विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 'सेंट्रल फूड टेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट' मैसूर में प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए 30 एकल अधिभोग हॉस्टल का शिलान्यास किया
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी से विकसित बाजरा व्यंजन अंतरराष्ट्रीय फूड चेन द्वारा परोसे जा रहे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
सीएफटीआरआई का बाजरा केंद्र वैश्विक अपनापन बढ़ा रहा, अनुसंधान को खाद्य बाजारों से जोड़ रहा: मंत्री
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह बाजरा नवाचार और जमीनी क्षमता निर्माण को जोड़ने वाले एकीकृत मॉडल को बढ़ावा दे रहे
03 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
मैसूर, 3 अप्रैल: भारत के बाजरा अभियान को आज प्रौद्योगिकी और जमीनी क्षमता दोनों को बढ़ाने के लिए दोहरी संस्थागत मजबूती मिली, जब केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने यह बताया कि भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी से विकसित बाजरा व्यंजन मैकडॉनल्ड्स सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय फूड चेन द्वारा परोसे जा रहे हैं।
केंद्र अब जम्मू-श्मीर के ऊधमपुर से उत्पन्न लोकप्रिय पनीर उत्पाद "कलारी" से इसी तरह के टिकाऊ खाद्य व्यंजन विकसित करने पर काम कर रहा है, मंत्री ने सूचित किया।
देश के पहले समर्पित 'बाजरा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र' का दौरा करते हुए, सेंट्रल फूड टेक्नोलॉजी एंड रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट में ड. जितेंद्र सिंह ने देखा कि इस केंद्र की नवाचारें पहले ही वैश्विक फूड चेन में प्रवेश कर चुकी हैं, और अब इसे देशव्यापी पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक नई आवासीय प्रशिक्षण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र से पूरक किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, मंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के तहत 30 एकल अधिभोग हॉस्टल सुविधा के लिए भूमि पूजा की, जो प्रशिक्षुओं, किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) और स्वयं सहायता समूहों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण विस्तार की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है, साथ ही उन्होंने संस्थान के बाजरा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को पारंपरिक फसलों को स्केलेबल, बाजार-तैयार उत्पादों में बदलने के मॉडल के रूप में स्थापित किया।
एम.जी. हल्ली कैंपस में आगामी हॉस्टल कॉम्प्लेक्स में लगभग 50 प्रतिभागियों की सुविधा, आवास, रसोई और भोजन व्यवस्था शामिल होगी, और इसे एक वर्ष के भीतर पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। यह सुविधा आवासीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों का समर्थन करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है, जो पूरे देश से भागीदारी को सक्षम बनाएगी, विशेष रूप से उन लोगों के लिए जो आवास का खर्च वहन नहीं कर सकते, और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, उद्यमिता तथा मूल्य संवर्धन में कौशल विकास को मजबूत करेगी।
अधिकारियों ने कहा कि यह परियोजना संरचित प्रशिक्षण की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करती है, संस्थान पहले ही किसानों, उद्यमियों और उद्योग हितधारकों के लिए सालाना दर्जनों कार्यक्रम चला रहा है। आवासीय प्रारूप से भागीदारी और परिणामों में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है, जो कौशल भारत और आजीविका सृजन पहलों के अनुरूप व्यावहारिक और गहन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेगा।
भारत की खाद्य और पोषण रणनीति के केंद्र में बाजरा को स्थापित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सीएफटीआरआई के उत्कृष्टता केंद्र को "संभवतः वैश्विक स्तर पर पहला" बताया, जो उस समय विकसित किया गया जब भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष की घोषणा सहित अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजरा आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्थान ने प्रदर्शित किया है कि पारंपरिक अनाजों को लोहे और प्रोटीन से भरपूर, फिर भी स्वादिष्ट आधुनिक खाद्य उत्पादों में कैसे बदला जा सकता है, वैश्विक फूड चेन द्वारा अपनाना उनकी व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता और उपभोक्ता स्वीकृति को दर्शाता है।
