्थानक पुनर्विकास यांसारखे महत्त्वाचे प्रकल्पही राबविण्यात येत आहेत. नागपूर मेट्रोच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे काम सुरू असून तिसऱ्या टप्प्याचा सविस्तर प्रकल्प अहवाल तयार करण्यात आला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
नागपूरमध्ये ऑक्सिजन पार्क, बर्ड पार्क, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (AIIMS), भारतीय व्यवस्थापन संस्था (IIM), नॅशनल लॉ युनिव्हर्सिटी, ट्रिपल आयटी, बुटीबोरी येथील कर्मचारी राज्य विमा रुग्णालय, बुद्धिस्ट सर्किट योजना, दीक्षाभूमी पुनर्विकास प्रकल्प, स्पोर्ट्स अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया केंद्र आणि मदर डेअरी प्रकल्प यांसारख्या विविध विकासकामांची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली.
रस्ते विकासासोबतच रोजगार निर्मितीवर भर देत केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने देशभरात ड्रायव्हिंग ट्रेनिंग सेंटर्सची उभारणी सुरू केली आहे. जानेवारी 2025 मध्ये जाहीर करण्यात आलेल्या धोरणानुसार देशभरात 1600 प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे स्थापन करण्यात येणार आहेत. त्यापैकी 24 केंद्रे कार्यान्वित झाली असून 112 केंद्रांवर काम सुरू आहे. आतापर्यंत 10 लाख नागरिकांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यात आले आहे. सर्व केंद्रे कार्यान्वित झाल्यानंतर दरवर्षी सुमारे 1.15 कोटी नागरिकांना वाहनचालक प्रशिक्षण मिळेल आणि रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रस्तावित नागपूर-हैदराबाद द्रुतगती मार्गामुळे नागपूर ते हैदराबाद हे अंतर सुमारे साडेतीन तासांत पार करता येईल, असे गडकरी यांनी नमूद केले. तसेच नागपूरमधील इंदोरा-दिघोरी उड्डाणपुलाचे काम अंतिम टप्प्यात असून 1 ऑगस्ट 2026 रोजी हा पूल वाहतुकीसाठी खुला करण्यात येणार असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.