Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Expresses Grief Over Accident on Mumbai–Ahmedabad National Highway
28 MAY 2026 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 May 2026
NHAI expresses deep sorrow over the unfortunate accident that occurred on the Mumbai–Ahmedabad Highway and extends heartfelt condolences to the families of those who lost their lives. NHAI also wishes speedy recovery to the injured persons.
Taking note of the news reports regarding the incident, NHAI would like to clarify that the white-topping work on the concerned National Highway stretch has already been completed, and all necessary road safety measures are in place.
The accident occurred primarily due to wrong-side driving and violation of traffic rules by the vehicles involved. Reportedly, a ‘Tempo Traveller’ was travelling on the wrong side of the National Highway, while a trailer truck was moving on the designated carriageway from Gujarat towards Mumbai. During the incident, the trailer detached from the truck and collided with the ‘Tempo Traveller’ as well as a motorcycle which was also reportedly travelling on the wrong side. The accident caused severe damage to the vehicles and resulted in multiple casualties.
Immediately after the incident, NHAI Incident Management Team comprising ambulance, patrolling, and crane services reached the accident site and provided necessary assistance. The patrolling team informed Kasa Police Station, while injured persons were shifted to the nearest hospital through NHAI ambulance service. The site was subsequently cleared promptly to ensure smooth traffic movement.
To further improve safety on this stretch, NHAI has already initiated corrective measures at 17 identified accident-prone locations. These measures include construction of underpasses and service roads at suitable locations, along with installation of crash barriers, road markings, reflectors, rumble strips, street lighting, and other essential road safety features.
It is also submitted that accidents occurring on this stretch are often attributable to factors including over-speeding, negligent driving, driver fatigue, improper lane discipline, overloading, sudden vehicular maneuvers, wrong-side driving, and other violations of traffic regulations by National Highway users.
It is further clarified that service roads are generally provided in built-up and habitation areas. The locations referred to in certain media reports fall under rural stretches where service roads are developed based on traffic requirements and technical feasibility. However, NHAI is preparing a proposal for additional service roads at feasible locations for consideration by the Competent Authority.
NHAI urges all road users to strictly follow traffic rules, avoid wrong-side driving, adhere to prescribed speed limits and drive responsibly to ensure the safety of all National Highway users.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावरील अपघाताबद्दल एनएचएआयकडून दुःख व्यक्त
28 MAY 2026 9:09PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 मे 2026
मुंबई-अहमदाबाद महामार्गावर झालेल्या दुर्दैवी अपघाताबद्दल भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआय)ने तीव्र दुःख व्यक्त केले असून मृतांच्या कुटुंबीयांप्रति शोक भावना व्यक्त केल्या आहेत. तसेच, जखमींच्या प्रकृतीत लवकर सुधारणा होवो अशी प्रार्थना एनएचएआय ने केली आहे.
या घटनेसंदर्भातील बातम्यांची दखल घेत, एनएचएआय स्पष्ट करू इच्छिते की, संबंधित राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या पट्ट्यावरील व्हाईट-टॉपिंगचे काम पूर्ण झाले असून, रस्त्याच्या सुरक्षेसाठी सर्व आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
हा अपघात प्रामुख्याने चुकीच्या बाजूने वाहन चालवल्यामुळे आणि संबंधित वाहनांनी वाहतुकीच्या नियमांचे उल्लंघन केल्यामुळे घडला आहे. मिळालेल्या माहितीनुसार, एक 'टेम्पो ट्रॅव्हलर' राष्ट्रीय महामार्गावर चुकीच्या बाजूने जात होती, तर एक ट्रेलर ट्रक गुजरातकडून मुंबईच्या दिशेने महामार्गासाठी निश्चित वाहन मार्गावरून जात होता. या घटनेदरम्यान, ट्रेलर ट्रकपासून वेगळा झाला आणि चुकीच्या बाजूने प्रवास करणाऱ्या 'टेम्पो ट्रॅव्हलर' तसेच एका मोटरसायकलला धडकला. या अपघातामुळे वाहनांचे मोठे नुकसान झाले आणि अनेक जण जखमी झाले आहेत
घटनेनंतर लगेचच, रुग्णवाहिका, गस्त आणि क्रेन सेवांचा समावेश असलेले एनएचएआयचे घटना व्यवस्थापन पथक घटनास्थळी पोहोचले आणि आवश्यक ती मदत पुरवली. गस्त पथकाने कासा पोलीस ठाण्याला कळवले आणि जखमींना एनएचएआयच्या रुग्णवाहिका सेवेद्वारे नजीकच्या रुग्णालयात हलवण्यात आले. त्यानंतर वाहतूक सुरळीत सुरू राहावी यासाठी घटनास्थळ त्वरित रिकामे करण्यात आले.
या मार्गावरील सुरक्षितता आणखी सुधारण्यासाठी, एनएचएआयने अपघातप्रवण क्षेत्र म्हणून चिन्हांकित 17 ठिकाणी आधीच सुधारणात्मक उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत. या उपाययोजनांमध्ये योग्य ठिकाणी भुयारी मार्ग आणि सर्विस रोडचे बांधकाम, तसेच क्रॅश बॅरियर्स, रोड मार्किंग, रिफ्लेक्टर्स, रंबल स्ट्रिप्स, पथदिवे आणि इतर आवश्यक रस्ते सुरक्षा सुविधांची स्थापना यांचा समावेश आहे.
असे आढळून आले आहे की, या मार्गावर होणारे अपघात अनेकदा अतिवेग, निष्काळजीपणे वाहन चालवणे, चालकाचा थकवा, लेन शिस्त न पाळणे, क्षमतेपेक्षा जास्त भार, अचानक वाहन वळवणे, चुकीच्या बाजूने वाहन चालवणे आणि राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग वापरकर्त्यांकडून वाहतूक नियमांचे उल्लंघन यांसारख्या घटकांमुळे होतात.
हे स्पष्ट करण्यात येत आहे की, सर्व्हिस रोड साधारणपणे नागरी वस्ती आणि निवासी भागांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून दिले जातात. काही माध्यमांतील वृत्तांमध्ये उल्लेख केलेली ठिकाणे ग्रामीण भागांमध्ये येतात, जिथे वाहतुकीच्या गरजा आणि तांत्रिक व्यवहार्यतेच्या आधारावर सर्व्हिस रोड विकसित केले जातात. मात्र एनएचएआय सक्षम प्राधिकरणाच्या विचारार्थ व्यवहार्य ठिकाणी अतिरिक्त सर्व्हिस रोड साठी एक प्रस्ताव तयार करत आहे.
एनएचएआय सर्व रस्ते वापरकर्त्यांना आवाहन करते की, त्यांनी वाहतुकीच्या नियमांचे काटेकोरपणे पालन करावे, चुकीच्या बाजूने वाहन चालवणे टाळावे, निर्धारित वेगमर्यादेचे पालन करावे आणि सर्व राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग वापरकर्त्यांची सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी जबाबदारीने वाहन चालवावे.