बाजरा उत्कृष्टता केंद्र का दौरा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुविधा की एकीकृत प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना की समीक्षा की, जिसमें सात प्रसंस्करण लाइनें और सभी प्रमुख बाजारों के प्राथमिक एवं द्वितीयक प्रसंस्करण को सक्षम करने वाली समर्पित प्रयोगशाला शामिल है। केंद्र सफाई, धुलाई, पॉलिशिंग और छंटाई के लिए विशेष लाइनों से सुसज्जित है, साथ ही फ्लेक्स, एक्सट्रूडेड आइटम, बेकरी उत्पाद और सूजी जैसे मूल्य-संवर्धित उत्पादों के लिए। इसमें बाजरा आटे की शेल्फ लाइफ को लगभग एक महीने से बढ़ाकर करीब दस महीने तक करने वाली तकनीकें भी शामिल हैं, जो व्यावसायिक व्यवहार्यता को काफी बढ़ाती हैं।
स्वचालित संचालन और 300 किग्रा से 1,000 किग्रा प्रति घंटा की प्रसंस्करण क्षमता के साथ, सुविधा किसानों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्टार्टअप्स को बाजार-तैयार बाजरा-आधारित उत्पाद विकसित करने में सहायता करने के लिए डिजाइन की गई है।
आरकेवीवाई के तहत 20 करोड़ रुपये से समर्थित बाजरा सुविधा, सभी नौ किस्मों के बाजरों को एक ही सिस्टम में संभालने वाली उन्नत प्रसंस्करण तकनीकों को एकीकृत करती है। 60-70 टन प्रतिदिन की सफाई क्षमता और 12-15 टन प्रतिदिन की मिलिंग क्षमता के साथ, यह आटा, सूजी (सूजी और रवा) और भूसी सहित मूल्य-संवर्धित उत्पादों का उत्पादन करती है, साथ ही उच्च पोषक तत्व प्रतिधारण, बेहतर शेल्फ लाइफ और स्वच्छ, स्वचालित वातावरण में औद्योगिक स्तर की दक्षता सुनिश्चित करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जोर दिया कि विकास का अगला चरण ऐसी तकनीकों के आसपास व्यावसायिक और उद्यमी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को विस्तारित करने में निहित है। उन्होंने मजबूत पहुंच बढ़ाने की मांग की, जिसमें डिजिटल प्रसार और स्टार्टअप्स तथा एमएसएमई के साथ लक्षित जुड़ाव शामिल है, विशेष रूप से रेडी-टू-ईट और शहरी उपभोग पैटर्न के अनुरूप "कैरी-होम" खाद्य उत्पादों जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों में।
नोट करते हुए कि सीएफटीआरआई जैसे संस्थानों ने पहले ही सैकड़ों प्रौद्योगिकियां विकसित की हैं जिनका उच्च व्यावसायिक अपनापन है, मंत्री ने कहा कि अब फोकस व्यापक बाजार पहुंच और अंतिम छोर वितरण सुनिश्चित करने पर होना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि वैज्ञानिक नवाचार को प्रयोगशालाओं से आगे बढ़कर आजीविकाओं का सीधा समर्थन करना चाहिए, विशेष रूप से किसानों, महिला समूहों और छोटे उद्यमों के साथ साझेदारियों के माध्यम से।
शुक्रवार को अनावृत दोहरी पहलों वैश्विक स्तर पर मान्य बाजरा नवाचार प्लेटफॉर्म और समर्पित आवासीय प्रशिक्षण सुविधा खाद्य नीति के लिए अधिक एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण का संकेत देती हैं, जो अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास और उद्यम सृजन को जोड़ती हैं। जबकि बाजरा केंद्र मूल्य-संवर्धित, पोषण-उन्मुख उत्पादों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकीय रीढ़ प्रदान करता है, हॉस्टल सुविधा इन नवाचारों को अपनाने और स्केल करने में सक्षम प्रशिक्षित हितधारकों की संख्या बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है।
जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी फसलों और टिकाऊ पोषण पर वैश्विक ध्यान केंद्रित होने के साथ, बाजरा भारत की खाद्य अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए रणनीतिक फोकस क्षेत्र के रूप में उभर रहा है। सीएफटीआरआई मॉडल, जो वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान, उद्योग संपर्क और जमीनी क्षमता निर्माण को जोड़ता है, इस अवसर को आर्थिक विकास और पोषण परिणामों में बदलने के लिए एक टेम्प्लेट के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
फोटो कैप्शन- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 'सेंट्रल फूड टेक्नोलॉजी रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट' (सीएफटीआरआई) मैसूर में प्रशिक्षुओं के लिए 30 एकल अधिभोग हॉस्टल भवन का शिलान्यास रखते हुए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Jitendra Singh Lays Foundation of 30 single occupancy hostel for trainees at 'Central Food Technology Research Institute' Mysuru
Millet recipes developed with Indian technology being served by international food chains: Dr Jitendra Singh
CFTRI’s Millet Centre Drives Global Adoption, Links Research With Food Markets, says the Minister
Dr. Jitendra Singh Pushes Integrated Model Combining Millet Innovation and Grassroots Capacity-Building
03 APR 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
MYSURU, April 3 : India’s millet push received a dual institutional boost today as the Centre moved to scale both technology and grassroots capacity, with Union Minister for Science and Technology Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighting Millet recipes developed with Indian technology are being served by international food chains, including McDonalds.
