Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Massive Development Works Undertaken in Nagpur Over the Last 12 Years; Commitment to Develop a ‘Green Nagpur’ Through Plantation of 2.5 Million Trees: Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari
Union Minister addresses press conference in Nagpur to mark 12 years of the Central Government
13 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Mumbai
Nagpur, June 13, 2026
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has reiterated his commitment to transform Nagpur into a green city through the plantation of 2.5 million trees across the city and district. Under the “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam” campaign, saplings measuring 2 to 3 metres in height will be provided to schools, universities, voluntary organisations, political parties, and other stakeholders to undertake large-scale plantation and conservation activities, he said.
Shri Gadkari was addressing a press conference in Nagpur to highlight the achievements and developmental initiatives undertaken during the last 12 years of the Central Government. Maharashtra Revenue Minister and Guardian Minister of Nagpur District Shri Chandrashekhar Bawankule, along with local public representatives, were present on the occasion.
The Union Minister informed that, with the support of the Revenue and Forest Departments and through the Remote Sensing Centre located in Nagpur, mapping of all districts and talukas in Maharashtra will be undertaken. Information regarding districts that have carried out extensive plantation activities will be documented, and such districts will be recognised for their contribution.
Reviewing various welfare initiatives of the Central Government, Shri Gadkari stated that more than 58 crore bank accounts have been opened under the Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana during the last 12 years. Ayushman Bharat has benefited 60 crore citizens, while 11 crore LPG connections have been provided under the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana. He further noted that 11 crore farmers are receiving annual financial assistance under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme.
Highlighting employment generation initiatives, Shri Gadkari said that loans worth approximately ₹35 lakh crore have been disbursed to 57 crore beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, benefiting small entrepreneurs and street vendors. Under the Startup India initiative, 1.6 lakh startups and 118 unicorns have emerged. Additionally, around 5 crore youth have received skill training under the Skill India Mission over the past 12 years.
Speaking about development projects in Nagpur, Shri Gadkari said that modernisation of major city markets is underway, including the Cotton Market Redevelopment Project (Phase I and II), Itwari Market, Dahi Market, Orange Market Development Project, Netaji Market Development Project, Kamal Chowk Commercial Complex, Budhwari Market, Mahal Redevelopment Project, and Sakkardara Budhwari Market Redevelopment Project.
Other important projects being implemented include the Agro Convention Centre at Dabha, Sokta Bhavan Redevelopment Project, Mor Bhavan Redevelopment Project, and Ganeshpeth Bus Stand Redevelopment Project.
He further informed that work on Phase II of the Nagpur Metro is progressing, while the Detailed Project Report (DPR) for Phase III has already been prepared.
The Union Minister also highlighted several key infrastructure and institutional projects in Nagpur, including the Oxygen Park, Bird Park, All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Indian Institute of Management (IIM), National Law University, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Employees’ State Insurance Hospital at Butibori, Buddhist Circuit Project, Deekshabhoomi Redevelopment Project, Sports Authority of India Centre, and the Mother Dairy Project.
Emphasising employment generation alongside infrastructure development, Shri Gadkari stated that the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has initiated the establishment of Driving Training Centres across the country. Under the policy announced in January 2025, a total of 1,600 centres are proposed to be established nationwide. Of these, 24 centres are already operational, while 112 centres are in the pipeline. So far, around 10 lakh people have received training through these facilities. Once all centres become operational, approximately 1.15 crore individuals will receive driving training annually, creating significant employment opportunities.
