सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
तमिलनाडु में एनएच-32 के चार लेन वाले पूंडियनकुप्पम (किमी 67) - सत्तनाथपुरम (किमी 123.8) खंड पर मुख्य मार्ग में मिट्टी धंसने से यातायात प्रभावित
प्रभावित मार्ग पर यातायात को डायवर्ट कर दिया गया है और कोथट्टई टोल प्लाजा पर टोल टैक्स संग्रह रोक दिया गया है
06 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
तमिलनाडु में एनएच-32 के 4-लेन पूंडियनकुप्पम - सत्तनाथपुरम खंड पर 6 अप्रैल, 2026 को मुख्य मार्ग के धंसने की घटना की सूचना मिली। यह घटना कुड्डालोर जिले के वल्लमपदुगई गांव में कोल्लिदम बाईपास पर 105.2 किलोमीटर पर स्थित एक लाइट व्हीकुलर अंडरपास (एलवीयूपी) के प्रबलित मृदा (आरएस) की दीवार के पास दाहिनी ओर (आरएचएस) के कैरिजवे से संबंधित है। यह मार्ग मार्च 2024 से यातायात के लिए खोला गया।
20 और 21 मार्च, 2026 को इस खंड के नियमित निरीक्षण में आरएस वॉल संरचना में कोई दरार या उभार नहीं पाया गया। हालांकि, 4 अप्रैल, 2026 को रियायतकर्ता (रोड बनाने वाली कंपनी) ने मुख्य सड़क के दाहिनी ओर (आरएचएस) लगभग 30 मीटर के एक हिस्से में लगभग 100 मिमी के धंसाव के साथ-साथ फुटपाथ गुणवत्ता कंक्रीट (पीक्यूसी) में दरारें देखीं। अगले दिन तत्काल सुधारात्मक उपाय शुरू किए गए, जिनमें प्रभावित कंक्रीट फुटपाथ पैनलों को बदलना भी शामिल था। सुधार कार्य के दौरान 6 अप्रैल, 2026 की सुबह लगभग 12:30 बजे एक मीटर लंबाई का एक और धंसाव देखा गया।
6 अप्रैल 2026 को लगभग सुबह 2:30 बजे एनएचएआई के परियोजना निदेशक ने मौके का निरीक्षण किया। बाद के निरीक्षण में लगभग 50 मीटर की लंबाई में आरएस दीवार के ब्लॉकों में उभार, दरारें और क्षैतिज विस्थापन का पता चला। इसके अतिरिक्त मौजूदा बॉक्स कल्वरट की विंग वॉल भी अपने जगह से हिली दिखी। वर्तमान में दाहिनी ओर की सड़क का धंसाव लगभग 2.5 मीटर आंका गया, जो बढ़ ही रहा था। आस-पास की जमीन में उभार और दरारें भी देखी गईं।
जन सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रभावित मार्ग पर यातायात को पूरी तरह से डायवर्ट कर दिया गया। इसके अलावा कोथट्टई शुल्क प्लाजा पर शुल्क का संग्रह 6 अप्रैल, 2026 को दोपहर 12:50 बजे से रोक दिया गया।
एनएचएआई स्थिति पर कड़ी नजर रख रहा है। विशेषज्ञ घटनास्थल पर पहुंच चुके हैं और विस्तृत तकनीकी जांच की जा रही है। जमीन धंसने का मूल कारण नींव का कमजोर होना (कम भार वहन क्षमता) प्रतीत होता है। विशेषज्ञों के मूल्यांकन के आधार पर सामान्य यातायात संचालन को जल्द से जल्द बहाल करने के लिए प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उचित उपाय किए जा रहे है। रियायतकर्ता और स्वतंत्र अभियंता को कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी कर दिया गया है।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Settlement of Main Carriageway on the Four-Lane Poondiyankuppam (Km 67) -Sattanathapuram (Km 123.8) Section of NH-32 in Tamil Nadu
Traffic on the affected stretch has been diverted and collection of user fee at Kothattai Fee Plaza has been suspended
06 APR 2026 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
An incident of settlement of the main carriageway was reported on 4-Lane Poondiyankuppam - Sattanathapuram Section of NH-32 in Tamil Nadu on 06th April, 2026. The incident pertains to the right-hand side (RHS) carriageway at Vallampadugai Village, Cuddalore District, near the Reinforced Soil (RS) Wall approach of a Light Vehicular Underpass (LVUP) at Km 105.2 on Kollidam Bypass. The stretch has been opened to traffic since March, 2024.
The routine inspections of the stretch on 20th and 21st March, 2026 did not reveal any cracks or bulging in the RS Wall structure. However, on 04th April, 2026, the Concessionaire observed cracks in the Pavement Quality Concrete (PQC) along with a settlement of approximately 100 mm over a stretch of about 30 meters on the Right Hand Side (RHS) of the main carriageway. Immediate rectification measures were initiated on the following day, including replacement of affected concrete pavement panels. During the rectification work, another settlement of one metre length was noticed at around 12:30 AM on 06th April, 2026.
The site was promptly inspected by NHAI Project Director at around 2:30 AM on 06th April 2026. Subsequent inspection revealed bulging, cracking, and horizontal displacement of the RS Wall blocks over an approximate length of 50 metres. In addition, displacement of the wing wall of the existing box culvert was also observed. At present, the settlement of the RHS carriageway is assessed to be approximately 2.5 metres, with horizontal movement still developing. The heaving and cracking of adjoining ground is also observed.
To ensure public safety, traffic on the affected stretch has been completely diverted. Further, collection of user fee at Kothattai Fee Plaza has been suspended with effect from 12:50 PM on 06th April, 2026.
NHAI is closely monitoring the situation, experts have reached the site and detailed technical investigations are being undertaken. The root cause of the settlement appears to be foundation failure (poor bearing capacity). Based on expert evaluation, appropriate remedial measures will be implemented on priority to restore normal traffic operations at the earliest. Show Cause Notice to Concessionaire and Independent Engineer have been issued.