Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Massive Development Works Undertaken in Nagpur Over the Last 12 Years; Commitment to Develop a ‘Green Nagpur’ Through Plantation of 2.5 Million Trees: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister addresses press conference in Nagpur to mark 12 years of the Central Government
13 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, June 13, 2026
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has reiterated his commitment to transform Nagpur into a green city through the plantation of 2.5 million trees across the city and district. Under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, saplings measuring 2 to 3 metres in height will be provided to schools, universities, voluntary organisations, political parties, and other stakeholders to undertake large-scale plantation and conservation activities, he said.
Shri Gadkari was addressing a press conference in Nagpur to highlight the achievements and developmental initiatives undertaken during the last 12 years of the Central Government. Maharashtra Revenue Minister and Guardian Minister of Nagpur District Shri Chandrashekhar Bawankule, along with local public representatives, were present on the occasion.
The Union Minister informed that, with the support of the Revenue and Forest Departments and through the Remote Sensing Centre located in Nagpur, mapping of all districts and talukas in Maharashtra will be undertaken. Information regarding districts that have carried out extensive plantation activities will be documented, and such districts will be recognised for their contribution.
Reviewing various welfare initiatives of the Central Government, Shri Gadkari stated that more than 58 crore bank accounts have been opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana during the last 12 years. Ayushman Bharat has benefited 60 crore citizens, while 11 crore LPG connections have been provided under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. He further noted that 11 crore farmers are receiving annual financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Highlighting employment generation initiatives, Shri Gadkari said that loans worth approximately ₹35 lakh crore have been disbursed to 57 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, benefiting small entrepreneurs and street vendors. Under the Startup India initiative, 1.6 lakh startups and 118 unicorns have emerged. Additionally, around 5 crore youth have received skill training under the Skill India Mission over the past 12 years.
Speaking about development projects in Nagpur, Shri Gadkari said that modernisation of major city markets is underway, including the Cotton Market Redevelopment Project (Phase I and II), Itwari Market, Dahi Market, Orange Market Development Project, Netaji Market Development Project, Kamal Chowk Commercial Complex, Budhwari Market, Mahal Redevelopment Project, and Sakkardara Budhwari Market Redevelopment Project.
Other important projects being implemented include the Agro Convention Centre at Dabha, Sokta Bhavan Redevelopment Project, Mor Bhavan Redevelopment Project, and Ganeshpeth Bus Stand Redevelopment Project.
He further informed that work on Phase II of the Nagpur Metro is progressing, while the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Phase III has already been prepared.
The Union Minister also highlighted several key infrastructure and institutional projects in Nagpur, including the Oxygen Park, Bird Park, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Indian Institute of Management (IIM), National Law University, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Employees’ State Insurance Hospital at Butibori, Buddhist Circuit Project, Deekshabhoomi Redevelopment Project, Sports Authority of India Centre, and the Mother Dairy Project.
Emphasising employment generation alongside infrastructure development, Shri Gadkari stated that the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has initiated the establishment of Driving Training Centres across the country. Under the policy announced in January 2025, a total of 1,600 centres are proposed to be established nationwide. Of these, 24 centres are already operational, while 112 centres are in the pipeline. So far, around 10 lakh people have received training through these facilities. Once all centres become operational, approximately 1.15 crore individuals will receive driving training annually, creating significant employment opportunities.