The Centre is now working on developing similar sustainable food recipes from "Kalari" , a popular cheese product originating from Udhampur in J&K, the Minister informed.
During a visit to the country’s first dedicated 'Centre of Excellence' for Millets at the Central Food Technology & Research Institute here, Dr Jitendra Singh observed that the innovations from this Centre have already entered global food chains , and will now be complemented by a new residential training ecosystem to expand its reach nationwide.
Earlier, the Minister performed the Bhoomi Pooja for 30 single occupancy hostel facility under the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY), marking the start of a capacity-building expansion aimed at trainees, farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs) and self-help groups, even as he positioned the institute’s millet ecosystem as a model for converting traditional crops into scalable, market-ready products.
The upcoming hostel complex at the M.G. Halli campus will include facility for around 50 participants, accommodation, and kitchen and dining infrastructure, and is expected to be completed within a year. The facility is designed to support residential training programmes, enabling participation from across the country, particularly for those unable to afford accommodation, and strengthening skill development in food processing, entrepreneurship and value addition.
Officials said the project addresses a growing demand for structured training, with the institute already conducting dozens of programmes annually for farmers, entrepreneurs and industry stakeholders. The residential format is expected to significantly enhance participation and outcomes by allowing hands-on, immersive training aligned with the government’s Skill India and livelihood generation initiatives.
Positioning millets at the centre of India’s food and nutrition strategy, Dr. Jitendra Singh described the Centre of Excellence at CFTRI as “possibly the first of its kind globally”, developed at a time when India has led the international millet movement, including the United Nations’ declaration of the International Year of Millets. He said the institute has demonstrated how traditional grains can be transformed into modern food products that are “rich in iron and protein, yet taste-friendly”, with adoption by global food chains reflecting their commercial viability and consumer acceptance.
During his visit to the Centre of Excellence on Millets, Dr Jitendra Singh reviewed the facility’s integrated processing infrastructure, which includes seven processing lines and a dedicated laboratory enabling end-to-end primary and secondary processing of all major millets. The centre is equipped with specialised lines for cleaning, dehulling, polishing and sorting, as well as for producing value-added products such as flakes, extruded items, baked goods and semolina. It also incorporates technologies that extend the shelf life of millet flour from about one month to nearly ten months, significantly enhancing commercial viability. With automated operations and a processing capacity ranging from 300 kg to 1,000 kg per hour, the facility is designed to support farmers, self-help groups and startups in developing market-ready millet-based products.
The millet facility, supported by ₹20 crore under RKVY, integrates advanced processing technologies capable of handling all nine varieties of millets within a single system. With a cleaning capacity of 60–70 tonnes per day and milling capacity of 12–15 tonnes per day, it produces a range of value-added outputs including flour, semolina (sooji and rava) and bran, while ensuring higher nutrient retention, improved shelf life and industrial-scale efficiency in a hygienic, automated environment.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised that the next phase of growth lies in expanding the commercial and entrepreneurial ecosystem around such technologies. He called for stronger outreach, including digital dissemination and targeted engagement with startups and MSMEs, particularly in emerging segments such as ready-to-eat and “carry-home” food products tailored to changing urban consumption patterns.
Noting that institutions like CFTRI have already developed hundreds of technologies with high levels of commercial adoption, the Minister said the focus must now shift to ensuring wider market access and last-mile delivery. He stressed that scientific innovation must move beyond laboratories to directly support livelihoods, especially through partnerships with farmers, women’s groups and small enterprises.
The twin initiatives unveiled on Friday — a globally benchmarked millet innovation platform and a dedicated residential training facility — together signal a more integrated approach to food policy, linking research, skill development and enterprise creation. While the millet centre provides the technological backbone for value-added, nutrition-driven products, the hostel facility is expected to expand the pool of trained stakeholders capable of adopting and scaling these innovations on the ground.
With global attention turning towards climate-resilient crops and sustainable nutrition, millets are emerging as a strategic focus area for India’s food economy. The CFTRI model, combining scientific research, industry linkage and grassroots capacity-building, is being positioned as a template for translating this opportunity into both economic growth and nutritional outcomes.
PHOTO - Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh laying the foundation stone of 30 single occupancy hostel building for trainees at 'Central Food Technology Research Institute' (CFTRI) Mysuru on Friday.