स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू में भारतीय भेषज संहिता (आईपी) 2026 पर वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया
आईपी ​​2026 सम्मेलन में औषधि मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने और दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नियामक, शिक्षाविद और उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधि एक साथ आए
भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग ने सम्मेलन में मजबूत जन स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपायों के लिए भेषजीय मानकों को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई
18 APR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग (आईपीसी) ने वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) के सहयोग से 17 अप्रैल 2026 को सीएसआईआर-भारतीय समवेत औषध संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम), जम्मू में भारतीय भेषज संहिता (आईपी) 2026 पर एक वैज्ञानिक सम्मेलन और संवादात्मक सत्र का आयोजन किया।
इस सम्मेलन में नियामक निकायों, शिक्षा जगत और दवा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञ एक साथ आए ताकि भेषज संहिता के मानकों में प्रमुख विकास और दवाओं की गुणवत्ता, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता सुनिश्चित करने में उनकी भूमिका पर विचार-विमर्श किया जा सके।
उद्घाटन सत्र में वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और विशेषज्ञों ने संबोधित करते हुए वैज्ञानिक और नियामक आवश्यकताओं में हो रहे बदलावों के अनुरूप भेषज मानकों को सुदृढ़ करने के महत्व में बताया। चर्चाओं में भारतीय भेषज संहिता की भूमिका पर बल दिया गया। यह देश भर में औषधियों के लिए एकसमान मानक बनाए रखने में एक महत्वपूर्ण साधन है।
तकनीकी सत्रों में भारतीय भेषज संहिता (आईपी) 2026 में हुए नवीनतम जानकारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया, जिनमें विनिबंधो का विकास और संशोधन, अशुद्धता मानकों को मज़बूत करना और आधुनिक विश्लेषणात्मक दृष्टिकोणों को अपनाना शामिल है। इस विचार-विमर्श में नियामक परिप्रेक्ष्य, पादप औषधियों का मानकीकरण और सूक्ष्मजीवविज्ञानीय एवं रक्त संबंधी मानकों को मज़बूत करने जैसे विषयों को भी शामिल किया गया। यह औषधि गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों में सुधार की दिशा में एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
इस संवादात्मक सत्र ने हितधारकों को आईपी 2026 के कार्यान्वयन पहलुओं, उद्योग की तैयारियों और वैश्विक मानकों के साथ निरंतर तालमेल की आवश्यकता पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। प्रतिभागियों ने नवीनतम मानकों को प्रभावी ढंग से अपनाने के लिए नियामकों, उद्योग और वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों के बीच सहयोग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
इस सम्मेलन में भारतीय भेषज संहिता आयोग (आईपीसी) की वैज्ञानिक प्रगति और हितधारकों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से भेषज संहिता मानकों को लगातार उन्नत करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इससे देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा उपायों को मज़बूत करने में योगदान मिलेगा।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Scientific Conclave on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 held at CSIR-IIIM, Jammu
IP 2026 Conclave Brings Together Regulators, Academia, and Industry to Advance Drug Standards and Ensure Medicine Quality, Safety, and Efficacy
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Reaffirms Commitment to Advancing Pharmacopoeial Standards for Stronger Public Health Safeguards at Conclave
18 APR 2026 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), in collaboration with Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), organized a Scientific Conclave and Interactive Session on Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026 at CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (CSIR-IIIM), Jammu on 17th April 2026.
The conclave brought together experts from regulatory bodies, academia, and the pharmaceutical sector to deliberate on key developments in pharmacopoeial standards and their role in ensuring the quality, safety, and efficacy of medicines.
The inaugural session featured addresses by senior officials and experts, highlighting the importance of strengthening drug standards in line with evolving scientific and regulatory requirements. The discussions emphasized the role of the Indian Pharmacopoeia as a critical tool in maintaining uniform standards for pharmaceuticals across the country.
The technical sessions focused on recent updates in Indian Pharmacopoeia (IP) 2026, including development and revision of monographs, strengthening of impurity standards, and adoption of modern analytical approaches. Deliberations also covered regulatory perspectives, standardization of phytopharmaceuticals, and enhancement of microbiological and blood-related standards, reflecting a comprehensive approach towards improving pharmaceutical quality systems.
The interactive session provided a platform for stakeholders to exchange views on implementation aspects of IP 2026, industry preparedness, and the need for continued alignment with global standards. Participants highlighted the importance of collaboration between regulators, industry, and scientific institutions to ensure effective adoption of updated standards.
The conclave reaffirmed the commitment of the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC) to continuously upgrade pharmacopoeial standards through scientific advancements and stakeholder engagement, thereby contributing to the strengthening of public health safeguards in the country.