Referring to upcoming transport infrastructure projects, Shri Gadkari said that the proposed Nagpur–Hyderabad Expressway will reduce travel time between the two cities to nearly three and a half hours. He also informed that the Indora–Dighori flyover project in Nagpur is in its final stage and will be opened to traffic on August 1, 2026.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
पिछले 12 वर्षों में नागपुर में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास कार्य किए गए और 25 लाख वृक्षारोपण के माध्यम से 'हरित नागपुर' विकसित करने का संकल्प: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने केंद्र सरकार के 12 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर नागपुर में प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित किया
13 JUN 2026 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने नागपुर शहर और जिले में 25 लाख पेड़ लगाकर इसे ग्रीन सिटी बनाने के अपने संकल्प को फिर से दोहराया है। उन्होंने कहा कि "एक पेड़ मां के नाम" अभियान के तहत, बड़े पैमाने पर पेड़ लगाने और उनके संरक्षण के काम के लिए स्कूलों, विश्वविद्यालयों, स्वयंसेवी संगठनों, राजनीतिक दलों और अन्य हितधारकों को 2 से 3 मीटर ऊंचे पौधे दिए जाएंगे।
श्री गडकरी नागपुर में एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित कर रहे थे, जिसमें उन्होंने केंद्र सरकार के पिछले 12 वर्षों के दौरान हासिल की गई उपलब्धियों और विकास कार्यों के बारे में बताया। इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राजस्व मंत्री और नागपुर जिले के प्रभारी मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर बावनकुले के साथ स्थानीय जन-प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि राजस्व व वन विभागों की मदद से और नागपुर स्थित रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर के जरिए महाराष्ट्र के सभी जिलों व तालुकों की मैपिंग की जाएगी। जिन जिलों में बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण हुआ है, उन जिलों की जानकारी का रिकार्ड रखा जाएगा और उन्हें उनके योगदान के लिए सम्मानित किया जाएगा।
केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि पिछले 12 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना के तहत 58 करोड़ से अधिक बैंक खाते खोले गए हैं। आयुष्मान भारत योजना से 60 करोड़ नागरिकों को लाभ मिला है, जबकि प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना के तहत 11 करोड़ एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए हैं। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के तहत 11 करोड़ किसानों को हर साल आर्थिक मदद मिल रही है।
रोजगार सृजित करने वाली पहलों का ज़िक्र करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना के तहत 57 करोड़ लाभार्थियों को लगभग 35 लाख करोड़ रुपये का लोन दिया गया है, जिससे छोटे उद्यमियों और रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को लाभ हुआ है। स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत 1.6 लाख स्टार्टअप और 118 यूनिकॉर्न बने हैं। इसके अलावा, पिछले 12 वर्षों में स्किल इंडिया मिशन के तहत लगभग 5 करोड़ युवाओं ने कौशल प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
नागपुर में विकास परियोजनाओं के बारे में बताते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि शहर के प्रमुख बाजारों के आधुनिकीकरण का काम चल रहा है। इनमें कॉटन मार्केट रीडेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट (पहला और दूसरा चरण), इतवारी मार्केट, दही मार्केट, ऑरेंज मार्केट डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट, नेताजी मार्केट डेवलपमेंट प्रोजेक्ट, कमल चौक कमर्शियल कॉम्प्लेक्स, बुधवारी मार्केट, महल पुनर्विकास परियोजना और सक्कडदरा बुधवारी मार्केट पुनर्विकास परियोजना शामिल हैं।
अन्य महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं में डाभा में एग्रो कन्वेंशन सेंटर, सोक्ता भवन पुनर्विकास परियोजना, मोर भवन पुनर्विकास परियोजना और गणेशपेठ बस स्टैंड पुनर्विकास परियोजना शामिल हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नागपुर मेट्रो के दूसरे चरण का काम चल रहा है, जबकि तीसरे चरण के लिए विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) पहले ही तैयार की जा चुकी है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने नागपुर में कई अहम अवसंरचना और संस्थागत परियोजनाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें ऑक्सीजन पार्क, बर्ड पार्क, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एम्स), भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम), नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी, भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी), बुटीबोरी में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा अस्पताल, बौद्ध सर्किट परियोजना, दीक्षाभूमि पुनर्विकास परियोजना, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण केंद्र और मदर डेयरी परियोजना शामिल हैं।
अवसंरचना विकास के साथ-साथ रोज़गार सृजन पर जोर देते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने देश भर में ड्राइविंग प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों की स्थापना की शुरुआत की है। जनवरी 2025 में घोषित नीति के तहत, देश भर में कुल 1,600 केंद्र स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव है। इनमें से 24 केंद्र पहले से ही कार्यरत हैं, जबकि 112 केंद्र प्रक्रियाधीन हैं। अब तक, इन केंद्रों से लगभग 10 लाख लोगों ने प्रशिक्षण लिया है। जब सभी केंद्र काम करने लगेंगे, तो हर साल लगभग 1.15 करोड़ लोगों को ड्राइविंग ट्रेनिंग मिलेगी, जिससे रोज़गार के बड़े अवसर पैदा होंगे।
आगामी परिवहन अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित नागपुर-हैदराबाद एक्सप्रेसवे से दोनों शहरों के बीच यात्रा का समय घटकर लगभग साढ़े तीन घंटे रह जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि नागपुर में इंदोरा-दिघोरी फ्लाईओवर प्रोजेक्ट अपने आखिरी चरण में है और इसे 1 अगस्त, 2026 को यातायात के लिए खोल दिया जाएगा।