Referring to upcoming transport infrastructure projects, Shri Gadkari said that the proposed Nagpur–Hyderabad Expressway will reduce travel time between the two cities to nearly three and a half hours. He also informed that the Indora–Dighori flyover project in Nagpur is in its final stage and will be opened to traffic on August 1, 2026.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گزشتہ 12 برسوں کے دوران ناگپور میں بڑے پیمانے پر ترقیاتی کام انجام دیئے گئے ؛ 2.5 ملین درخت لگاکر ’گرین ناگپور‘ تیار کرنے کا عزم: مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری
مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی حکومت کے 12 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ناگپور میں پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
13 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے شہر اور ضلع بھر میں 2.5 ملین درخت لگا کر ناگپور کو سبز شہر میں تبدیل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام‘‘ مہم کے تحت اسکولوں ، یونیورسٹیوں ، رضاکارانہ تنظیموں ، سیاسی جماعتوں اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو بڑے پیمانے پر شجرکاری اور تحفظ کی سرگرمیاں انجام دینے کے لیے 2 سے 3 میٹر اونچائی کے پودے فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔
جناب گڈکری مرکزی حکومت کے گزشتہ 12 سال کی حصولیابیوں اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے ناگپور میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ مہاراشٹر کے وزیر محصول اور ناگپور ضلع کے سرپرست وزیر جناب چندر شیکھر باونکولے اس موقع پر مقامی عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ موجود تھے ۔
مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ ریونیو اور جنگلات کے محکموں کے تعاون سے اور ناگپور میں واقع ریموٹ سینسنگ سینٹر کے ذریعے مہاراشٹر کے تمام اضلاع اور تعلقہ کی نقشہ سازی کی جائے گی ۔ شجرکاری کی وسیع سرگرمیاں انجام دینے والے اضلاع کے بارے میں معلومات کو دستاویزی شکل دی جائے گی ، اور ایسے اضلاع کو ان کے تعاون کے لیے تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
مرکزی حکومت کے مختلف فلاحی اقدامات کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 12 سالوں کے دوران پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 58 کروڑ سے زیادہ بینک کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں ۔ آیوشمان بھارت سے 60 کروڑ شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ، جبکہ پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا کے تحت 11 کروڑ ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت 11 کروڑ کسان سالانہ مالی امداد حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔
روزگار پیدا کرنے کے اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کے تحت 57 کروڑ مستفیدین کو تقریبا 35 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے قرضے تقسیم کیے گئے ہیں ، جس سے چھوٹے کاروباریوں اور گلی فروشوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے ۔ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا پہل کے تحت 1.6 لاکھ اسٹارٹ اپ اور 118 یونیکورن ابھر کر سامنے آئے ہیں ۔ مزید برآں ، پچھلے 12 سالوں میں تقریبا 5 کروڑ نوجوانوں نے اسکل انڈیا مشن کے تحت ہنر مندی کی تربیت حاصل کی ہے۔
ناگپور میں ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ شہر کی بڑی منڈیوں کی جدید کاری جاری ہے ، جس میں کاٹن مارکیٹ ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ (فیز I اور II) اٹواری مارکیٹ ، دہی مارکیٹ ، اورنج مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ، نیتا جی مارکیٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ، کمل چوک کمرشل کمپلیکس ، بدھواری مارکیٹ ، محل ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ، اور ساکردارا بدھواری مارکیٹ ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
نافذ کیے جانے والے دیگر اہم منصوبوں میں ڈبھا میں ایگرو کنونشن سینٹر ، سوکٹا بھون ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ، مور بھون ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ، اور گنیش پیٹھ بس اسٹینڈ ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ناگپور میٹرو کے دوسرے مرحلے پر کام جاری ہے ، جبکہ تیسرے مرحلے کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) پہلے ہی تیار کی جا چکی ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ناگپور میں کئی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ادارہ جاتی منصوبوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ، جن میں آکسیجن پارک ، برڈ پارک ، آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (اے آئی آئی ایم ایس) انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی ، انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی آئی ٹی) ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس ہسپتال بٹبوری ، بدھسٹ سرکٹ پروجیکٹ ، دیکشا بھومی ری ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ ، اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا سینٹر ، اور مدر ڈیری پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ روزگار پیدا کرنے پر زور دیتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملک بھر میں ڈرائیونگ ٹریننگ سینٹرز کے قیام کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ جنوری 2025 میں اعلان کردہ پالیسی کے تحت ملک بھر میں کل 1,600 مراکز قائم کرنے کی تجویز ہے ۔ ان میں سے 24 مراکز پہلے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں ، جبکہ 112 مراکز پائپ لائن میں ہیں ۔ اب تک تقریبا 10 لاکھ افراد ان سہولیات کے ذریعے تربیت حاصل کر چکے ہیں ۔ تمام مراکز کے فعال ہونے کے بعد تقریبا 1.15 کروڑ افراد سالانہ ڈرائیونگ کی تربیت حاصل کریں گے ، جس سے روزگار کے نمایاں مواقع پیدا ہوں۔
آئندہ ٹرانسپورٹ انفرا اسٹرکچر پروجیکٹوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ مجوزہ ناگپور-حیدرآباد ایکسپریس وے سے دونوں شہروں کے درمیان سفر کا وقت کم ہو کر تقریبا ساڑھے تین گھنٹے رہ جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ناگپور میں انڈورا-دیگھوڑی فلائی اوور پروجیکٹ اپنے آخری مرحلے میں ہے اور اسے یکم اگست 2026 کو ٹریفک کے لیے کھول دیا جائے گا۔