खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय ने शिलांग में संसदीय परामर्श समिति और एनआईएफटीईएम परिषद की बैठकें आयोजित कीं
09 APR 2026 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमओएफपीआई) ने आज शिलांग में कोर्टयार्ड बाय मैरियट होटल में संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक और उसके बाद एनआईएफटीईएम परिषद की बैठक का आयोजन किया।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्री चिराग पासवान की अध्यक्षता में हुई इन बैठकों में मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इनमें खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अविनाश जोशी और संयुक्त सचिव श्री देवेश देवल और संसद सदस्य व अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
संसदीय परामर्श समिति की बैठक के दौरान खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र की व्यापक समीक्षा की गई। इसमें मंत्रालय की ओर से चलाए रहे सुधार कार्यक्रमों और नीतिगत पहलों को भी शामिल किया गया। एमओएफपीआई द्वारा कार्यान्वित और प्रस्तावित सुधारों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसके बाद समिति के सदस्यों ने इस क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने और इसकी पहुंच व प्रभाव को बेहतर बनाने को लेकर सुझाव दिए।
एनआईएफटीईएम परिषद की बैठक में देश में क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने से संबंधित प्रमुख संस्थागत और नीतिगत मामलों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। सदस्यों ने संस्थागत ढांचों को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं और इस क्षेत्र में उभरते अवसरों के अनुरूप बनाने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
बैठकों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री ने फसल कटाई के बाद होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने और कृषि उत्पादों में मूल्यवर्धन बढ़ाने में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने बुनियादी ढांचे की कमियों, वित्त तक पहुंच और तकनीकी बाधाओं सहित इस क्षेत्र में मौजूदा चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला। मंत्री ने व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी समन्वय के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया और जीएसटी को युक्तिसंगत बनाने, खाद्य सुरक्षा नियमों को सुव्यवस्थित करने और सभी विभागों के प्रयासों के समन्वय पर सरकार की पहल की प्रशंसा की।
इन चर्चाओं में खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र को सुदृढ़ करने, नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य पदार्थों के प्रति सकारात्मक धारणा बनाने और मूल्य शृंखला में किसानों और हितधारकों के लिए अधिक लाभ के साथ सतत विकास सुनिश्चित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता झलकती है।
मंत्रालय ने नीतिगत समर्थन, संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण और सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इस क्षेत्र में विकास को गति देने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई, ताकि भारत को खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में वैश्विक लीडर के रूप में स्थापित किया जा सके।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoFPI Holds Parliamentary Consultative Committee and NIFTEM Council Meetings in Shillong
09 APR 2026 9:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI), Government of India, today convened the Meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee followed by the NIFTEM Council Meeting at Courtyard by Marriott, Shillong.
The meetings were chaired by Shri Chirag Paswan, Minister of Food Processing Industries, in the presence of senior officers of the ministry including Sh. Avinash Joshi, Secretary, MoFPI, and Sh. Devesh Deval, Joint Secretary, MoFPI, along with Hon’ble Members of Parliament and other stakeholders.
During the Parliamentary Consultative Committee meeting, a comprehensive review of the food processing sector was undertaken, including ongoing reforms and policy initiatives of the Ministry. A detailed presentation was made on the reforms implemented and proposed by MoFPI, followed by interventions and suggestions from Members of the Committee on strengthening the sector and improving its outreach and impact.
The NIFTEM Council meeting deliberated on key institutional and policy matters relating to capacity building, research, and strengthening of the food processing ecosystem in the country. Members discussed ways to align institutional frameworks with industry requirements and emerging opportunities in the sector.
Addressing the meetings, the Minister emphasized the critical role of food processing in reducing post-harvest losses and enhancing value addition in agri produce. He highlighted the need to address existing challenges in the sector, including infrastructure gaps, access to finance, and technological constraints. The Minister also underscored the importance of inter-ministerial coordination to facilitate ease of doing business, and praised the government’s initiatives on rationalisation of GST, streamlining of food safety regulations, and convergence of efforts across departments.
The discussions reflected a shared commitment towards strengthening the food processing sector, promoting innovation and entrepreneurship, creating positive perception of processed food and ensuring sustainable growth with greater benefits for farmers and stakeholders across the value chain.
The Ministry reaffirmed its focus on accelerating growth in the sector through policy support, institutional strengthening, and collaborative approaches to position India as a global leader in food processing.